FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

FY 26 SOS HVAC Duct Cleaning RFQ

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA3300 42 CONS CC · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
18 Sept 2026, 21:00 UTC
Reference
FA330026Q0060
Location
AL, United States
Sector
Facility Management & Cleaning

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA3300 42 CONS CC is soliciting FY 26 SOS HVAC Duct Cleaning RFQ. Solicitation number FA330026Q0060. Classified under NAICS 561790 — Other Services to Buildings and Dwellings. Product/service code J041 — MAINT/REPAIR/REBUILD OF EQUIPMENT- REFRIGERATION, AIR CONDITIONING, AND AIR CIRCULATING EQUIPMENT. Place of performance: AL, USA. Responses are due by 18 September 2026 21:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

The 42nd Contracting Squadron, 50 LeMay Plaza, Bldg. 804, Maxwell AFB, AL has a requirement for HVAC Duct Cleaning Services in accordance with (IAW) the attached Statement of Work (SOW). This is a streamlined combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial items prepared in accordance with the format in Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) Subpart 12.202(b)(l) as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This requirement is being solicited as a 100% small business set-aside via open market.

Context for bidders

We hold 3 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA3300 42 CONS CC, going back to September 20263 of them still open. They buy mostly in Facility Management & Cleaning and Education & Training. There are 63 open Facility Management & Cleaning tenders in United States. This one closes in 15 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this facility management & cleaning opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Facility Management & Cleaning tenders

All Facility Management & Cleaning tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →