Insert, NPH 5.500 OD — Bars and Rods
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME SHIPYARDS · DLA MARITIME - PEARL HARBOR · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 11 Sept 2026, 22:00 UTC
- Reference
- SPMYM426Q3679
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME SHIPYARDS · DLA MARITIME - PEARL HARBOR is soliciting Insert, NPH 5.500 OD — Bars and Rods. Solicitation number SPMYM426Q3679 . Classified under NAICS 331221 — Rolled Steel Shape Manufacturing. Product/service code 9510 — BARS AND RODS. Responses are due by 11 September 2026 22:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Submission Instructions To be considered for award, offerors shall complete and submit Solicitation No. SPMYM4-26-Q-3679, along with their company quotation and technical data sheet (if applicable), via email to the Contracting Specialist at [contact details removed] no later than the date and time specified in the solicitation (Hawaii Standard Time). If the quotation is not submitted using Standard Form (SF) 1449, the offeror shall include a statement confirming full agreement with all terms, conditions, and provisions of the solicitation. Quotations that fail to provide all required information or that take exception to solicitation terms and conditions may be deemed non-responsive and excluded from consideration.
CRITICAL REQUIREMENT:
- No Substitutions: Alternate products, items, or "equal" brands will not be considered for award. Any quotation submitting alternate items will be deemed non-responsive and disqualified.
Evaluation Factors Quotations will be evaluated based on the following factors:
- Technical Acceptability
- Delivery
- Price
Quotation Requirements
1. Firm-Fixed-Price Requirement
Quotations shall represent a firm-fixed price for the entire requirement. Post-award price increases will not be accepted.
2. Unconditional Acceptance
By submitting a quotation, the vendor agrees to accept award at the quoted price without modification to price, terms, or conditions.
3. Award Acceptance
Failure to accept the Government’s purchase order at the quoted price may result in the quotation being determined non-responsive.
4. No Counteroffers After Award
Any post-award request to revise pricing or terms will be considered non-acceptance of the purchase order.
5. Delivery and Pricing Requirements
Quoted prices shall include all costs associated with materials, labor (if applicable), packaging, and delivery.
6. OEM Traceability Requirement
The Offeror shall provide the following information with their quote:
- Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) name
- Brand name
- Manufacturer’s part number
- Country of origin
Proof of OEM authorization or authorized distributor status may be required to validate product authenticity and maintain warranty coverage. Failure to provide this information when requested may result in the quote being deemed technically unacceptable. Questions All questions regarding this solicitation shall be submitted electronically via email to the Contracting Specialist at the address listed above.
Context for bidders
We hold 3 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME SHIPYARDS · DLA MARITIME - PEARL HARBOR, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply and Construction & Infrastructure. There are 541 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.
More from this buyer
- AC Compressor — Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Components· closes 11 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Servoturn 410 NC Conventional Lathe, brand name or equal· closes 11 Sept
- USCG Base Kodiak Security System Upgrade· closes 11 Sept
- VTC Upgrade — Headsets, Handsets, Microphones and Speakers· closes 10 Sept
- 150KW Mobile Diesel Generator Unit Configuration· closes 9 Sept
- Speed Control, Gove — 17 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Reparasjon av gulv/arealer epoxyOslo kommune v/ Vann- og avløpsetaten · Norway
- ECHP-I- Rectification and replacement of worn out pinion gear Third stage, Final gear wheel with hub, oil seal by new and service overhauling of FMG make Gear box ZTNWTNEB Limited · TANGEDCO · CE-TTPS - TANGEDCO · SE-Mechanical Maintenance I-TTPS - TANGEDCO · India
- Inspection, testing and certification of lifting machines and lifting appliancesDepartment of Sugar · M.R. KRISHNAMURTHY COOPERATIVE SUGAR MILLS LTD · India
- SPECIAL REPAIR TO CERTAIN FURNITURE ITEMS DECLARED BER UNDER GE (CME) KHADKIE-IN-C BRANCH - MILITARY ENGINEER SERVICES · CE SC AND CE PUNE ZONE - MES · CWE KIRKEE - MES · India
- De-Silting And Cleaning Of Existing Sewer Lines With Manholes By Using Super Suction Machine And Providing and Fixing Manholes Covers With Frame At Sewerage Scheme Meharban Jahangirpur Bajra And Attached Habitations Block-Ludhiana-II District LdhWater Supply and sanitation · Department of Water Supply and Sanitation · Division No. 2, Ludhiana · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →