Outdoor Volleyball Court Sand and Liner Replacement
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE DISTRICT OF WASHINGTON · FA2860 316 CONS PK · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 8 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA286026Q0040
- Location
- MD, United States
- Sector
- Facility Management & Cleaning
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE DISTRICT OF WASHINGTON · FA2860 316 CONS PK is soliciting Outdoor Volleyball Court Sand and Liner Replacement B1657. Solicitation number FA286026Q0040. Classified under NAICS 561730 — Landscaping Services. Product/service code S208 — HOUSEKEEPING- LANDSCAPING/GROUNDSKEEPING. Place of performance: MD, USA. Responses are due by 08 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This requirement is for the acquisition for the removal and replacement of the liner and sand for the outdoor volley ball court by B1657 on JB Andrews. The Government intends to award a firm-fixed price contract for the following: Quote in response to this solicitation must reflect CLIN structure identified below:
Quanity: 1 Lot
Description: Outdoor Volleyball Court Sand and Liner Replacement B1657 IAW PWS
Price:
Total Price:
For proposal evaluation see attached addendums, for CLIN structure see solication, and for wage determination see attached wage determination. Proposal/Quote due date is 8 September 2026. Amendment 1 3 September 2026. Amendment to add adminstrative provisions/clauses, correct admin error to quote deadline to reflect 1200 PM, add 30 RFI's and 1 photo "Volley Ball Court Staging Area Map."
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE DISTRICT OF WASHINGTON · FA2860 316 CONS PK, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in Education & Training and Facility Management & Cleaning. There are 63 open Facility Management & Cleaning tenders in United States. This one closes in 5 days.
More from this buyer
Similar Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
- Marine Corps Air Station (MCAS) Beaufort and Laurel Bay Base Operation Support· closes 17 Sept
- D3 Install Fixed Wheel Gate Indicator CH· closes 12 Sept
- KFO Vault Toilet Pumping — Other QC/Test/Inspect- Toiletries· closes 18 Sept
- 2026 Bifo Trail Maintenance — Maintenance of Recreation Facilities (Non-Building)· closes 16 Sept
- FY 26 SOS HVAC Duct Cleaning RFQ· closes 19 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this facility management & cleaning opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Facility Management & Cleaning tenders
- PROVISION OF HOTELS SERVICES AND CONFERENCE FACILITIESCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- 2026 RFI GDMS TACLANE Products — Communications Security Equipment and ComponentsDEPT OF DEFENSE · U.S. SPECIAL OPERATIONS COMMAND (USSOCOM) · HQ USSOCOM · United States
- PKB SAPR Security Refresh — Misc Alarm, Signal, SEC SystemsDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE GLOBAL STRIKE COMMAND · FA4613 90 CONS PK · United States
- 2026 Bifo Trail Maintenance — Maintenance of Recreation Facilities (Non-Building)INTERIOR, DEPARTMENT OF THE · BUREAU OF LAND MANAGEMENT · MONTANA STATE OFFICE · United States
- WarU Campus Grounds Maintenance — Housekeeping- Landscaping/GroundskeepingDEPT OF DEFENSE · WASHINGTON HEADQUARTERS SERVICES (WHS) · WASHINGTON HEADQUARTERS SERVICES · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →