FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Fiber Optic Integration System — Elect Electronic Measuring Instrumt

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE TEST CENTER · FA9302 AFTC PZZ · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
9 Sept 2026, 23:00 UTC
Reference
FA930226Q0123
Location
CA, United States
Sector
electronics-semiconductors

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE TEST CENTER · FA9302 AFTC PZZ is soliciting Fiber Optic Integration System — Elect Electronic Measuring Instrumt. Solicitation number FA930226Q0123. Classified under NAICS 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing. Product/service code 6625 — ELECT ELECTRONIC MEASURING INSTRUMT. Place of performance: CA, USA. Responses are due by 09 September 2026 23:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products prepared in accordance with RFO Part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested, and a separate written solicitation will not be issued.

1. Solicitation Number: FA930226Q0123

2. Requirement Description

This requirement is for one (1) Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP) purchase order for PhotonFirst AGTR-NG4 brand-name or equal high speed fiber optic integration system to support 812th Air Instrumentation Test Squadron (AITS) activities at Edwards Air Force Base. The requirement will be processed as a 100% Total Small Business Set-Aside, restricting competition to authorized small business distributors of the following brand-name or equal items:

  • Item 1: Qty 1 ea, AGTR-NG4 Interrogator

3. Solicitation Type: Request for Quote (RFQ)

4. Regulation Status: This solicitation document and incorporated provisions and clauses are in effect through the Revolutionary Federal Acquisition Regulations Overhaul (RFO) 2026-1, R-DFARS Change 03/09/2026, and Class Deviation 2026-O0015. 5. Set-Aside & NAICS: This requirement is a 100% Total Small Business Set-Aside. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) code is 334511 (Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing) with a corresponding size standard of 1,350 employees.

6. Delivery: Required delivery is 14 weeks After Receipt of Order (ARO). FOB Destination to Edwards AFB, CA 93524.

7. Instructions to Offerors: The provision at FAR 52.212-1, Instructions to Offerors – Commercial Products and Commercial Services, applies to this acquisition.

Contractors MUST provide the following information within their quote:

  • SAM Unique Entity ID (UEI) & CAGE Code:
  • Contractor Name & TIN Number:
  • Point of Contact (Name, Phone, Email):
  • Payment Terms (NET 30) or Discount:
  • Warranty Terms:
  • Date Offer Expires:
  • Estimated Delivery Lead Time (FOB Destination):

8. Quote Submission Information

It is the Government’s intent to award without discussions; initial quotes should contain the offeror’s best terms. The Government reserves the right to conduct discussions if the Contracting Officer determines them necessary. Submit only written offers via email; oral offers will not be accepted. 9. Terms and Conditions: The clause at RFO 52.212-4, Terms and Conditions – Commercial Products and Commercial Services, applies to this acquisitions. Pursuant to new RFO procedures, all applicable statutory and executive order clauses have been explicitly incorporated by reference or full text in the attached solicitation document. 10.  Basis of Award:  The clause at RFO 52.212-2, Evaluation – Commercial Producers and Commercial Services, applies to this acquisition. The Government will award a purchase order to the responsible offeror whose quote represents the Best Value to the Government, based on a tradeoff between Price and Delivery among all technically acceptable offers. (See attached solicitation for full evaluation criteria). Please email quotes to Jaymi Taplin, [contact details removed] and Chrisitna Day, [contact details removed].

Context for bidders

We hold 4 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE TEST CENTER · FA9302 AFTC PZZ, going back to September 20264 of them still open. They buy mostly in electronics-semiconductors, Education & Training and Financial & Professional Services. There are 114 open electronics-semiconductors tenders in United States. This one closes in 6 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this electronics-semiconductors opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More electronics-semiconductors tenders

All electronics-semiconductors tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →