FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Wide Court Reporting and Transcription - SDVOSB Set-Aside - IDC

Issued by VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 256-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 16 (36C256) · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
10 Sept 2026, 18:00 UTC
Reference
36C25626Q1289
Location
TX, United States
Sector
Facility Management & Cleaning

Details

VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 256-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 16 (36C256) is soliciting R606--RFQ: VISN16-Wide Court Reporting and Transcription - SDVOSB Set-Aside - IDC. Solicitation number 36C25626Q1289. Classified under NAICS 561492 — Court Reporting and Stenotype Services. Product/service code R606 — COURT REPORTING SERVICES. Place of performance: TX, USA. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 18:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

Combined Synopsis/Solicitation Notice Combined Synopsis/Solicitation Notice *= Required Field Combined Synopsis/Solicitation Notice Page 1 of 70 This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation. Offers are being requested, and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number is issued as a request for quotation (RFQ) for VISN-wide Court Reporting and Transcription Services. This acquisition is set-aside for Service Disable Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) concerns. The solicitation documents and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) (eff. 03/16/2026), FAC 2026-01 (eff. 03/13/2026), FAR Deviation APR 2026 (eff. 04/23/2026), VAAR DEVIATION MAY 2026 (eff. 05/12/2026), VAAM Alert 26-01 (eff. 10/01/2025), and Acquisition Policy Flash 26-30 eff. 05/12/2026). This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov. Contractors are required to be actively registered in the System for Award Management (SAM) and certified with the Small Business administrative (SBA) Dynamic Small Business Search (DSBS) as a Service-Disable Veteran-Owned Small Business (SDVOSB). Vendor quote may be considered non-compliant and rejected if the Contracting Officer is unable to verify registration and SDVOSB certification status. Primary NAICS Code: 561492 This NAICS code represents the principal purpose of the acquisition, which is for Court Reporting and Stenotype Services. The Michael E. DeBakey VA Medical Center (MEDVAMC), 2002 Holcombe Blvd, Houston, Texas 77030 is seeking to purchase the requirements described above and within this announcement, RFQ attachment. The government expects this announcement to result in a Firm-Fixed Price Single-Award Indefinite Delivery Contract (IDC) not to exceed five years. See attached RFQ for the details.

THIS AMENDMENT 0001 IS ISSUED to: Answer vendor questions received in response to the solicitation. See attached RFQ_A0001 for details.

Context for bidders

We hold 4 notices from VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 256-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 16 (36C256), going back to September 20264 of them still open. They buy mostly in Facility Management & Cleaning and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 63 open Facility Management & Cleaning tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this facility management & cleaning opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Facility Management & Cleaning tenders

All Facility Management & Cleaning tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →