FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Sole Source - Combined Pre-Solicitation Test Parachutist Program Edwards AFB

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE TEST CENTER · FA9302 AFTC PZZ · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
8 Sept 2026, 16:00 UTC
Reference
FA930227Q0001
Location
CA, United States
Sector
Education & Training

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE TEST CENTER · FA9302 AFTC PZZ is soliciting Sole Source - Combined Pre-Solicitation Test Parachutist Program Edwards AFB FY27. Solicitation number FA930227Q0001. Classified under NAICS 611699 — All Other Miscellaneous Schools and Instruction. Product/service code U099 — OTHER ED & TRNG SVCS. Place of performance: CA, USA. Responses are due by 08 September 2026 16:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

Combined Synopsis/Solicitation & Notice of Intent General Information Details

Notice ID:

FA9302-27-Q-0001

Notice Type:

Combined Synopsis/Solicitation

Contracting Office:

AFTC/PZZG

NAICS Code:

611699 - All Other Miscellaneous Schools and Instruction

PSC Code:

U099 - Education/Training - Other or Other Education and Training Services

Response Date:

8 September 2026, 09: 00AM PST

Description of Requirement This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products or commercial services prepared in accordance with the format in Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO) Subpart 12.2, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested and a written solicitation will not be issued. The Department of War (DoW) intends to negotiate on a sole source basis with Perris Valley Aviation Services Inc, for the procurement of services for Test Parachutist Program at Edwards AFB. Notice of Intent to Sole Source Subject Description Statutory Authority 10 U.S.C. 3204(a)(1) as implemented by RFO 6.103-1 Justification There is reasonable basis to conclude that the agency can only be satisfied by Perris Valley Aviation Services, Inc. Since they are the only vendor that possesses the capability to support the drop zones, pads, and the vertical wind tunnel within 150 miles of Edwards AFB. The vendor must provide an owner-operated drop zone and aircraft. On-site maintenance facilities, FAA certified parachute riggers, and mechanics must be available. On-site vertical wind tunnel and on-site training facilities with air conditioning, padded flooring for packing of parachutes, and computers and televisions for training/debriefing purposes. Vendor must have both, door and ramp capable aircraft available for both day and night parachute operations. Skydive Perris is the only parachute operating location that currently has a wind tunnel on location. Skydive Perris is the only vendor that is currently capable of meeting the requirements of the Test Parachutist Program.

Scope of Work

The contractor shall provide aircraft, pilot, United States Parachute Association (USPA) course instructor(s), and facilities necessary to support the 412th OSS Test Parachutist Program (TPP) operations as defined in the Performance Work Statement (PWS) attached. Market Research A similar requirement was procured the prior year and a sources sought notice was posted in SAM.gov to find how many capable vendors would be capable of fulfilling that requirements based on the PWS. Only one response was received from BHPE LLC, stating that they were interested in this opportunity. An email was sent to them requesting their capabilities statement, but they were unresponsive. Additionally, the company is located in Oklahoma. That requirement and this current requirement calls out for the drop zones and helipad locations to be within 150 miles of Edwards AFB. If BHPE was given the opportunity to quote on this requirement, it is highly likely that they would subcontract to Perris Valley Aviation since no other small businesses are available in the local area. Other known possible sources of the service were also contacted to validate the past research. Small Business office found a potential vendor (Square One) that may be able to fulfill the service. Both Square One Parachutes and Skydive Elsinore, Inc were each contacted to which they responded that they could not provide the service required since they do not have the infrastructure in place for a vertical wind tunnel. FPDS were searched under keyword "Skydive" and limited to "Ca". All the yielded results were contract awards to Skydive Elsinore, Inc. Multiple agencies utilized their service, but they could not fulfill this requirement. Instructions to Interested Parties This notice of intent is not a request for competitive proposals; however, all responsible sources may submit a capability statement, proposal, or quotation which shall be considered by the agency. A determination by the Government not to compete this proposed contract based upon responses to this notice is solely within the discretion of the Government. Information received will normally be considered solely for the purpose of determining whether to conduct a competitive procurement. Applicable Provisions & Clauses The following FAR/RFO provisions and clauses apply to this acquisition: Provision/Clause Title FAR 52.212-1 Instructions to Offerors - Commercial Products and Commercial Services FAR 52.212-3 Offeror Representations and Certifications - Commercial Products and Commercial Services FAR 52.212-4 Contract Terms and Conditions - Commercial Products and Commercial Services

Context for bidders

We hold 4 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE TEST CENTER · FA9302 AFTC PZZ, going back to September 20264 of them still open. They buy mostly in electronics-semiconductors, Education & Training and Financial & Professional Services. There are 115 open Education & Training tenders in United States. This one closes in 5 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Education & Training tenders

All Education & Training tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →