FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderJapan

Rental Services of one (1) K-Loader with Maintenance and Training for AIR OPS at NAVAL AIR FACILITY (NAF) Atsugi, Japan

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP GLOBAL LOGISTICS SUPPORT · NAVSUP FLC YOKOSUKA · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR YOKOSUKA · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
4 Sept 2026
Closes
10 Sept 2026, 01:00 UTC
Reference
N6264926QJ024
Location
JP-14, Japan
Sector
Real Estate & Facilities

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP GLOBAL LOGISTICS SUPPORT · NAVSUP FLC YOKOSUKA · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR YOKOSUKA is soliciting Rental Services of one (1) K-Loader with Maintenance and Training for AIR OPS at NAVAL AIR FACILITY (NAF) Atsugi, Japan. Solicitation number N6264926QJ024. Classified under NAICS 532490 — Other Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing. Product/service code W039 — LEASE-RENT OF MATERIALS HANDLING EQ. Place of performance: JP-14, USA. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 01:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

Amendment 0001 – Summary of Changes This amendment revises the Performance Work Statement (PWS) as follows: Platform Height (paragraph 3.1.2) The minimum platform height requirement is changed from 5,800 mm to 5,500 mm. Platform heights greater than 5,500 mm (including 5,600 mm) remain acceptable and desirable. Desired Capability (paragraph 3.1.3) The language regarding the ability to handle three (3) linked 463L military pallets has been strengthened to reflect a strong preference. Quotations offering this capability will be preferred when all other factors are equal. All other terms and conditions of the solicitation remain unchanged. The response deadline is not extended. Rental of One (1) Aircraft Cargo Loader (K-Loader) with Full Maintenance and Operator Training – Naval Air Facility Atsugi, Japan This solicitation is limited to vendors authorized to perform in Japan. In accordance with DFARS 252.225-7042 (Authorization to Perform), quoters must be duly authorized to operate and do business in Japan. The Government requires the rental of one (1) K-Loader (aircraft cargo loader) to include full preventive and remedial maintenance, 8-hour on-site technician response, and initial operator/basic maintenance training. The equipment must meet or exceed the following minimum requirements:

  • Lift capacity: 15,000 lbs
  • Platform height: 5,800 mm (228 inches) to service wide-body aircraft

Period of Performance: 12-month base period (29 September 2026 – 28 September 2027) with one 6-month option period (29 September 2027 – 28 March 2028).

Lead Time Acknowledgment: The Government fully understands that the K-Loader will have a realistic lead time. Contract award is anticipated in September 2026. The Contractor will be expected to begin mobilization and preparatory activities immediately upon award. The Government acknowledges that physical delivery and operational readiness of the K-Loader itself may occur several weeks after award. Place of Performance / Delivery: U.S. Air Terminal, Building 206, Naval Air Facility Atsugi, Japan. All shipping, transportation, and delivery costs shall be included in the quoted price. Earliest possible delivery and operational readiness remains a key evaluation factor. Complete requirements, evaluation criteria, terms and conditions, and submission instructions are contained in the attached Request for Quote (RFQ) N6264926QJ024. Quoters shall review the full RFQ prior to submitting a quote.

Context for bidders

We hold 6 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP GLOBAL LOGISTICS SUPPORT · NAVSUP FLC YOKOSUKA · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR YOKOSUKA, going back to September 20266 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply, Real Estate & Facilities and Facility Management & Cleaning. There are 3 open Real Estate & Facilities tenders in Japan. This one closes in 6 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this real estate & facilities opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Real Estate & Facilities tenders

All Real Estate & Facilities tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →