USFS R6 Slide in Water Tank
Issued by AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FOREST SERVICE · USDA-FS, CSA NORTHWEST 2 · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 16 Sept 2026, 18:00 UTC
- Reference
- 1240BD26Q0088
- Location
- WA, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FOREST SERVICE · USDA-FS, CSA NORTHWEST 2 is soliciting USFS R6 Slide in Water Tank. Solicitation number 1240BD26Q0088. Classified under NAICS 332420 — Metal Tank (Heavy Gauge) Manufacturing. Product/service code 4210 — FIRE FIGHTING EQUIPMENT. Place of performance: WA, USA. Responses are due by 16 September 2026 18:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Subpart 12.6, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. Quotations are being requested. The U.S. Forest Service (Gifford Pinchot National Forest, Wind River Ranger District) requires the acquisition of a brand-new, commercial-grade, slide-in water tank unit. This system will be deployed in an existing government-owned dump truck host vehicle and operated primarily on rough, unpaved, and mountainous U.S. Forest Service access roads.
- EXCLUSIONS: This acquisition explicitly DOES NOT include the purchase or provision of a new dump truck vehicle body.
- INCLUSIONS: This requirement is strictly for the fabrication, testing, and turn-key delivery of the complete slide-in water tank unit and matching securement hardware kit as detailed below
2. Schedule of Items (CLIN Structure)
This procurement is conducted under FAR Part 12 Simplified Acquisition Procedures [12.203]. Bidders must submit a Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP) quote covering all items to be considered responsive:
- CLIN 0001: Slide-in Water Tank Unit (2,600 - 3,000 Gallon Capacity, as specified) | Qty: 1 | Unit: EA
- CLIN 0002: Shipping and Handling: FOB Destination to Carson, WA 98610. (Note: Shipping costs will be evaluated but only executed if the successful contractor's facility is located outside the 100-mile local government pickup radius).
3. Core Technical Salient Characteristics Summary
The manufactured water tank system must conform strictly to the mechanical and physical boundaries of the government's host vehicle (2013 Freightliner M2, 4-Axle Dump Truck equipped with a drop axle).
- Physical Footprint Box Constraints:
- Main Tank Truck Box Clearance: Main tank structure must drop cleanly into the truck bed box dimensions (180”L × 72”W × 54”H).
- Ultimate System Maximum Footprint: Total overall footprint of the completed assembly—inclusive of the tank box shell, rear plumbing manifolds, auxiliary pumps, engines, utility reels, and guards—must not exceed 216” Long × 72” Wide × 66” High.
- Rear Overhang Allowance: Bidders are permitted to utilize up to a 216-inch overall footprint length, allowing the rear subframe, auxiliary pump assembly, plumbing manifold, and brush guard to overhang past the 180-inch rear edge of the dump bed floor.
- Capacity & Fluid Control: Minimum 2,600-gallon operational fluid capacity required, with a target performance goal of 3,000 gallons. Built with engineered internal lateral and longitudinal baffles to control intense liquid surge on off-road terrain.
- Structural Integration & Support Legs: Heavy-duty tie-down loops or D-rings welded onto the front and rear faces of a 5-inch steel tube perimeter subframe. Must feature an integrated, self-contained structural storage stand or folding drop-leg support jacks capable of supporting the fully evacuated weight of the unit to allow for independent loading and unloading without requiring external heavy machinery (cranes or forklifts).
- Standalone Pump & Engine Setup: High-performance, single-stage centrifugal transfer/fire pump matching or exceeding 110 GPM at 100 PSI (High-Pressure) and 430 GPM at 25 PSI (High-Volume). Equipped with an integrated priming system capable of self-loading/draft from a static environmental water source. Completely self-powered via a dedicated auxiliary engine (minimum 23 HP, V-Twin gas or diesel equivalent) with an independent 5-gallon fuel tank. Vehicle PTO, hydrostatic, or hydraulic-driven pump systems are strictly prohibited.
- Auxiliary Equipment Protection: If any part of the motor, pump assembly, or hose reel hangs past the truck bed floor, an integrated steel tubular wrap-around brush guard/cage is mandatory to shield mechanical parts from backing impacts and flying debris.
- Plumbing System: Minimum 2.5-inch hydrant fill pipeline with female NST swivel connector and anti-backflow mechanism; pneumatic multi-nozzle rear spray system linked directly to the truck's service/brake air supply lines; dedicated 2.5-inch and 1.5-inch discharge systems with quarter-turn manual ball valves; a 4-inch rapid gravity evacuation butterfly dump valve; and an integrated 1.5-inch × 50-foot heavy-duty pre-plumbed utility hose reel.
4. Evaluation Criteria & Basis for Award
Quotes will be evaluated under FAR 12.203. Award will be made to the responsible offeror whose quotation represents the most advantageous solution to the Government, considering the following three evaluation factors:
- Technical Acceptability: The degree to which the offered tank assembly meets or exceeds the mandatory technical salient characteristics.
- Delivery Timeline: The contractor’s verified capability to manufacture, test, and deliver the completed unit within the mandatory 60-calendar-day performance period.
- Price: Evaluated to ensure the final proposed price is fair and reasonable.
5. Submission Instructions for Offerors
Quotation Package Structure: To be considered responsive, packages must be organized in the following order:
- SF-1449 Form: Completed and signed in Blocks 17a, 30a, 30b, and 30c (Legibly list Company Name, Telephone, Email, and SAM Unique Entity ID (UEI) in Block 17a).
- SF-30 Amendments: Signed copies acknowledging all formal amendments issued (if applicable).
- Schedule of Items Pricing: Complete the firm-fixed pricing grid for CLIN 0001 and CLIN 0002.
- Technical Evaluation & Delivery Documents:
- Submit a fully filled out and signed copy of Attachment 1 (Requirements Compliance Checklist) detailing any equivalents
- A basic Product Layout Sketch or Drawing proving the completed assembly satisfies the 216”L × 72”W × 66”H boundary envelopment parameters
- A brief Delivery Milestone Schedule confirming production capacity to hit the 60-day deadline.
See attached Solicitation and Requirements Checklist.
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from AGRICULTURE, DEPARTMENT OF · FOREST SERVICE · USDA-FS, CSA NORTHWEST 2, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. There are 541 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 12 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Servoturn 410 NC Conventional Lathe, brand name or equal· closes 11 Sept
- USCG Base Kodiak Security System Upgrade· closes 11 Sept
- Cylinder Assembly, Actu — 25 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Speed Control, Gove — 17 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Insert, NPH 5.500 OD — Bars and Rods· closes 12 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Comprehansive Annual Maintenance Contract Cum Service Support of 48 pieces 3 types of Bank Note Authenticator Mix Value Bundle Note Counting MachineCO-OPERATION DIRECTORATE (HEAD QUARTER) · CENTRAL ZONE · NADIA RANGE · NADIA DISTRICT CENTRAL COOPERATIVE BANK LTD · India
- Rewinding of 3.3kV, 235kW, 1485 rpm vertical motor at FACT Udyogamandal, as per tender conditions.The Fertilisers And Chemicals Travancore Ltd. · Head Office - FACT · Corporate materials - FACT · India
- UPoHA to Providing and Fixing stainless steel railing along the existing pathway and stone flooring in front of VR Room at Gaimukh Temple, Lonar, Dist. Buldhana.Archaeological Survey of India · O/o SA-ASI-Nagpur Circle-Nagpur · India
- Miscellaneous GoodsIHQ of MoD (Army)-(OSCC) · MGO BR-IHQ of MoD (Army)-(OSCC) · ARMY BASE WORKSHOPS-MGO BR-IHQ of MoD(Army)-(OSCC) · 507 ABW-IHQ of MoD (Army) · India
- Tender Auction/dispose off the E-waste type of scrap materials As is where is basis lying at various Divisional Stores of the control of (OP) Circle HPSEBL, Kangra/Dalhousie/Dehra under Kangra Zone DharamshalaHPSEBL · CE (OP) North · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →