METC Enterprise Scantron Modernization
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · JOINT BASE SAN ANTONIO · FA3016 502 CONS CL · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA301626Q7138
- Location
- TX, United States
- Sector
- electronics-semiconductors
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · JOINT BASE SAN ANTONIO · FA3016 502 CONS CL is soliciting METC Enterprise Scantron Modernization. Solicitation number FA301626Q7138. Classified under NAICS 334111 — Electronic Computer Manufacturing. Place of performance: TX, USA. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with RFO Parts 10 and 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. This Sole Source Only Request for Quote (RFQ) is issued in accordance with Federal Acquisition Regulation (RFO) Part 12 Simplified Acquisition procedures. The Sole Source Justification is posted with this RFQ. The scope of this procurement includes the delivery of eight (8) In4Es Dual Selfscore Scanners (capable of hybrid mechanical OMR and contact image sensor scanning), eight (8) annual workstation licenses of Remark Classic OMR Software (Version 7.x), custom digital template programming for three (3) legacy forms via Remark Scan Apps, hardware warranties, online training, and comprehensive technical support to METC J6 during the DoD Risk Management Framework (RMF) process to secure an eventual NIPRN et network Authority to Operate (ATO). ***PLEASE SEE ALL ATTACHMENTS FOR COMPLETE SOLICIATION REQUIREMENTS***
Context for bidders
We hold 6 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · JOINT BASE SAN ANTONIO · FA3016 502 CONS CL, going back to September 2026 — 6 of them still open. They buy mostly in electronics-semiconductors, Manufacturing & Supply and Construction & Infrastructure. There are 91 open electronics-semiconductors tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.
More from this buyer
- CoSA CDD Valley Hi Project· closes 8 Sept
- IT Support & Network Operations (NetOps) Infrastructure Equipment· closes 5 Sept
- B2000 Office Furniture· closes 11 Sept
- Carpeting Removal and Installation — Floor Coverings· closes 10 Sept
- 37 TRSS Combat Weapons Flight Laundry and Dry-cleaning Services· closes 9 Sept
Similar electronics-semiconductors tenders
- Resistor, Variable, Wire — 24 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Contact, Electrical — 4 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Perkin Elmer Lambda 1050+ and Spectrum 3· closes 11 Sept
- Transformer, Power Auto — 26 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Microcircuit, Digital — 46 each, NSN· closes 14 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this electronics-semiconductors opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More electronics-semiconductors tenders
- Replacement of faulty light fitting, wiring, ceiling fan capacitor and other connected works at Telephone Bhavan, Saifabad, Hyderabad FYBSNL — Telangana · India
- Laser Beam Measurement System — Stimulated Coherent Radiation DEVDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP GLOBAL LOGISTICS SUPPORT · NAVSUP FLC NORFOLK · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR NORFOLK · United States
- NOI - EchoMRI-A130 Body Composition AnalyzerHEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH OLAO · United States
- Helmet Unit, Integra — 4 each, NSNDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA AVIATION · DLA AV RICHMOND · DLA AVIATION · United States
- Display, Optoelectronic — 15 each, NSNDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME COLUMBUS · DLA LAND AND MARITIME · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →