BMET Work Center Furniture Package-Workbenches and Installation
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · JOINT BASE SAN ANTONIO · FA3016 502 CONS CL · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 14 Sept 2026, 15:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA301626Q0276
- Location
- TX, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · JOINT BASE SAN ANTONIO · FA3016 502 CONS CL is soliciting BMET Work Center Furniture Package-Workbenches and Installation. Solicitation number FA301626Q0276. Classified under NAICS 337127 — Institutional Furniture Manufacturing. Product/service code 7110 — OFFICE FURNITURE. Place of performance: TX, USA. Responses are due by 14 September 2026 15:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
The 502d Contracting Squadron (502 CONS) at JBSA-Randolph is issuing this Request for Quotation (RFQ) as an open-market commercial solicitation in accordance with RFO Part 12 for the turn-key delivery, assembly, and installation of the Biomedical Equipment Technician (BMET) Work Center Furniture Package at the Port San Antonio Consolidated Storage and Deployment Center (CSDC), TX. This requirement is set aside 100% for Small Businesses under NAICS 337127. Selection will be made using a Best Value Tradeoff source selection methodology in accordance with RFO 52.212-2, evaluating technical capability, delivery/installation schedule, past performance, and price, where non-price factors when combined are significantly more important than price. This procurement is conducted on a "brand name or equal" basis (referencing Lista/Vidmar products). Offerors must review all attached documents for complete details in the amendment, which include: Attachment 1 (Instructions to Offerors-within solicitation), Attachment 2 (Evaluation Factors - Tradeoff-within solicitation), Attachment 3 (Statement of Work & Salient Characteristics-attachment), and Attachment 4 (Facility Floor Plan & Technical Specifications-attachment). To ensure accurate space and installation pricing, offerors are instructed to utilize the floor layout and dimensions provided in Attachment 4. Please submit all questions via email to Contract Specialist ([contact details removed]) and Contracting Officer ([contact details removed]) no later than September 10, 2026, and final quotes via email to the Contract Specialist ([contact details removed]) and Contracting Officer ([contact details removed]) prior to the closing deadline of September 14, 2026.
Context for bidders
We hold 11 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · JOINT BASE SAN ANTONIO · FA3016 502 CONS CL, going back to September 2026 — 10 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply, Construction & Infrastructure and electronics-semiconductors. There are 541 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 10 days.
More from this buyer
- FY26 Golf Carts and Weather Covers· closes 11 Sept
- Ton HVAC Units — Air Conditioning Equipment· closes 16 Sept
- Commercial Lodging for the 433rd Airlift Wing· closes 14 Sept
- Hangar Fan Replacements — Fans, Air Circulators, and Blower Equipment· closes 9 Sept
- METC Enterprise Scantron Modernization· closes 11 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Servoturn 410 NC Conventional Lathe, brand name or equal· closes 11 Sept
- USCG Base Kodiak Security System Upgrade· closes 11 Sept
- Speed Control, Gove — 17 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Latch, Rim — 40 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Seal, Nonmetallic Speci — 1358 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Provision of Server Products and Related Spare Parts and ServicesUN Secretariat · Global / multi-country
- Acquisition of kits, equipment, and tools for training for Qualification, CertifUNDP · Brazil
- Long Term Agreement (LTA) for Water Well Maintenance, Deepening and Associated Works in UNIFIL Positions in Area of Operations and in UNIFIL, HQ, NaqouraUN Secretariat · Lebanon
- Achat d'onduleurs et toners pour imprimante Lexmark MFPFAO · Niger
- Austria – Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) – 26-012.124 spektrales ZellanalysesystemMax Perutz Labs Support GmbH · Austria
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →