Solicitation for Joint Base Andrews (JBA) Aircrew Transition Training
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE DISTRICT OF WASHINGTON · FA2860 316 CONS PK · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 9 Sept 2026, 18:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA286026Q4034
- Location
- MD, United States
- Sector
- Education & Training
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE DISTRICT OF WASHINGTON · FA2860 316 CONS PK is soliciting Solicitation for Joint Base Andrews (JBA) Aircrew Transition Training. Solicitation number FA286026Q4034. Classified under NAICS 611512 — Flight Training. Place of performance: MD, USA. Responses are due by 09 September 2026 18:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Amended 2 September 2026 Joint Base Andrews (JBA) requires a contractor to deliver the foundational training required for UH-1N aircrew to achieve Basic Aircraft Qualification (BAQ) on the HH-60W platform, in accordance with AFMAN 11-2HH-60W Vol 1, Vol 2, and Vol 3. The contractor shall provide a turn-key training solution that includes all instruction, courseware management, and program management necessary to execute a Government-provided syllabus for academic, simulator, and flight training. Notice to Offeror(s): Funds are not presently available for this effort. No award will be made under this solicitation until funds are available. The Government reserves the right to cancel this solicitation, either before or after the closing date. In the event the Government cancels this solicitation, the Government has no obligation to reimburse an offeror for any costs. See all attachments for additional details
Context for bidders
We hold 2 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE DISTRICT OF WASHINGTON · FA2860 316 CONS PK, going back to September 2026 — 2 of them still open. They buy mostly in Education & Training and Facility Management & Cleaning. There are 115 open Education & Training tenders in United States. This one closes in 6 days.
More from this buyer
- Outdoor Volleyball Court Sand and Liner Replacement· closes 8 Sept
Similar Education & Training tenders
- CUNY John Jay College – Haaren Hall Facade Restoration & Asbestos Abatement· closes 31 Dec
- Sparkplug Foundation Grants for Community-Driven Initiatives (US)· closes 2 Nov
- Legal Professional Development and Continuing Legal Education (CLE) SaaS Subscription Services· closes 12 Sept
- FY26 AFROTC CPR Instructors — Education/Training- General· closes 10 Sept
- Sole Source - Combined Pre-Solicitation Test Parachutist Program Edwards AFB· closes 8 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Education & Training tenders
- PROPOSED RENOVATION OF 6NO.CLASSROOMS AT RUIRU PRIMARY SSCHOOL IN RUIRU CONSTITUENCY.RUIRU NGCDF · Kenya
- PROPOSED RENOVATION OF CLASSROOMS AT SPINNERS BOYS SECONDARY SCHOOL IN RUIRU CONSTUTUENCY.RUIRU NGCDF · Kenya
- PROPOSED COMPLETION OF RENOVATION WORKS AT BUNAMBOBI PRIMARY SCHOOL IN BUNGOMA COUNTY.COUNTY COMMISSIONER BUNGOMA · Kenya
- Phillips Target Range Rebuild — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment- Training Aids and DevicesDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · AMC · ACC · MISSION & INSTALLATION CONTRACTING COMMAND · FDO EUSTIS · W6QM MICC-FT MOORE · United States
- Polaris Learning Software — Information TrainingDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · FA2517 21 CONS BLDG 350 · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →