CSS - Lab Equipment for Generation/Analysis
Issued by HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH OLAO · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 14 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
- Reference
- 75N98026Q01145
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- electronics-semiconductors
Details
HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH OLAO is soliciting CSS - Lab Equipment for Generation/Analysis. Solicitation number 75N98026Q01145. Classified under NAICS 334516 — Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing. Product/service code 6640 — LABORATORY EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES. Responses are due by 14 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
(i) This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with FAR Subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; proposals are being requested, and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. (ii) The solicitation number is 75N98026Q01145. This solicitation is issued as a competitive combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services. The Government intends to award a contract or purchase order resulting from this solicitation using full and open competition. This acquisition is conducted under the authority of FAR 12.603, Streamlined Solicitation for Commercial Products or Commercial Services, and is not expected to exceed the simplified acquisition threshold. The National Institutes of Health (NIH), Office of the Director, Office of Acquisitions, seeks to award a firm-fixed-price purchase order to the responsible offeror whose proposal represents the best value to the Government. (iii) The solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular 2026-01, effective 03/13/2026. (iv) The associated NAICS code is 334516 ¿ Analytical Laboratory Instrument Manufacturing, and the small business size standard is 1,000 employees. ¿ This requirement is unrestricted.
(v) Description of Requirement:
The National Heart, Lung, and Blood Institute (NHLBI) requires the following commercially available laboratory equipment to support research on hematopoietic stem cell (HSC)- targeted lipid nanoparticle (LNP) gene delivery for the advancement of in vivo gene therapy. Offerors shall provide equipment meeting or exceeding the salient characteristics below.
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH OLAO, going back to September 2026 — 4 of them still open. They buy mostly in electronics-semiconductors, Manufacturing & Supply and Financial & Professional Services. There are 91 open electronics-semiconductors tenders in United States. This one closes in 11 days.
More from this buyer
- NIMH: Service and Maintenance Agreement for Lab Eq· closes 14 Sept
- NOI - Advanced Metal 3D Printing System for Interv· closes 14 Sept
- NOI - EchoMRI-A130 Body Composition Analyzer· closes 14 Sept
Similar electronics-semiconductors tenders
- Resistor, Variable, Wire — 24 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Contact, Electrical — 4 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Perkin Elmer Lambda 1050+ and Spectrum 3· closes 11 Sept
- Transformer, Power Auto — 26 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Solicitation Combo FA251726QA037 - NetApp Archive Servers· closes 10 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this electronics-semiconductors opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More electronics-semiconductors tenders
- Replacement of faulty light fitting, wiring, ceiling fan capacitor and other connected works at Telephone Bhavan, Saifabad, Hyderabad FYBSNL — Telangana · India
- Laser Beam Measurement System — Stimulated Coherent Radiation DEVDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP GLOBAL LOGISTICS SUPPORT · NAVSUP FLC NORFOLK · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR NORFOLK · United States
- NOI - EchoMRI-A130 Body Composition AnalyzerHEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH OLAO · United States
- Helmet Unit, Integra — 4 each, NSNDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA AVIATION · DLA AV RICHMOND · DLA AVIATION · United States
- Display, Optoelectronic — 15 each, NSNDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME COLUMBUS · DLA LAND AND MARITIME · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →