CUNY John Jay College – Haaren Hall Facade Restoration & Asbestos Abatement
Issued by Dormitory Authority of the State of New York (DASNY) · via Dormitory Authority of the State of New York — RFPs and bids
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 31 Dec 2027
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Education & Training
Details
CUNY John Jay College – Haaren Hall Facade Restoration & Asbestos Abatement
Solicitation #: 388140 - C1870 Issue Date: 09/03/2026 Proposal Due: 10/08/2026 - 2:00 PM Classification: Construction Contracts Type: Bid Status: New Subcontracting Provisioning Goals (%) Minority Owned: 18 Women Owned: 12 Service Disabled Veteran Owned: 6 Equal Employment Opportunity: 45 Pre-Bid Meeting A Pre-Bid Meeting will be held on September 21, 2026, at 10:00AM at John Jay College, 899 10th Avenue, New York, NY 10019. Contact Manuel Saca, Sr. Project Manager, at [email protected] or (646) 208-0038 to attend. All prospective bidders are strongly encouraged to attend. Contract Terms December 31, 2027 Location Where Goods to be Delivered or Service Performed John Jay College, Harren Hall, 899 10th Avenue, New York, NY 10019 Notice to Bidders NOTICE TO BIDDERS DORMITORY AUTHORITY OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK (“DASNY”) City University of New York John Jay College Haaren Hall Facade Restoration & Asbestos Abatement C1870 – General Construction Project Number 388140 Sealed bids for the above Work located at John Jay College, Harren Hall, 899 10th Avenue, New York, NY 10019 will be received by DASNY at its office located at 515 Broadway, Albany, NY 12207. Each bid must be identified, on the outside of the envelope, with the name and address of the bidder and designated a bid for the Project titled above. When a sealed bid is placed inside another delivery jacket, the bid delivery jacket must be clearly marked on the outside “BID ENCLOSED” and “ATTENTION: CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS – TRACEY MEYER.” DASNY will not be responsible for receipt of bids which do not comply with these instructions. The Dormitory Authority of the State of New York (“DASNY”) has determined that its interest in obtaining the best work at the lowest possible price, preventing favoritism, fraud and corruption, and other considerations such as the impact of delay, the possibility of cost savings advantages and any local history of labor unrest are best met by use of a Project Labor Agreement (“PLA”) on this Project. The successful low bidder, as a condition of being awarded this Contract, will be required to execute the PLA described in the Information for Bidders and included in the Contract Documents. See Section 18.0 of the Information for Bidders of the Contract Documents for additional information. All subcontractors of every tier will be required to agree to be bound by the PLA. All individuals who plan to attend pre-bid meetings or bid openings in person will be required to present government-issued picture identification to building security officials and obtain a visitors pass prior to attending the bid opening. Individuals and entities submitting bids in person or by private delivery services should allow sufficient time for processing through building security to assure that bids are received prior to the deadline for submitting bids. All bid openings will be made available for viewing live via Zoom at www.zoom.us . To enter the meeting, select “Join a Meeting” then enter Meeting Id 550 592 4065, Password 730959. Individuals are strongly encouraged to utilize this public viewing option as an alternative to in person attendance at bid openings. Only those bids in the hands of DASNY, available to be read at 2:00 PM local time on October 8, 2026, will be considered. Bids shall be publicly opened and read aloud. Bid results can be viewed at DASNY’s website; http://www.dasny.org. In accordance with State Finance Law § 139-j and § 139-k, this solicitation includes and imposes certain restrictions on communications between DASNY personnel and a prospective bidder during the procurement process. Designated staff for this solicitation is: Manuel Saca, Sr. Project Manager, John Jay College (Work Station: Queens College), 445 West 59th Street North Hall - Second Floor, New York, NY 10019, [email protected] , (646) 208-0038 (the Owner’s Representative) and DASNY at [email protected] . Contacts made to other DASNY personnel regarding this procurement may disqualify the prospective bidder and affect future procurements with governmental entities in the State of New York. For more information pursuant to this law, refer to DASNY’s website; http://www.dasny.org or the OGS website; http://www.ogs.state.ny.us . A Pre-Bid Meeting will be held on September 21, 2026, at 10:00AM at John Jay College, 899 10th Avenue, New York, NY 10019. Contact Manuel Saca, Sr. Project Manager, at [email protected] or (646) 208-0038 to attend. All prospective bidders are strongly encouraged to attend. A complete set of Contract Documents may be viewed and/or purchased online from Camelot Print and Copy Centers. Only those Contract Documents obtained in this manner will enable a prospective bidder to be identified as an official plan holder of record. DASNY takes no responsibility for the completeness of Contract Documents obtained from other sources. Contract Documents obtained from other sources may not be accurate or may not contain addenda that may have been issued. In addition, prospective bidders are advised that the Contract Documents for this Project contain new “GENERAL CONDITIONS for CONSTRUCTION” dated February 4, 2026, that contain significant revisions from those documents previously contained in DASNY’s Contract Documents. Prospective bidders are further advised to review applicable sections of these General Conditions for any potential impact on their bid price prior to submittal of the bid . The plan holders list and a list of interested subcontractors and material suppliers may be viewed at DASNY’s website: http://www.dasny.org . For Bid Opportunities and other DASNY related news, follow us on Twitter @NYS_DASNY and Facebook https://www.facebook.com/pages/DASNY-Dormitor-Authority-of-the-State-of-New-York/307274192739368 . To view the Contract Documents online, click the following link: www.camelotplanroom.com or type it into your web browser. Then click on the Public Jobs link on the left side of the page. If you would like to purchase the
Issued by Dormitory Authority of the State of New York (DASNY).
Context for bidders
We hold 13 notices from Dormitory Authority of the State of New York (DASNY), going back to August 2026 — 12 of them still open. They buy mostly in Construction & Infrastructure, Education & Training and Healthcare & Pharma. There are 103 open Education & Training tenders in United States. This one closes in 483 days.
More from this buyer
- CUNY Queens College Campus Wide ADA Facilities Upgrade Phase 3· closes 9 Nov
- CUNY Brooklyn College Campus – 4 Buildings: Heating Plant Fire Pump Replacement and Standpipe Extensions for West End Building, Heat & Chiller Plant, Ingersoll Hall and La Guardia Hall· closes 15 Mar
- OASAS Dick Van Dyke Addiction Treatment Center Kitchen & Dining Room Addition Including Asbestos Abatement Project· closes 25 Aug
- Medgar Evers College - Furnish, Deliver and Install Television Studio Equipment
- OMH Bronx Psychiatric Center PCB Remediation Transformer Rooms Nos. 1 & 2 Building No. 1 Medical Surgical Building· closes 15 Dec
Similar Education & Training tenders
- Sparkplug Foundation Grants for Community-Driven Initiatives (US)· closes 2 Nov
- Range Training Officer (IDIQ)· closes 23 Sept
- Cyber Platform· closes 14 Sept
- Wacom One Lab Grant for K-8 Educators in the United States· closes 27 Nov
- CUNY Queens College Campus Wide ADA Facilities Upgrade Phase 3· closes 9 Nov
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this education & training opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Education & Training tenders
- GP BHAWANDA SCHOOL ME INDITRA AWAS ME KAKSHA KAKSH MAY BARAMADA 2Panchayati Raj Department · Secretary and Commissioner · CEO-NAGORE · BDO-KHIWANSAR · India
- Library Bhawan Nirman and Anya Vikas Karya TaliyaPanchayati Raj Department · Secretary and Commissioner · CEO- DUNGARPUR · BDO- DUNGARPUR · India
- Together for Wellbeing 2030 Initiative - Certification and Training Packages for PSS Lead Trainers ConsultancyNorwegian Refugee Council (NRC)
- Housing and Asset Management System (HAMS)Oxford City Council · United Kingdom
- Science and Industry Museum Wonderlab Group 2 Interactives MakersScience Museum Group · United Kingdom
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →