2026 Bifo Trail Maintenance — Maintenance of Recreation Facilities (Non-Building)
Issued by INTERIOR, DEPARTMENT OF THE · BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT · MONTANA STATE OFFICE · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 15 Sept 2026, 19:00 UTC
- Reference
- 140L3626Q0056
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Facility Management & Cleaning
Details
INTERIOR, DEPARTMENT OF THE · BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT · MONTANA STATE OFFICE is soliciting 2026 Bifo Trail Maintenance — Maintenance of Recreation Facilities (Non-Building). Solicitation number 140L3626Q0056. Classified under NAICS 561730 — Landscaping Services. Product/service code Z1PA — MAINTENANCE OF RECREATION FACILITIES (NON-BUILDING). Responses are due by 15 September 2026 19:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
2026 BIFO TRAIL MAINTENANCE The Department of Interior, Bureau of Land Management (BLM), Montana State Office, is soliciting quotes to maintenance of 22.5 miles of designated trails. Tasks include restoring, repairing, clearing debris, grading, filling ruts, reshaping tread, cleaning drainage structures, and widening pullouts. Post-repair, trails are raked with a drag or rock rake behind an ATV/UTV. All trails involved are at least UTV width (about 72 inches). The project¿s location is within Carbon County, Montana. PROCUREMENT OVERVIEW
TYPE OF CONTRACT: Service, Firm Fixed Priced (FFP), Single Award Contract
NAICS CODE: 561730, Landscaping Services
RESTRICTIONS ON CONTACTS: All correspondence shall be through the Contracting Officer listed below:
Bureau of Land Management
Attn: [contact details removed]
Phone: [contact details removed]
Email: [contact details removed]
QUESTIONS DUE: 11 September 2026 at 1:00 pm, Mountain Time. Questions submitted after this date and time will be accepted but may not be answered. All questions must be submitted in writing via e-mail to Jorge Alvarez.
QUOTE RESPONSE DATE: 15 September 2026 at 1:00 pm, Mountain Time. All quotes must be submitted via email to Jorge Alvarez.
METHOD OF PROCUREMENT: This procurement is set-aside for Small Business Concerns and is a service acquisition, pursuant to Federal Acquisition Regulations (FAR) Part 12 and Part 37. SAM: Effective November 12, 2024, any contractor interested in doing business with the Federal Government must be registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) when submitting an offer or quotation and at time of award. Contractors may obtain information on registration and annual confirmation requirements via the SAM website accessed through https://www.sam.gov or by the Federal Service Desk at https://www.fsd.gov/gsafsd_sp. IPP: Payment requests for the anticipated contract must be submitted electronically through the U.S. Department of the Treasury¿s Invoice Processing Platform (IPP). IPP is a secure, web-based service that more efficiently managements government invoicing from purchase order through payment notification at no charge to federal agencies and their vendors. The IPP website address is https://www.ipp.gov/. The contractor must use the IPP website to register access and use IPP for submitted request for payment. Contractor assistance with enrollment can be obtained by contacting the IPP Customer Support Team via email [contact details removed] or via phone at 1-866-973-3131. If the contractor is unable to comply with the requirements to use IPP for submitting invoices for payment, the contract must submit a waiver request in writing to the Contracting Officer with its quote.
Context for bidders
There are 63 open Facility Management & Cleaning tenders in United States. This one closes in 12 days.
Similar Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
- D3 Install Fixed Wheel Gate Indicator CH· closes 12 Sept
- KFO Vault Toilet Pumping — Other QC/Test/Inspect- Toiletries· closes 18 Sept
- Marine Corps Air Station (MCAS) Beaufort and Laurel Bay Base Operation Support· closes 17 Sept
- Access Control System for· closes 12 Sept
- Turn-key Detention Facilities — Housekeeping- Guard· closes 12 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this facility management & cleaning opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
- PROVISION OF HOTELS SERVICES AND CONFERENCE FACILITIESCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- 2026 RFI GDMS TACLANE Products — Communications Security Equipment and ComponentsDEPT OF DEFENSE · U.S. SPECIAL OPERATIONS COMMAND (USSOCOM) · HQ USSOCOM · United States
- PKB SAPR Security Refresh — Misc Alarm, Signal, SEC SystemsDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE GLOBAL STRIKE COMMAND · FA4613 90 CONS PK · United States
- WarU Campus Grounds Maintenance — Housekeeping- Landscaping/GroundskeepingDEPT OF DEFENSE · WASHINGTON HEADQUARTERS SERVICES (WHS) · WASHINGTON HEADQUARTERS SERVICES · United States
- AMENDMENT 0001- FY26 AFJAGS Duct CleaningDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA3300 42 CONS CC · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →