FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

2026 RFI GDMS TACLANE Products — Communications Security Equipment and Components

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · U.S. SPECIAL OPERATIONS COMMAND (USSOCOM) · HQ USSOCOM · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
10 Sept 2026, 20:00 UTC
Reference
2026_GDMS_TACLANE_PRODUCTS
Location
FL, United States
Sector
Manufacturing & Supply

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · U.S. SPECIAL OPERATIONS COMMAND (USSOCOM) · HQ USSOCOM is soliciting 2026 RFI GDMS TACLANE Products — Communications Security Equipment and Components. Solicitation number 2026_GDMS_TACLANE_PRODUCTS . Classified under NAICS 334220 — Radio and Television Broadcasting and Wireless Communications Equipment Manufacturing. Product/service code 5810 — COMMUNICATIONS SECURITY EQUIPMENT AND COMPONENTS. Place of performance: FL, USA. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 20:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

Combined synopsis/solicitation Notice: Notice of Intent to Award a Sole Source Contract

NAICS: 334220-Radio and television Broadcasting and Wireless Communication Equipment ManufacturingProduct Supply Code: 5810- Communications Security Equipment and Components The notice is for informational purposes only IAW FAR 5.203(a). As previously announced in the Request for Information (RFI) notice ID 2026_RFI _GDMS TACLANE_Products posted on 27 August 2026, the United States Special Operations Command (USSOCOM) has the need to procure National Security Agency (NSA)-approved Tactical Type-1, Tactical Local Area Network Encryption (TACLANE) GigE products, KG-175F, KG-175X, TACLANE Agile software (TL-VLAN) to secure classified information. In accordance with paragraphs 6.1 and 6.3 of Department of Defense Instruction (DoDI) 8523.01, Communications Security (COMSEC), “Only National Security Agency/Central Security Service (NSA/CSS)-approved COMSEC products and services shall be used to secure classified information” and “DoD Components shall acquire COMSEC products and services through the NSA/CSS, which serves as the centralized COMSEC acquisition authority. If the products and services are unavailable through centralized procurement, the DoD Components shall acquire them directly from commercial entities that are authorized by the NSA/CSS to sell such products and services.”  TACLANE encryptors are COMSEC products. The NSA has approved Government agencies to procure these items directly from General Dynamics Mission Systems (GDMS). A determination not to compete this proposed contract will be made pursuant to the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) 6.302-1, only one source is capable of satisfying the agency's requirements.  This determination is based on the fact that GDMS is the sole manufacturer of the TACLANE GigE tactical encryption products approved by the NSA. No other products exist that have been approved by the NSA to secure classified information in a tactical local area network environment in accordance with DoDI 8523.01. The proposed action will be for the negotiation of a Firm Fixed Price (FFP), sole source purchase order to GDMS for these COMSEC items. This purchase order will not exceed $2.3M and the anticipated delivery time is no later than 120 days after receipt of the order. As outlined in the J&A (to be posted with the award notice), USSOCOM currently utilizes the TACLANE-FLEX (KG-175F) and TACLANE-10G Cyber Capable (KG-175X) encryptors to securely communicate over classified networks. It is a requirement for USSOCOM to utilize NSA-approved encryption devices that have undergone operational and security testing, and integration to ensure interoperability within USSOCOM’s tactical classified networks. The encryption devices and associated accessories must integrate with USSOCOM’s key tactical cryptography management system as well as other existing TACLANE devices and GEM ONE integrated software. GDMS is the sole manufacturer of these TACLANE encryptors, and they are the only tactical type-1 encryption devices that meet this requirement, which is why they have been determined the sole source IAW FAR 6.302-1(a)(2)(ii). All replies must be provided to the Government no later than Thursday, 10 September 2026 at 4:00 p.m. Eastern Standard Time.  All inquiries and responses concerning this action shall be sent in writing via email to: [contact details removed].  Senders are responsible for ensuring the complete transmission and timely receipt.

Contracting Office Address:

7701 Tampa Point Blvd MacDill AFB, Florida 33621-5323

Primary Point of Contact:

Antonino Lenora, Contracting Officer [contact details removed]

Phone: [contact details removed]

Alternate Point of Contact Rory Martin, Contract Specialist [contact details removed]

Phone: [contact details removed]

Context for bidders

There are 410 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Manufacturing & Supply tenders

All Manufacturing & Supply tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →