FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

FY26 Golf Carts and Weather Covers

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · JOINT BASE SAN ANTONIO · FA3016 502 CONS CL · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
10 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
Reference
FA301626Q0238
Location
TX, United States
Sector
Manufacturing & Supply

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · JOINT BASE SAN ANTONIO · FA3016 502 CONS CL is soliciting FY26 Golf Carts and Weather Covers. Solicitation number FA301626Q0238. Classified under NAICS 336999 — All Other Transportation Equipment Manufacturing. Product/service code 2310 — PASSENGER MOTOR VEHICLES. Place of performance: TX, USA. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

HQ AETC has a requirement for the purchase of four (4) golf carts and weather coverings.  The contractor shall provide the items requested in accordance with (IAW) the salient characteristics listed below:

  • Top Speed: 25 mph
  • Number of Seats: Six (6) total
  • Range: 40 miles or greater
  • Golf Cart Enclosure/Cover: Clear, Waterproof, Weather Resistant
  • Lift Kit: No lower than 3in lift
  • Storage: Rear Trunk
  • Standard Battery
  • Plug into wall for recharging
  • Front and back bumpers/guard
  • 3pt DOT approved seat belts
  • Standards Manufacturer’s Warranty

Context for bidders

We hold 7 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · JOINT BASE SAN ANTONIO · FA3016 502 CONS CL, going back to September 20267 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply, electronics-semiconductors and Construction & Infrastructure. There are 463 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Manufacturing & Supply tenders

All Manufacturing & Supply tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →