FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderJapan

Caterpillar Engines Maintenance — Maint-Rep of Ship & Marine EQ

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP GLOBAL LOGISTICS SUPPORT · NAVSUP FLC YOKOSUKA · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR YOKOSUKA · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
8 Sept 2026, 07:00 UTC
Reference
N6264926QB080
Location
JP-14, Japan
Sector
Financial & Professional Services

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP GLOBAL LOGISTICS SUPPORT · NAVSUP FLC YOKOSUKA · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR YOKOSUKA is soliciting Caterpillar Engines Maintenance — Maint-Rep of Ship & Marine EQ. Solicitation number N6264926QB080. Classified under NAICS 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance. Product/service code J020 — MAINT-REP OF SHIP & MARINE EQ. Place of performance: JP-14, USA. Responses are due by 08 September 2026 07:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

Amendment 0001 for CLIN 0002 description update and SOW update/replacement.  Due date is extended to 8 September 2026, 1600hrs JST. Caterpillar Engines Maintenance - See attached for details. This solicitation is intended only for sources duly authorized to operate and do business in Japan, as prescribed by DFARS 252.225-7042.  Prime Contractors outside of Japan must submit documentation that unambiguously demonstrates the Offer's compliance with DFARS 252.225-7042 (e.g. proof of incorporation) as part of their offer. The Government reserves the right to consider only those quotes that adhere to the instructions provided in the solicitation.  Submissions that omit required information, contain ambiguities, or are incomplete may not be considered.

Context for bidders

We hold 10 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP GLOBAL LOGISTICS SUPPORT · NAVSUP FLC YOKOSUKA · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR YOKOSUKA, going back to September 202610 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply, Financial & Professional Services and Real Estate & Facilities. There are 12 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Japan. This one closes in 4 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Financial & Professional Services tenders

All Financial & Professional Services tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →