Hangar Fan Replacements — Fans, Air Circulators, and Blower Equipment
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · JOINT BASE SAN ANTONIO · FA3016 502 CONS CL · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 9 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA301626Q0273
- Location
- TX, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · JOINT BASE SAN ANTONIO · FA3016 502 CONS CL is soliciting Hangar Fan Replacements — Fans, Air Circulators, and Blower Equipment. Solicitation number FA301626Q0273. Classified under NAICS 333413 — Industrial and Commercial Fan and Blower and Air Purification Equipment Manufacturing. Product/service code 4140 — FANS, AIR CIRCULATORS, AND BLOWER EQUIPMENT. Place of performance: TX, USA. Responses are due by 09 September 2026 17:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This solicitation is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ) and is being announced through the SAM.gov using the procurement procedures under RFO parts 12 and 13 for the procurement of industrial hangar fans. This is a new requirement being solicited for competition amongst Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Businesses (SDVOSB). The Government intends to evaluate a complete quotation packet and award a Firm Fixed Priced contract based on the initial submissions without conducting interchanges, therefore, each quote should contain the best terms from a pricing and technical standpoint. However, the Government reserves the right to hold interchanges if determined necessary during the evaluation. See the instructions of the RFQ, amendments, and all attachments to this announcement.
Context for bidders
We hold 11 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · JOINT BASE SAN ANTONIO · FA3016 502 CONS CL, going back to September 2026 — 10 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply, Construction & Infrastructure and electronics-semiconductors. There are 541 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 5 days.
More from this buyer
- FY26 Golf Carts and Weather Covers· closes 11 Sept
- Ton HVAC Units — Air Conditioning Equipment· closes 16 Sept
- BMET Work Center Furniture Package-Workbenches and Installation· closes 14 Sept
- Commercial Lodging for the 433rd Airlift Wing· closes 14 Sept
- METC Enterprise Scantron Modernization· closes 11 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Servoturn 410 NC Conventional Lathe, brand name or equal· closes 11 Sept
- USCG Base Kodiak Security System Upgrade· closes 11 Sept
- Packing Assembly — 27 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Seal, Nonmetallic Speci — 1358 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Shallow Water Boat, Motor, & Trailer· closes 14 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Bolt, Machine — 33 each, NSNDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA AVIATION · DLA AV RICHMOND · DLA AVIATION · United States
- Facepiece, Oxygen Mask — 74 each, NSNDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME COLUMBUS · DLA LAND AND MARITIME · United States
- Gooseneck Platform & Install — Earth Moving and Excavating EquipmentAGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FOREST SERVICE · USDA-FS, CSA SOUTHWEST 1 · United States
- USFS R6 Slide in Water TankAGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FOREST SERVICE · USDA-FS, CSA NORTHWEST 2 · United States
- SECTION 32 HAM & PULLED PORK for Domestic Food Assistance ProgramsAGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · AGRICULTURAL MARKETING SERVICE · USDA AMS 3J14 · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →