Electrical Optical (EO) / Infrared (IR) Sensor System Competition
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVAIR · NAVAIR HQS · NAVAL AIR SYSTEMS COMMAND · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 22 Sept 2026, 22:00 UTC
- Reference
- N0001927R1000
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- electronics-semiconductors
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVAIR · NAVAIR HQS · NAVAL AIR SYSTEMS COMMAND is soliciting CH-53K Electrical Optical (EO) / Infrared (IR) Sensor System Competition. Solicitation number N0001927R1000. Classified under NAICS 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing. Product/service code 5855 — NIGHT VISION EQUIPMENT, EMITTED AND REFLECTED RADIATION. Responses are due by 22 September 2026 22:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
3 September 2026 Government responses to RFP Amendment 1 Industry Q&As posted to SAM.gov. ***************************************************************************
Login at https: //piee.eb.mil and search for 'N0001927R1000' to obtain more details.*
Context for bidders
There are 91 open electronics-semiconductors tenders in United States. This one closes in 19 days.
Similar electronics-semiconductors tenders
- Transformer, Power Auto — 26 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Resistor, Variable, Wire — 24 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Perkin Elmer Lambda 1050+ and Spectrum 3· closes 11 Sept
- Contact, Electrical — 4 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Wiring Harness — 20 each, NSN· closes 11 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this electronics-semiconductors opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More electronics-semiconductors tenders
- Replacement of faulty light fitting, wiring, ceiling fan capacitor and other connected works at Telephone Bhavan, Saifabad, Hyderabad FYBSNL — Telangana · India
- Laser Beam Measurement System — Stimulated Coherent Radiation DEVDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP GLOBAL LOGISTICS SUPPORT · NAVSUP FLC NORFOLK · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR NORFOLK · United States
- NOI - EchoMRI-A130 Body Composition AnalyzerHEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH · NATIONAL INSTITUTES OF HEALTH OLAO · United States
- Helmet Unit, Integra — 4 each, NSNDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA AVIATION · DLA AV RICHMOND · DLA AVIATION · United States
- Display, Optoelectronic — 15 each, NSNDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME COLUMBUS · DLA LAND AND MARITIME · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →