AC Compressor — Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Components
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME SHIPYARDS · DLA MARITIME - PEARL HARBOR · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 22:00 UTC
- Reference
- SPMYM4-26-Q-3715
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Construction & Infrastructure
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME SHIPYARDS · DLA MARITIME - PEARL HARBOR is soliciting AC Compressor — Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Components. Solicitation number SPMYM4-26-Q-3715. Classified under NAICS 238220 — Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. Product/service code 4130 — REFRIGERATION AND AIR CONDITIONING COMPONENTS. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 22:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Submission Instructions To be considered for award, offerors shall complete and submit Solicitation No. SPMYM4-26-Q-3715, along with their company quotation and technical data sheet (if applicable), via email to the Contracting Specialist at [contact details removed] no later than the date and time specified in the solicitation (Hawaii Standard Time). If the quotation is not submitted using Standard Form (SF) 1449, the offeror shall include a statement confirming full agreement with all terms, conditions, and provisions of the solicitation. Quotations that fail to provide all required information or that take exception to solicitation terms and conditions may be deemed non-responsive and excluded from consideration.
CRITICAL REQUIREMENT:
- Brand Name Only: This is a strict Brand Name Only acquisition for Carrier Brand Name products.
- No Substitutions: Alternate products, items, or "equal" brands will not be considered for award. Any quotation submitting alternate items will be deemed non-responsive and disqualified.
Evaluation Factors Quotations will be evaluated based on the following factors:
- Technical Acceptability
- Delivery
- Price
Quotation Requirements
1. Firm-Fixed-Price Requirement
Quotations shall represent a firm-fixed price for the entire requirement. Post-award price increases will not be accepted.
2. Unconditional Acceptance
By submitting a quotation, the vendor agrees to accept award at the quoted price without modification to price, terms, or conditions.
3. Award Acceptance
Failure to accept the Government’s purchase order at the quoted price may result in the quotation being determined non-responsive.
4. No Counteroffers After Award
Any post-award request to revise pricing or terms will be considered non-acceptance of the purchase order.
5. Delivery and Pricing Requirements
Quoted prices shall include all costs associated with materials, labor (if applicable), packaging, and delivery.
6. OEM, Traceability, and Country of Origin Requirements
Offerors shall identify the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), brand name, and manufacturer part number, and country of origin. When applicable, proof of OEM authorization or authorized distribution may be required to ensure product authenticity, warranty validity, and supply chain traceability. Questions All questions regarding this solicitation shall be submitted electronically via email to the Contracting Specialist at the address listed above.
Context for bidders
We hold 3 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME SHIPYARDS · DLA MARITIME - PEARL HARBOR, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply and Construction & Infrastructure. There are 241 open Construction & Infrastructure tenders in United States. This one closes in 6 days.
More from this buyer
- Insert, NPH 5.500 OD — Bars and Rods· closes 12 Sept
Similar Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- National Park Service - Independence National Hist· closes 22 Sept
- New Car Assessment Program (NCAP) Pedestrian Impact Testing· closes 16 Sept
- HVAC Quarterly Maintenance for Region 9 PAO· closes 12 Sept
- NITROGEN-ARGON PIPING INSTALLATION at the Watervliet Arsenal (WVA)· closes 11 Sept
- Facilities Reduction Program IV (FRP) Solicitation - Official - Amendment· closes 25 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this construction & infrastructure opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Construction & Infrastructure tenders
- IFQ Street LightsBAIF Development Research Foundation · India
- Annual Rate Contract for Maintenance of existing water supply line for fresh water and waste water Drainage lines in shafts at The Ashok Hotel, New DelhiIndia Tourism Development Corporation Ltd. · The Ashok - ITDC · India
- Construction of Critical Care Block at GH Kalpetta, Wayanad DistrictHLL Lifecare Limited · Corporate Head Office (Thiruvananthapuram) - HLL · HICARE Division - HLL · India
- Dismantling of 40 M high Ground Based Tower at Dyalpur and Shifting the dismantled material to BSNL Store at Batala Road, Amritsar.Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (Govt of India Enterprise) · Punjab Telecom Circle · GMTD, Jalandhar · India
- Special repair and other Civil work in Type-II and III staff quarters at MW compound DimoriaNagaon.Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (Govt of India Enterprise) · Assam Telecom Circle Guwahati · CE (Civil) · EE (Civil), Tezpur · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →