SRS Testing Machine
Issued by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) · via ISRO — e-procurement tenders
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 30 Sept 2026, 14:00 UTC
- Reference
- VS202600278601
- Location
- India
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
SRS Testing Machine
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA DEPARTMENT OF SPACE VIKRAM SARABHAI SPACE CENTRE (VSSC) THIRUVANANTHAPURAM Tender for SRS Testing Machine Bids to be submitted online Tender No.: VSSC/PURCHASE UNIT I (MAIN PURCHASE)/VS202600278601 dated 02-09-2026 Tender No : VSSC/PURCHASE UNIT I (MAIN PURCHASE)/VS202600278601 Page 1 of 36 A. Tender Details Supply, Installation and commissioning of SRS Testing Machine with all required auxiliaries, control unit and spares at VSSC, Thiruvananthapuram IMPORTANT NOTE ********************* (I). This is a GLOBAL TENDER ENQUIRY. All classes of vendors (i.e. Class-I, Class-II and Non-Local Suppliers as described in DPIIT OM dated 16-09-2020 on MII Purchase Preference Policy) can participate in this tender. The currency of the bid can be in INR or in FE. However, Class-I local suppliers can avail purchase preference if their offer falls within the margin of Purchase Preference with respect to the lowest bid. (II). This is a TWO-PART tender i.e. Techno-Commercial Bid (Part-I) and Price Bid (Part-II) shall be submitted separately. All technical and commercial terms and conditions shall be furnished in the Techno-Commercial Bid while price shall be indicated only in the Price Bid. Uploading price details anywhere else other than the price-bid and documents uploaded in the field marked as price bid related, shall lead to unconditional rejection of the tender. PRICE SHALL BE MENTIONED ONLY IN THE E-PROCUREMENT PRICE BID FORM AND IN THE DOCUMENTS UPLOADED IN FIELD MARKED AS "PRICEBID RELATED". [ENSURE NOT TO MENTION ANY PRICE ANYWHERE ELSE,OTHERWISE THE QUOTE WILL BE INVALID. PLEASE NOTE BEFORE/WHILE SUBMITTING YOUR OFFERS]. (III). For any clarifications regarding this tender, your query should be sent to [contact details removed], Ph:0471-2563522 clearly mentioning the tender number, within the time period specified in the tender. ******************* PLEASE NOTE THE FOLLOWING WHILE SUBMITTING YOUR OFFER:- (1). Last minute clarification on Tenders will not be entertained. Tender No : VSSC/PURCHASE UNIT I (MAIN PURCHASE)/VS202600278601 Tender Date : 02-09-2026 Tender Classification: GOODS Purchase Entity : PURCHASE UNIT I (MAIN PURCHASE) Centre : VIKRAM SARABHAI SPACE CENTRE (VSSC) Tender No : VSSC/PURCHASE UNIT I (MAIN PURCHASE)/VS202600278601 Page 2 of 36 (2). This is an E-Tender. Hence Postal/FAX/E-mail tenders will not be accepted. (3). Before submission of bid, the bidder should study all the terms and conditions mentioned in the tender document along with the files attached with the tender. (4). Read the clauses regarding Make In India - Purchase Preference Policy, which is mentioned in the Tender Documents. Give necessary compliance in the relevant field in the Vendor specified terms. (5). Read the clause regarding restrictions on procurement from a bidder of a country which shares a land border with India, which is mentioned in the Tender Documents. Give the necessary compliance in the relevant field in the Vendor Specified Terms. (6). Preference will be given to Class-I local supplier as per DPIIT OM dated 16-09-2020 on MII Purchase Preference Policy. No Purchase preference will be application to Class-II local supplier. (7). Non-Local Suppliers can indicate the applicable percentage of local content in their offered items, if applicable. A.1 Tender Schedule Bid Submission Start Date : 02-09-2026 18:30 Bid Clarification Due Date : 15-09-2026 14:00 Bid Submission Due Date : 30-09-2026 14:00 Bid Opening Date : 30-09-2026 14:01 Price Bid Opening Date : 07-10-2026 14:00 Tender No : VSSC/PURCHASE UNIT I (MAIN PURCHASE)/VS202600278601 Page 3 of 36 B. Tender Attachments NA Instructions To Vendors 1. Important Notice:-Tenders (only Technical Bid) will be opened on the date [Bid Opening Date] specified above. The date of opening of the Price Bid mentioned is indicative only. Price bids of Qualified Vendors will be opened after completing the technical evaluation process. Bidding details can be seen by the participated vendors by logging into ISRO e-procurement portal. 2. Instructions to Vendors 1. Last minute clarification on tenders will not be entertained. 2. This is an E Tender. Hence Postal/Fax/Email tenders will not be accepted. 3. Specific Terms and Conditions to Tender (GTE Compliant) 1. This tender is open for all class of suppliers i. e Class I, Class II and non local suppliers as defined in DPIIT order on Make In India initiative dtd 16/09/2020 and its revisions. Purchase preference as per extant guidelines will be applicable for Class I local suppliers. 2. Please quote applicable GST separately. For Goods under schedule II with GST @ 18%, VSSC is eligible for concessional rate of tax @ 5% under Sl.No.462 (Chapter 88 or any other Chapter) of Schedule-I of Notification No.09/2025 Central Tax (Rate) dated 17.09.2025 & IGST in term of Notification No.09/2025 - Integrated Tax (Rate) dated 17.09.2025. Necessary IGST/ CGST/ SGST concession certificate shall be issued by us. [Please Specify the rates with HSN Code]. 3. VSSC is eligible for customs duty exemption under certificate under Sl.no.340 of table I of Customs notification no.45/2025-customs dtd. 24/10/2025 for items used in launch vehicle, satellite and payloads. 4. Our standard delivery term is FOR, VSSC (for indigenous cases) & FOB / FCA or Ex-works (for Import cases). In case any vendor offers delivery term of Ex-works, Packing and Forwarding charges if any should be indicated separately either as a percentage of the quoted rate or as a Lumpsum amount. 5. Our standard payment term is 100% within 30 days after receipt and acceptance of the items at our site (after installation and commissioning in cases where installation and commissioning is required). In Tender No : VSSC/PURCHASE UNIT I (MAIN PURCHASE)/VS202600278601 Page 4 of 36
Issuing unit: VSSC
Closing date: 30-September-2026 14:00
Bid opening: 30-September-2026 14:01
Issued by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).
Context for bidders
We hold 144 notices from Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), going back to August 2026 — 118 of them still open. They buy mostly in space-satellite, Manufacturing & Supply and electronics-semiconductors. There are 265 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in India. This one closes in 28 days.
More from this buyer
- Rate contract for outsourcing of outreach related activities to promote space science and technology activities of URSC/ ISRO· closes 23 Sept
- Supply of RF feed throughs and cables — LPSC· closes 21 Sept
- Supply of Optical Measuring Equipment — SAC· closes 30 Sept
- PROCUREMENT OF BERILLIUM COPPER WIRE AND STRIP/SHEET· closes 22 Sept
- Supply of Reconditioning of Casting Fixtures — SDSC SHA· closes 24 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- HIRING OF 02 WASHING MACHINE FOR SCI BULK CARRIER· closes 7 Sept
- Tender for provision of ILL and P2P Link for SCADA and SOC· closes 17 Sept
- REPAIR OF FURNITURE ITEMS AND POLISHING ETC AT OFFICERS GUEST HOUSE TRANSIT FACILITY AT ITM MUSSOORIE IRDE and DEAL DEHRADUN· closes 15 Sept
- Modification of BOP PLC· closes 14 Sept
- AO Ludhiana/ Ductable AC/660/01: AIR CONDITIONING WORKS FOR STATE BANK OF INDIA, MAIN BRANCH JALANDHAR (660)· closes 19 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Switzerland – Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) – Acquisition d'un module de puissance doté d'un système de commande associé en vue de la mise en place d'une alimentation haute tensionEPFL-Scientific Equipment · Switzerland
- Spain – Electrical domestic appliances – Mixto suministro abierto con instalación de electrodomésticos industriales y domésticos con destino a buques y dependencias de la Armada apoyados por el Arsenal de Ferrol.Intendente de Ferrol · Spain
- Estonia – Special clothing and accessories – Nõudlike ilmastikutingimuste riide- ja erivarustus MontenegroleRiigi Kaitseinvesteeringute Keskus · Estonia
- France – Repair and maintenance services for pumps, valves, taps and metal containers and machinery – Marché d'Entretien des installations individuelles de chauffage et refroidissement, Production d'ECS, Ventilations et Robinetterie du Patrimoine de Grand Delta HabitatGRAND DELTA HABITAT · France
- Germany – Training aids and devices – Erstausstattung für Fachbereiche Biologie, Chemie und Physik der SEK I und II des Gymnasium Kaulsdorf - 10Y12 - Erich-Kästner-Straße 52, 12619 BerlinBezirksamt Marzahn-Hellersdorf von Berlin · Germany
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →