USS NEW ORLEANS (LPD-18), Provide Temporary Head
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP GLOBAL LOGISTICS SUPPORT · NAVSUP FLC YOKOSUKA · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR YOKOSUKA · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 15 Sept 2026, 01:00 UTC
- Reference
- N6264926QE044
- Location
- JP-42, Japan
- Sector
- Facility Management & Cleaning
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP GLOBAL LOGISTICS SUPPORT · NAVSUP FLC YOKOSUKA · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR YOKOSUKA is soliciting USS NEW ORLEANS (LPD-18), Provide Temporary Head. Solicitation number N6264926QE044. Classified under NAICS 562991 — Septic Tank and Related Services. Place of performance: JP-42, USA. Responses are due by 15 September 2026 01:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
See attachments. (9) Submit all questions via email to the Contracting POC no later than 10:00 (JST) on 08 SEPT 2026. Submissions may be in English or a combination of Japanese and English. All questions and answers will be shared with all vendors. Note: If your physical address in System Award Management (SAM) is located outside Japan, you are required to submit one of the certificates stated in Addendum to Evaluation - Commercial Products and Commercial Services with questions. Questions without the certification might not be answered. 1.0 - AUTHORIZATION TO PERFORM IN JAPAN This solicitation is intended only for sources duly authorized to operate and do business in Japan, as prescribed by DFARS 252.225-7042. Contractors located outside Japan must submit documentation that unambiguously demonstrates the Offeror's compliance with DFARS 252.225-7042 as a part of their quotation. CONTRACTORS OUTSIDE OF JAPAN WILL NOT BE ELIGIBLE TO RECEIVE AN AWARD. Your Physical Address in SAM will be checked. If a contractor located outside Japan must submit one of the following document(s). 1. A certificate of incorporation (Rireki-Zenbujiko-Shomeisho), issued by the Government of Japan (GOJ) -- Preferred
2. Business license or permit (Eigyo-Kyokasho), issued by the GOJ
3. A certificate of authority (Inkan-Shomeisho), issued by the GOJ
4. Articles of organization (Teikan), filed with the GOJ
Failure to do so will result in your quotation being determined "non-responsive" and treated as ineligible for award.
Context for bidders
We hold 10 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP GLOBAL LOGISTICS SUPPORT · NAVSUP FLC YOKOSUKA · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR YOKOSUKA, going back to September 2026 — 10 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply, Financial & Professional Services and Real Estate & Facilities. There is 1 open Facility Management & Cleaning tender in Japan. This one closes in 11 days.
More from this buyer
- Rental Services of one (1) K-Loader with Maintenance and Training for AIR OPS at NAVAL AIR FACILITY (NAF) Atsugi, Japan· closes 10 Sept
- USS SAN DIEGO (LPD-22), Knuckle Boom Crane; periodic load test· closes 1 Oct
- Caterpillar Engines Maintenance — Maint-Rep of Ship & Marine EQ· closes 8 Sept
- USS BLUE RIDGE (LCC-19) TGI 3819P24302-A01, Yokosuka Japan· closes 5 Oct
- Joint Region Marianas Fire & Emergency Services Air Compressor Maintenance· closes 7 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this facility management & cleaning opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
- PROVISION OF HOTELS SERVICES AND CONFERENCE FACILITIESCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- 2026 RFI GDMS TACLANE Products — Communications Security Equipment and ComponentsDEPT OF DEFENSE · U.S. SPECIAL OPERATIONS COMMAND (USSOCOM) · HQ USSOCOM · United States
- PKB SAPR Security Refresh — Misc Alarm, Signal, SEC SystemsDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE GLOBAL STRIKE COMMAND · FA4613 90 CONS PK · United States
- 2026 Bifo Trail Maintenance — Maintenance of Recreation Facilities (Non-Building)INTERIOR, DEPARTMENT OF THE · BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT · MONTANA STATE OFFICE · United States
- WarU Campus Grounds Maintenance — Housekeeping- Landscaping/GroundskeepingDEPT OF DEFENSE · WASHINGTON HEADQUARTERS SERVICES (WHS) · WASHINGTON HEADQUARTERS SERVICES · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →