**AMENDMENT 0011 for this soliciation (Sasebo) is attached
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP GLOBAL LOGISTICS SUPPORT · NAVSUP FLC YOKOSUKA · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR YOKOSUKA · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 17 Sept 2026, 01:00 UTC
- Reference
- N6264926R0013
- Location
- JP-42, United States
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP GLOBAL LOGISTICS SUPPORT · NAVSUP FLC YOKOSUKA · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR YOKOSUKA is soliciting YON-285 Outfit. Solicitation number N6264926R0013. Classified under NAICS 336611 — Ship Building and Repairing. Place of performance: JP-42, USA. Responses are due by 17 September 2026 01:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
**AMENDMENT 0011 for this soliciation (Sasebo) is attached. The closing date and time was changed. **Amendment 0010 for this solicitation (Sasebo) is attached. The closing date and time was changed. **Amendment 0009 for this solicitation (Sasebo) is attached. The closing date and time was unchanged. **Amendment 0008** (Please note Amendmenr 0007 was never published)** See attached. **Amendment 0006** Posting additional Q&As, please see attachments **Amendment 0005** The purpose of this amendment is to publish pre-proposal Q&A. **Amendment 0004** The purpose of this amendment is to inform all the site visit for this requirement is scheduled for 19-May-2026 at 9:00 AM. There is a gravel area across the road from the YON that is suitable for parking. Check in procedures for site visit. Mr. Santos will be in his Office, please check in with him and he will escort all to the site. All are encouraged to show up early in order to provide enough time to get checked-in and start the site visit on time. Attached are two (2) maps, one is a geographical map and the other shows where the YON is located. A reminder to provide a signed copy of all amendments with proposals. All other terms and conditions apply. **Amendment 0003** The purpose of this amendment is to provide updated spec and price breakdown attachments. **Amendment 0002** The purpose of this amendment is to post the document titled: Attachment 2 YON 285 6B1 PROPOSAL BREAKDOWN. Please make sure to provide a signed copy of the amendment with your proposal package. **Amendment 0001** Amendment 0001 is to publish site visit information including clause 52.237-1. Please make sure to provide a signed copy of the amendment with your proposal package. The Government intends to award this solicitation as a Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP) contract for the repair and continuous maintenance of the YON-285 Craft. The anticipated scope of work includes, but not limited to the following work items known as Task Group Instructions (TGI) as listed in the solicitation. The work will be performed onboard Commander, Fleet Activities Sasebo (CFAS), located in Sasebo Naval Base, Please see the solicitation and all attachments for this requirement. For any questions, please reach out to Contract Specialist Jason Rankin [contact details removed]
Context for bidders
We hold 10 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE NAVY · NAVSUP · NAVSUP GLOBAL LOGISTICS SUPPORT · NAVSUP FLC YOKOSUKA · NAVSUP FLT LOG CTR YOKOSUKA, going back to September 2026 — 10 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply, Financial & Professional Services and Real Estate & Facilities. There are 410 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in United States. This one closes in 13 days.
More from this buyer
- Rental Services of one (1) K-Loader with Maintenance and Training for AIR OPS at NAVAL AIR FACILITY (NAF) Atsugi, Japan· closes 10 Sept
- Caterpillar Engines Maintenance — Maint-Rep of Ship & Marine EQ· closes 8 Sept
- USS SAN DIEGO (LPD-22), Knuckle Boom Crane; periodic load test· closes 1 Oct
- USS BLUE RIDGE (LCC-19) TGI 3819P24302-A01, Yokosuka Japan· closes 5 Oct
- Joint Region Marianas Fire & Emergency Services Air Compressor Maintenance· closes 7 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- 143MXG Automated Industrial Vending and Electronic Locker System· closes 19 Sept
- Fastener, Snap — 6 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- USS SAN DIEGO (LPD-22), Knuckle Boom Crane; periodic load test· closes 1 Oct
- Total Small Business Set Aside for 1 EA. VECTORNAV BRAND VN-310-DEV ANTENNA KIT, As Requested. Authorized sellers of the Vectornav brand product(s) required only. See All Attachments.· closes 8 Sept
- Bracket, Mounting — 24 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- COMPREHENSIVE MAINTENANCE AND SUPPORT FOR THE DATA CENTER ENVIRONMENT MONITORING SYSTEM AND SUPPLY OF SPARE PARTS UNDER FRAMEWORK CONTRACT FOR CENTRAL BANK OF KENYA FOR PERIOD OF THREE YEARSCentral Bank of Kenya · Kenya
- DISPOSAL OF LIVESTOCK(COWS)Kisii County Government · Kenya
- SUPPLY AND DELIVERY OF FUEL, OIL AND LUBRICANTSCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- Establishment and Commissioning of Material Recovery Facility (MRF) and Waste to Compost Plant (W2C) at Rangia Municipal BoardUrban Development Department · Directorate of Municipality Administration - UDD · Rangia Municipal Board · India
- Procurement of Vehicle Maintenance and spare parts on Framework Contracting for the financial year 2026-2027. Quoted price shall be inclusive of GST and other applicable taxes and dutiesMinistry of Home Affairs, Chukha, Dzongkhag Administration Chukha · Bhutan
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →