FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

MIDS Flight Recorders — Flight Instruments

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE TEST CENTER · FA9302 AFTC PZZ · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
10 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC
Reference
FA930226Q0125
Location
United States
Sector
electronics-semiconductors

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE TEST CENTER · FA9302 AFTC PZZ is soliciting MIDS Flight Recorders — Flight Instruments. Solicitation number FA930226Q0125. Classified under NAICS 334511 — Search, Detection, Navigation, Guidance, Aeronautical, and Nautical System and Instrument Manufacturing. Product/service code 6610 — FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 17:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

This is a Combined Synopsis/Solicitation for the acquisition of MIDS Flight Recorders

  • This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial products prepared in accordance with RFO Part 12. This announcement constitutes a pre-solicitation/synopsis and a separate written solicitation will not be issued.

NOTICE OF INTENT TO SOLE SOURCE: The Air Force TEST CENTER (AFTC/PZZF) at Edwards AFB intends to award a sole source firm-fixed price-purchase order to L3 Technologie Inc, a subsidiary of L3Harris Technologies, Inc. (CAGE: 06401) under the authority of 6.302-1, “only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements.” Market research has determined that only the Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM), L3Harris Technologies Inc, possesses the proprietary technical data required to manufacture these MIDS Flight Recorders and the legacy standard across the entire Edwardds AFB Test Enterprise to safely interface with the Government’s existing aircraft. THIS REQUIREMENT WILL BE: Sole Source to L3 Technologies, Inc. The North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) number for this acquisition is 334511 with a size standard of 1350 employees. Responses should be submitted via email to; Contract Specialist Jaymi Taplin (AFTC/PZZF), Email: [contact details removed] and Contracting Officer Susana Dryer (AFTC/PZZF), Email: [contact details removed].

Context for bidders

We hold 4 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR FORCE MATERIEL COMMAND · AIR FORCE TEST CENTER · FA9302 AFTC PZZ, going back to September 20264 of them still open. They buy mostly in electronics-semiconductors, Education & Training and Financial & Professional Services. There are 91 open electronics-semiconductors tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this electronics-semiconductors opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More electronics-semiconductors tenders

All electronics-semiconductors tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →