FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

NOI - EchoMRI-A130 Body Composition Analyzer

Issued by HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH OLAO · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
14 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC
Reference
75N98026Q01140
Location
United States
Sector
electronics-semiconductors

Details

HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH OLAO is soliciting NOI - EchoMRI-A130 Body Composition Analyzer. Solicitation number 75N98026Q01140. Classified under NAICS 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. Product/service code 6640 — LABORATORY EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES. Responses are due by 14 September 2026 17:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

(i) This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in FAR Subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; proposals are being requested, and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. (ii) The solicitation number is 75N98026Q01140. This solicitation is issued as a Notice of Intent (NOI) for a non-competitive combined synopsis/solicitation to award a purchase order without providing for full and open competition (brand-name). This acquisition is conducted under the authority of FAR 12.603, Streamlined Solicitation for Commercial Products or Commercial Services, and is not expected to exceed the simplified acquisition threshold. Additional authority includes 41 U.S.C. 1901 and FAR 6.302-3(a)(2)(ii). The National Institutes of Health (NIH), Office of the Director, Office of Acquisitions, intends to negotiate and award a purchase order on a non-competitive basis to EchoMRI LLC, [insert full street address], for the acquisition of one (1) EchoMRI-A130 body composition analyzer system to replace the aging EchoMRI unit currently in service at the NHLBI Mouse Phenotyping Core. EchoMRI LLC is the sole manufacturer of the EchoMRI-A130, which utilizes proprietary Quantitative Magnetic Resonance (QMR) technology protected by U.S. Patents 7,366,560; 7,366,559; and 7,343,192. The EchoMRI-A130 is required to preserve continuity with 17-plus years of body composition data collected on the existing EchoMRI platform in support of ongoing intramural research protocols. (iii) The solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular 2026-01, effective 03/13/2026. (iv) The associated NAICS code is 334516, Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, and the small business size standard is 1,000 employees. This requirement is not set aside for small business.

Context for bidders

We hold 4 notices from HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH OLAO, going back to September 20264 of them still open. They buy mostly in electronics-semiconductors, Manufacturing & Supply and Financial & Professional Services. There are 91 open electronics-semiconductors tenders in United States. This one closes in 11 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this electronics-semiconductors opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More electronics-semiconductors tenders

All electronics-semiconductors tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →