FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Dry Dock Elevator Dismantle — Maint-Rep of Materials Handling EQ

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSEA · NAVSEA SHIPYARD · PEARL HARBOR NAVAL SHIPYARD IMF · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
10 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
Reference
N32253-26-Q-0069
Location
HI, United States
Sector
Construction & Infrastructure

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSEA · NAVSEA SHIPYARD · PEARL HARBOR NAVAL SHIPYARD IMF is soliciting Dry Dock Elevator Dismantle — Maint-Rep of Materials Handling EQ. Solicitation number N32253-26-Q-0069. Classified under NAICS 238290 — Other Building Equipment Contractors. Product/service code J039 — MAINT-REP OF MATERIALS HANDLING EQ. Place of performance: HI, USA. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

**Solicitation Amendments** Amendment 0001: Addendum to FAR 52.212-1 and FAR 52.212-2 have been updated.  Site Visit is VOLUNTARY. Attendance is voluntary and is at the vendor's own expense. Amendment 0002 - Addendum to FAR 52.212-1 has been updated. Due date for names of interested attendees for the Site Visit has been updated to August 24, 2026 at 0700 HST. Amendment 0003 - The Performance Work Statement has been updated. Site photographs have been added as DD elevators Set A and Set B. ------------------------------------------------------------- This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number N32253-26-Q-0069 is issued as a request for quotation (RFQ) for Dismantling of Dry Dock Elevators. This acquisition is set-aside for small business concerns. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov. Pearl Harbor Naval Shipyard & Intermediate Maintenance Facility (PHNSY & IMF) is a US Navy regional industrial center that maintains, overhauls and repairs various vessels of the US Navy. Its industrial operations provide the US naval forces with a wide range of services and resources located on the island of Oahu, Hawaii, with direct and indirect support to submarines, surface vessels and shore based activities in the Pacific. As part of planned infrastructure modernization, PHNSY & IMF seeks a contractor that is qualified to perform the dismantling and packaging for disposal of three (3) legacy dry dock elevators. Two (2) Champion Elevators, model US-10000-FP, which are inclusive of the tower, car, counterweight(s), base and upper platforms, base and upper landings and all peripherals and electrical components. One (1) Industrial Rack and Pinion Elevator, which is inclusive of the tower, car, counterweight(s), base and upper platforms, base and upper landings and all peripherals and electrical components. The schedule of the dismantling and disposal of the elevators shall be determined by a government representative and coordinated with the contractor. Additional details and specifications can be found in the attached Performance Work Statement (PWS). The tentative period of performance for this service is 9/29/2026 – 9/28/2027. The location of the performance is Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam, Hawai’i. The applicable North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code assigned to this procurement is 238910 Other Building Equipment Contractors; the size standard for this NAICS is $22 million. Product Service Code is J039 MAINT/REPAIR/REBUILD OF EQUIPMENT- MATERIALS HANDLING EQUIPMENT. All firms or individuals responding must be registered with the System for Award Management (SAM) (https://www.sam.gov) by the award date.

Please note the following:

  • The solicitation number for this requirement is N32253-26-Q-0069.
  • Quotes are due no later than Thursday, 09/10/2026 at 9:00am HST.
  • Quotes must be sent via email to both the primary and secondary points of contact.
  • The Government may revise the solicitation at any time by means of an Amendment. It is an offeror’s responsibility to ensure it is accessing the Government Point of Entry (GPE) website,  https://sam.gov/, to view potential amendments and procurement notifications for this solicitation.
  • Contract award will be in accordance with FAR 52.212-2 as stated in the solicitation.

The Government anticipates conducting a site visit on Tuesday, August 25, 2026 at 0900 HST. Interested vendors shall submit the name(s) and email address(es) of all intended attendees to the Contracting Office - [contact details removed] and [contact details removed], by 0700 HST on August 24, 2026 (*new response time for names). Upon receipt, the Government will provide final site visit details, including confirmation of the date and time. Attendance is voluntary and is at the vendor's own expense. All questions regarding solicitation N32253-26-Q-0069 shall be submitted in writing via email to the listed POCs.  Questions are due August 27, 2026 at 900 HST.

Context for bidders

We hold 3 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSEA · NAVSEA SHIPYARD · PEARL HARBOR NAVAL SHIPYARD IMF, going back to September 20263 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Manufacturing & Supply and Financial & Professional Services. There are 156 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Construction & Infrastructure tenders

All Construction & Infrastructure tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →