FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

37 TRSS Combat Weapons Flight Laundry and Dry-cleaning Services

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · JOINT BASE SAN ANTONIO · FA3016 502 CONS CL · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
8 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
Reference
FA301626Q0184
Location
TX, United States
Sector
Financial & Professional Services

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · JOINT BASE SAN ANTONIO · FA3016 502 CONS CL is soliciting 37 TRSS Combat Weapons Flight Laundry and Dry-cleaning Services. Solicitation number FA301626Q0184. Classified under NAICS 812320 — Drycleaning and Laundry Services (except Coin-Operated). Product/service code S209 — LAUNDRY AND DRYCLEANING SERVICES. Place of performance: TX, USA. Responses are due by 08 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

The purpose of this amendment is to; 1. Extend the proposal submission due date for Solicitation FA301626Q0184 to afford potential offerors additional time to prepare and submit quotes. Accordingly, the quote submission deadline is revised as follows: - The Quote receipt deadline is changed FROM: Thursday 03 Sep 2026, 2.00PM CDT - The quote receipt deadline is changed TO: Tuesday 08 Sep 2026, 2.00PM CDT

2. Revise Period of Performance Schedule as shwon below

Period                                      Original Dates                            Revised Dates Base Period                      08 Sep 2026 - 07 Sep 2027           15 Sep 2026 - 14 Sep 2027 Option Period 1                08 Sep 2027 - 07 Sep 2028           15 Sep 2027 - 14 Sep 2028 Option Period 2                08 Sep 2028 - 07 Sep 2029           15 Sep 2028 - 14 Sep 2029 Option Period 3                08 Sep 2029 - 07 Sep 2030           15 Sep 2029 - 14 Sep 2030 Option Period 4                08 Sep 2030 - 07 Sep 2031           15 Sep 2030 - 14 Sep 2031 All other terms, conditions, specifications, and clauses of Solicitation FA301626Q0184 remain unchanged and in full force and effect. Offerors must acknowledge receipt of this amendment prior to the hour and date specified in the solicitation (or as amended) in accordance with Block 11 of Standard Form 30 or the solicitation instructions. *** End of description ***

Context for bidders

We hold 6 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · JOINT BASE SAN ANTONIO · FA3016 502 CONS CL, going back to September 20266 of them still open. They buy mostly in electronics-semiconductors, Manufacturing & Supply and Construction & Infrastructure. There are 138 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in United States. This one closes in 5 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Financial & Professional Services tenders

All Financial & Professional Services tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →