AMENDMENT 0001- FY26 AFJAGS Duct Cleaning
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA3300 42 CONS CC · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 8 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC
- Reference
- F2XT105174A001
- Location
- AL, United States
- Sector
- Facility Management & Cleaning
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA3300 42 CONS CC is soliciting AMENDMENT 0001- FY26 AFJAGS Duct Cleaning. Solicitation number F2XT105174A001. Classified under NAICS 561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings. Product/service code J041 — MAINT/REPAIR/REBUILD OF EQUIPMENT- REFRIGERATION, AIR CONDITIONING, AND AIR CIRCULATING EQUIPMENT. Place of performance: AL, USA. Responses are due by 08 September 2026 17:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
GENERAL INFORMATION The 42nd Contracting Squadron, 50 LeMay Plaza, Bldg. 804, Maxwell AFB, AL requires procurement for professional Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning (HVAC) duct cleaning services in accordance with (IAW) the Statement of Work (SOW) paragraphs 1.2- 1.7 (see Attachment 1) for the Air Force Judge Advocate General’s School (AFJAGS) at building 694 and 694A at Maxwell AFB, AL. This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial services. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. The solicitation number for this procurement is F2XT105174A001 and is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ). A Firm Fixed Priced Award will be made in accordance with the following:
NAICS Code: 561790; Size Standard: $9M
Context for bidders
We hold 3 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA3300 42 CONS CC, going back to September 2026 — 3 of them still open. They buy mostly in Facility Management & Cleaning and Education & Training. There are 63 open Facility Management & Cleaning tenders in United States. This one closes in 5 days.
More from this buyer
- FY 26 SOS HVAC Duct Cleaning RFQ· closes 19 Sept
- FY26 AFROTC CPR Instructors — Education/Training- General· closes 10 Sept
Similar Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
- D3 Install Fixed Wheel Gate Indicator CH· closes 12 Sept
- KFO Vault Toilet Pumping — Other QC/Test/Inspect- Toiletries· closes 18 Sept
- Marine Corps Air Station (MCAS) Beaufort and Laurel Bay Base Operation Support· closes 17 Sept
- Access Control System for· closes 12 Sept
- Turn-key Detention Facilities — Housekeeping- Guard· closes 12 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this facility management & cleaning opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
- PROVISION OF HOTELS SERVICES AND CONFERENCE FACILITIESCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- 2026 RFI GDMS TACLANE Products — Communications Security Equipment and ComponentsDEPT OF DEFENSE · U.S. SPECIAL OPERATIONS COMMAND (USSOCOM) · HQ USSOCOM · United States
- PKB SAPR Security Refresh — Misc Alarm, Signal, SEC SystemsDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE GLOBAL STRIKE COMMAND · FA4613 90 CONS PK · United States
- 2026 Bifo Trail Maintenance — Maintenance of Recreation Facilities (Non-Building)INTERIOR, DEPARTMENT OF THE · BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT · MONTANA STATE OFFICE · United States
- WarU Campus Grounds Maintenance — Housekeeping- Landscaping/GroundskeepingDEPT OF DEFENSE · WASHINGTON HEADQUARTERS SERVICES (WHS) · WASHINGTON HEADQUARTERS SERVICES · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →