Carpeting Removal and Installation — Floor Coverings
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · JOINT BASE SAN ANTONIO · FA3016 502 CONS CL · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 15:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA301626Q02370001
- Location
- TX, United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · JOINT BASE SAN ANTONIO · FA3016 502 CONS CL is soliciting Carpeting Removal and Installation — Floor Coverings. Solicitation number FA301626Q02370001. Classified under NAICS 238330 — Flooring Contractors. Product/service code 7220 — FLOOR COVERINGS. Place of performance: TX, USA. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 15:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
***AMENDMENT*** 03 September 2026: The purpose of this amendment is to include additional attachments to the request for quote for quoting purposes and to revise the RFQ # stated in 52.212-1(b). Please refer to the amendment 0001 for more details. All interested offerors that provide a quote must acknowledge all amendments by signing each amendment and include with the quote. When emailing responses, please site, "Carpet removal and installation RFQ#: FA301626Q0237" in the subject line. Please refer to the Attachment 1 Statement of Work Carpet Removal and Install 7 July 26 and Attachment 2 Area Map. Please email your quotes to the following contact: Shannon Mansfield (primary contact) at [contact details removed] no later than 10 September 2026 10:00 AM CDT. When emailing responses, please site, "Carpeting Removal and Installation" in the subject line.
Context for bidders
We hold 6 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · JOINT BASE SAN ANTONIO · FA3016 502 CONS CL, going back to September 2026 — 6 of them still open. They buy mostly in electronics-semiconductors, Manufacturing & Supply and Construction & Infrastructure. There are 156 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.
More from this buyer
- METC Enterprise Scantron Modernization· closes 11 Sept
- IT Support & Network Operations (NetOps) Infrastructure Equipment· closes 5 Sept
- CoSA CDD Valley Hi Project· closes 8 Sept
- B2000 Office Furniture· closes 11 Sept
- 37 TRSS Combat Weapons Flight Laundry and Dry-cleaning Services· closes 9 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Haleiwa Small Boat Harbor Maintenance Dredging and Revetted Mole Repair, Haleiwa, Oahu, Hawaii· closes 8 Oct
- Coalition Interoperability Assurance Validation Services — Engineering and Technical Services· closes 12 Sept
- Design-Build (DB)/Design-Bid-Build (DBB) Indefinite Delivery Indefinite Quantity (IDIQ) Service Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business Multiple Award Construction Contract (SDVOSB MACC), Various Locations, State of Hawaii· closes 12 Sept
- Replace Boiler at Limantour Lodge, NPS-PORE· closes 17 Sept
- Dry Dock Elevator Dismantle — Maint-Rep of Materials Handling EQ· closes 11 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- Outsourcing of Operation and Comprehensive Maintenance of Electro-Mechanical Services in CTO Building Shimla (HP).BSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Provision of Aluminium doors and miscellaneous civil works in Office building and Renovation of residential Accommodation of HP State pollution Control Board Regional office Bilaspur HPBSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Vizianagaram OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Vizianagaram OA.(Phase-II)BSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Repairing and servicing of engine alternator sets in TE buildings/ BTS sites in Srikakulam OA for the Year 2025-26 SH: Rearrangement of DG sets ,Prodg servicing & Repairing of EA sets at various sites under Srikakulam OA phase IIBSNL — Andhra Pradesh · India
- Periodical maintenance and allied civil works at MSEA17 staff quarters New allotment DOT at WMS compound BangaloreBSNL — KARNATAKA · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →