IT Support & Network Operations (NetOps) Infrastructure Equipment
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · JOINT BASE SAN ANTONIO · FA3016 502 CONS CL · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 4 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA301626Q7128
- Location
- TX, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · JOINT BASE SAN ANTONIO · FA3016 502 CONS CL is soliciting IT Support & Network Operations (NetOps) Infrastructure Equipment. Solicitation number FA301626Q7128. Classified under NAICS 332216 — Saw Blade and Handtool Manufacturing. Place of performance: TX, USA. Responses are due by 04 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
1. The 502d Contracting Squadron, 395 B. Street West, JBSA-Randolph, TX, 78150, is issuing a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with FAR Part 12 as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This solicitation is issued as a Request for Quote (RFQ) on SAM.gov. 2. It is the quoter's responsibility to ensure the quote and all the data is complete and in accordance with this RFQ. The Government assumes no responsibility for late or incomplete responses to the RFQ. Late responses will be processed in accordance with FAR 52.212-1(c). The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) for this requirement is 332216- Saw Blade & Handtool Manufacturing, and Product Service Code (PSC) 5180 Sets, Kits, and Outfits of Hand Tools, which has a small business size standard of 750 employees. This requirement is being solicited as a 100% Small Business Set-Aside in accordance with the above NAICS. 3. The Government intends to make award based on the initial quote submissions without conducting discussions. Therefore, each quote should contain the quoter’s best terms from a price and technical standpoint. However, the Government reserves the right to hold discussions if, during the evaluation, it is determined to be in the best interest of the Government, IAW FAR 52.212-1(d). Quoter responses to the discussions will be considered in making the award decision. Discussions may be conducted with one, some or all quoters as the Government is not required to conduct discussions with any and/or all quoters responding to this RFQ. 4. The government will incorporate into the resultant order the attached contract clauses or provisions in order to be compliant with any applicable DoD-unique statutes, regulations, directives, and other requirements (Attachment 4). 5. The Government intends to award a Firm-Fixed Price delivery order for IT Support & Network Operations (NetOps) Infrastructure Equipment across twenty-seven (27) distinct item categories totaling to two-hundred twelve (212) units. These items are detailed in the Statement of Need (Attachment 1) and Equipment List (Attachment 3). The items shall be purchased and delivered to the Medical Education and Training Campus (METC) at 3488 Garden Ave BLDG: 1364 (MIF 4)/Room: 245 JBSA-FSH, Texas 78234-5005 IAW the Statement of Need (Attachment 1) and the Schedule of Supplies (Attachment 2). 6. Detailed technical performance specifications, shipping terms (FOB Destination), and full solicitation terms are contained within the attached documents. All applicable FAR and DFARS clauses are incorporated by reference.
RFQ Deadlines Summary:
RFQ Questions: Thursday, 27 August 2026 at 12:00 p.m. Central Standard Time (CST).
RFQ Close Date: Friday, 4 September 2026 at 2:00 p.m. Central Standard Time (CST)
****see RFQ attachment for complete document***
Context for bidders
We hold 6 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · JOINT BASE SAN ANTONIO · FA3016 502 CONS CL, going back to September 2026 — 6 of them still open. They buy mostly in electronics-semiconductors, Manufacturing & Supply and Construction & Infrastructure. There are 410 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 1 day.
More from this buyer
- METC Enterprise Scantron Modernization· closes 11 Sept
- CoSA CDD Valley Hi Project· closes 8 Sept
- B2000 Office Furniture· closes 11 Sept
- Carpeting Removal and Installation — Floor Coverings· closes 10 Sept
- 37 TRSS Combat Weapons Flight Laundry and Dry-cleaning Services· closes 9 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Knife, Combat — 750 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Optics Cabinet — 16 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- 143MXG Automated Industrial Vending and Electronic Locker System· closes 19 Sept
- Packing, Preformed — 84 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Ventilator, Air Circula — 3122 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- COMPREHENSIVE MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT FOR THE DATA CENTER ENVIRONMENT MONITORING SYSTEM AND SUPPLY OF SPARE PARTS UNDER FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR CENTRAL BANK OF KENYA FOR PERIOD OF THREE YEARSCentral Bank of Kenya · Kenya
- DISPOSAL OF LIVESTOCK(COWS)Kisii County Government · Kenya
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF FUEL, OIL AND LUBRICANTSCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- Establishment and Commissioning of Material Recovery Facility (MRF) and Waste to Compost Plant (W2C) at Rangia Municipal BoardUrban Development Department · Directorate of Municipality Administration - UDD · Rangia Municipal Board · India
- Procurement of Vehicle Maintenance and spare parts on Framework Contracting for the financial year 2026-2027. Quoted price shall be inclusive of GST and other applicable taxes and dutiesMinistry of Home Affairs, Chukha, Dzongkhag Administration Chukha · Bhutan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →