Grounds Equipment Polaris Replacement (VA-26-00073480)
Issued by VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 256-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 16 (36C256) · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 20:00 UTC
- Reference
- 36C25626Q1230_1
- Location
- LA, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 256-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 16 (36C256) is soliciting 2310--629-26-4-690-0729- Grounds Equipment Polaris Replacement (VA-26-00073480). Solicitation number 36C25626Q1230_1. Classified under NAICS 336999 — All Other Transportation Equipment Manufacturing. Product/service code 2310 — PASSENGER MOTOR VEHICLES. Place of performance: LA, USA. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 20:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This is a COMBINED SYNOPSIS/SOLICITATION for commercial items prepared in accordance with format in Subpart 12. Acquisition of Commercial Products and Commercial Services, in conjunction with Far Part 13, Simplified Acquisition Procedures. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotations are being requested. The solicitation number is 36C25626Q1230_1 and is issued as a Request for Quotation (RFQ). The proposed contract action is for two (2) Polaris Ranger 1000 Premium Utility Terrain Vehicles (UTVs), or equal, and associated accessories, in accordance with the attached Statement of Work (SOW) and solicitation requirements. This solicitation is 100% set aside for Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Businesses (SDVOSBs). Quoters must meet the applicable SDVOSB eligibility requirements at the time required by the solicitation.
Applicable NAICS: 336999
This solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are those in effect through Federal Acquisition Circular (FAC 2023-01). Only emailed requests received directly from the requester will be accepted. Fully licensed company shall provide for the New Orleans VA Medical Center, 2400 Canal St. New Orleans, LA, at the delivery location specified in the solicitation. RESPONSES ARE DUE Thursday, September 10, 2026, by 3:00 p.m. CD. Quotes are due electronically to [contact details removed] no later than the response date listed. Only electronic quotes will be considered. Phone calls will not be accepted, all question and or concerns must be submitted via email to
[contact details removed] by 12: 00pm CST September 8, 2026!
Point of contact for this solicitation is Kimberly Anderson at [contact details removed]. All Inquires must be submitted electronically. When preparing offers in response to this solicitation offerors shall refer to FAR 52.212-1 (Instructions to Offerors – Commercial Products and Commercial Services) and the solicitation’s instructions to offerors. Quotations shall include all information required by the solicitation. Incomplete or nonresponsive quotations may not be considered for award.
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 256-NETWORK CONTRACT OFFICE 16 (36C256), going back to September 2026 — 4 of them still open. They buy mostly in Facility Management & Cleaning and Manufacturing & Supply. There are 410 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.
More from this buyer
- Fire Alarm and Fire Suppression Maintenance and Repair· closes 14 Sept
- Armored Gatehouses — Prefabricated & Portable Buildings· closes 11 Sept
- Wide Court Reporting and Transcription - SDVOSB Set-Aside - IDC· closes 10 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Knife, Combat — 750 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Optics Cabinet — 16 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- 143MXG Automated Industrial Vending and Electronic Locker System· closes 19 Sept
- Packing, Preformed — 84 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Ventilator, Air Circula — 3122 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- COMPREHENSIVE MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT FOR THE DATA CENTER ENVIRONMENT MONITORING SYSTEM AND SUPPLY OF SPARE PARTS UNDER FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR CENTRAL BANK OF KENYA FOR PERIOD OF THREE YEARSCentral Bank of Kenya · Kenya
- DISPOSAL OF LIVESTOCK(COWS)Kisii County Government · Kenya
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF FUEL, OIL AND LUBRICANTSCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- Establishment and Commissioning of Material Recovery Facility (MRF) and Waste to Compost Plant (W2C) at Rangia Municipal BoardUrban Development Department · Directorate of Municipality Administration - UDD · Rangia Municipal Board · India
- Procurement of Vehicle Maintenance and spare parts on Framework Contracting for the financial year 2026-2027. Quoted price shall be inclusive of GST and other applicable taxes and dutiesMinistry of Home Affairs, Chukha, Dzongkhag Administration Chukha · Bhutan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →