FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

150KW Mobile Diesel Generator Unit Configuration

Issued by HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · BASE KODIAK(00045) · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
8 Sept 2026, 21:00 UTC
Reference
20270PR260001702
Location
AK, United States
Sector
Manufacturing & Supply

Details

HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · BASE KODIAK(00045) is soliciting 150KW Mobile Diesel Generator Unit Configuration. Solicitation number 20270PR260001702. Classified under NAICS 333611 — Turbine and Turbine Generator Set Units Manufacturing. Product/service code 2920 — ENGINE ELECTRICAL SYSTEM COMPONENTS, NONAIRCRAFT. Place of performance: AK, USA. Responses are due by 08 September 2026 21:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

The purpose of solicitation amendment 0001 is to provide responses to questions received regarding this requirement. The due date for quote is not extended.

Q1: Can we provide a different manufacture for the generator.

A1: The Cummins generator is brand name required, due to interoperability with our existing generators, spare parts inventory, tooling, and trained maintenance staff. This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with FAR Part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 20270PR260001702 is issued as a request for quotation (RFQ) for 150KW Mobile Diesel Generator Unit Configuration.  The NAICS Code is 333611. This acquisition is being conducted via full and open competition. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at https://www.acquisition.gov/far-overhaul. USCG Base Kodiak, Kodiak, AK, has a requirement for 150KW Mobile Diesel Generator Unit Configuration in accordance with the attached Scope of Work..  Offerors shall provide a firm fixed price for item, inclusive of shipping to USCG Base Kodiak, c/o Joint Base Elmendorf Richardson, Anchorage, Alaska. Full shipping address will be provided to successful offeror at shipping point. Delivery of entire configuration shall be within 90 days of award. This is a firm deadline due to weather conditions in the area this unit is required. Evaluation criteria is lowest price technically acceptable (LPTA). FAR 52.212-1 Instructions to Offerors Commercial Products and Commercial Services (DEIVATION 25-21) and addenda to FAR 52.212-1 apply to this acquisition. Addenda provisions are: 52.203-18 Prohibition on Contracting with Entities that Require Certain Internal Confidentiality Agreements or Statements-Representation JAN 2017 52.204-7 System for Award Management—Registration DEVIATION 25-19 52.209-11 Representation by Corporations Regarding Delinquent Tax Liability or a Felony Conviction under any Federal Law DEVIATION 25-27 52.222-18 Certification Regarding Knowledge of Child Labor for Listed End Products FEB 2021 52.225-6 Trade Agreements-Certificate (FEB 2021) 52.240-90 Security Prohibitions and Exclusions Representations and Certifications DEVIATION 25-23 52.252-1 Solicitation Provisions Incorporated by Reference FEB 1998 52.252-5 Authorized Deviations in Provisions NOV 2022 FAR 52.212-4 Terms and Conditions—Commercial Products and Commercial Services DEVIATION 25-21 and addenda to FAR 52.212-4 apply to this acquisition. Clause Addenda are: 52.203-19 Prohibition on Requiring Certain Internal Confidentiality Agreements or Statements. JAN 2017 52.204-13 System for Award Management—Maintenance. DEVIATION 25-19 52.209-10 Prohibition on Contracting With Inverted Domestic Corporations. DEVIATION 25-27 52.222-3 Convict Labor. DEVIATION 26-10 52.222-19 Child Labor-Cooperation with Authorities and Remedies. DEVIATION 26-10 52.222-35 Equal Opportunity for Veterans. DEVIATION 26-10 52.222-36 Equal Opportunity for Workers with Disabilities. DEVIATION 26-10 52.222-37 Employment Reports on Veterans. DEVIATION 26-10 52.222-50 Combating Trafficking in Persons. DEVIATION 26-10 52.222-90 Addressing DEI Discrimination by Federal Contractors DEVIATION 26-10 52.223-23 Sustainable Products. DEVIATION 26-12 52.225-5 Trade Agreements. NOV 2023 52.226-8 Encouraging Contractor Policies to Ban Text Messaging While Driving. MAY 2014 52.232-33 Payment by Electronic Funds Transfer-System for Award Management. OCT 2018 52.232-40 Providing Accelerated Payments to Small Business Subcontractors. MAR 2023 52.233-1 Disputes DEVIATION 25-25 52.233-3 Protest after Award. DEVIATION 25-25 52.233-4 Applicable Law for Breach of Contract Claim. DEVIATION 25-25 52.240-91 Security Prohibitions and Exclusions. DEVIATION 25-23 52.252-6 Authorized Deviations in Clauses NOV 2022 52.252-2 Clauses Incorporated by Reference FEB 1998 Quotes are due by September 8, 2026, at 1:00 p.m., Alaska time, to Robbin Kessler at [contact details removed]  to be considered for award. Quotes shall remain valid for 30 days unless otherwise expressly stated on the quote. Quotes shall list vendor UEI, point of contact for the offeror, including name, phone number, and email address. All contractual and technical questions must be in writing. Questions must be received by August 31, 2026, 1:00 p.m. Alaska time, to Robbin Kessler at [contact details removed] Telephone questions will not be accepted.

Context for bidders

We hold 3 notices from HOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · BASE KODIAK(00045), going back to September 20263 of them still open. There are 541 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 4 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Manufacturing & Supply tenders

All Manufacturing & Supply tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →