Supply of Optical Measuring Equipment — SAC
Issued by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) · via ISRO — e-procurement tenders
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 30 Sept 2026, 15:00 UTC
- Reference
- SA202600103501
- Location
- India
- Sector
- Manufacturing & Supply
Details
Supply of Optical Measuring Equipment — SAC
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA DEPARTMENT OF SPACE SPACE APPLICATIONS CENTRE (SAC) AHMEDABAD Tender for Optical Measuring Equipment Bids to be submitted online Tender No.: SAC/DPUR/SA202600103501 dated 02-09-2026 Tender No : SAC/DPUR/SA202600103501 Page 1 of 26 A. Tender Details Optical Measuring Equipment 1) Type of Tender :- Global Tender Two Part. 2) GeM Availability Report Id GEM/GARPTS/02092026/5W6HW0MGNMHN dated 02/09/2026, 3) Evaluation Criteria :- Type Wise basis (Refer RFP Clause No:- 2 i.e. Each type of instrument will be evaluated for L1 separately and the order can be placed to each type of L1.) 4) Any clarification with respect to this tender shall be raised against clarification window in the New EGPS. No mail enquires shall be entertained. 5) Class 1, Class 2 and Non local can quote A.1 Tender Schedule Tender No : SAC/DPUR/SA202600103501 Tender Date : 02-09-2026 Tender Classification: GOODS Purchase Entity : DPUR Centre : SPACE APPLICATIONS CENTRE (SAC) Bid Submission Start Date : 02-09-2026 18:00 Bid Clarification Due Date : 23-09-2026 17:00 Bid Submission Due Date : 30-09-2026 15:00 Bid Opening Date : 30-09-2026 15:30 Price Bid Opening Date : 07-10-2026 15:00 Tender No : SAC/DPUR/SA202600103501 Page 2 of 26 B. Tender Attachments Technical Write-up/Drawings Document : Request for Proposal Instructions To Vendors 2. General Terms & Conditions (GTC) of Tender 1. DEFINITIONS: a)The term 'Purchaser' shall mean the President of India or his successors or assignees. b)The term 'Contractor' shall mean the person, firm or company with whom or with which the 'Purchase Order/Contract' for supply of stores/services is placed and shall be deemed to include the contractor's successors, representatives, heirs, executors and administrators unless excluded by the Purchase Order/Contract. c)The term 'Purchase Order / Contract' shall mean the communication signed on behalf of the Purchaser by duly authorized Officer intimating the acceptance on behalf of the Purchaser on the terms and conditions mentioned or referred to in the said communication accepting the tender or offer of the contractor for supply of stores, plant, machinery, equipment and services. d)The terms 'Stores' shall mean the goods and/or services as specified in the Purchase Order/Contract. e)Class-I Local Supplier means a supplier or service provider whose goods, services or works offered for procurement has local content equal to or more than 50%. f)Class-II Local Supplier means a supplier or service provider whose goods, services or works offered for procurement has local content equal to or more than 20% but less than 50%. g)Non-Local supplier means a supplier or service provider whose goods, services or works offered for procurement has local content less than 20%. h)Local content means the amount of value added in India which shall be the total value of the item procured (excluding net domestic indirect taxes) minus the value of imported content in the item (including all customs duties) as a proportion of the total value in percent. Public Procurement (Preference to Make in India), Order 2017 dt.19.07.2024 and amendments thereto issued by Public Procurement Section, DPIIT, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India to be referred Tender No : SAC/DPUR/SA202600103501 Page 3 of 26 for details. i)'Bidder' (including the term 'tenderer', 'consultant' or 'service provider' in certain contexts) means any person or firm or company, including any member of a consortium or joint venture (that is an association of several persons, or firms or companies), every artificial juridical person not falling in any of the descriptions of bidders stated hereinbefore, including any agency, branch or office controlled by such person, participating in a procurement process. j)'Agent' means a person employed to do any act for another or to represent in dealings with third persons. 2. ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA: a)Any bidder from a country, which shares a land border with India, will be eligible to bid only if the bidder is registered with the Competent Authority in terms of Order (Public Procurement No.3) dt.23rd July 2020 and any amendments thereto issued by Public Procurement Division, Department of Expenditure, Ministry of Finance, Government of India. b)'Bidder from a country which shares a land border with India' means, i)An entity incorporated, established or registered in such a country, or ii)A subsidiary of an entity incorporated, established or registered in such a country, or iii)An entity substantially controlled through entities incorporated, established or registered in such a country, or iv)An entity whose beneficial owner is situated in such a country, or v)An Indian (or other) agent of such an entity, or vi)A natural person who is a citizen of such a country, or vii)A consortium or joint venture where any member of the consortium or joint venture falls under any of the above. c)'Beneficial owner' for the purpose of 'b' above will be as under: i)In case of a Company or Limited Liability Partnership, the beneficial owner is the natural person(s), who, whether acting alone or together, or through one or more juridical person, has a controlling ownership interest or who exercises control through other means. Explanation: 'Controlling ownership interest' means ownership of or entitlement to more than twenty five per cent of shares or capital or profits of the company. 'Control' shall include the right to appoint majority of the directors or to control the management or Tender No : SAC/DPUR/SA202600103501 Page 4 of 26
Issuing unit: SAC
Closing date: 30-September-2026 15:00
Bid opening: 30-September-2026 15:30
Issued by Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO).
Context for bidders
We hold 143 notices from Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO), going back to August 2026 — 121 of them still open. They buy mostly in space-satellite, Manufacturing & Supply and electronics-semiconductors. There are 288 open Manufacturing & Supply tenders in India. This one closes in 28 days.
More from this buyer
- Rate contract for outsourcing of outreach related activities to promote space science and technology activities of URSC/ ISRO· closes 23 Sept
- Supply of RF feed throughs and cables — LPSC· closes 21 Sept
- PROCUREMENT OF BERILLIUM COPPER WIRE AND STRIP/SHEET· closes 22 Sept
- Supply of Reconditioning of Casting Fixtures — SDSC SHA· closes 24 Sept
- Supply of FM GRADE DC-DC CONVERTER AND EMI FILTER — PRL· closes 14 Sept
Similar Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- Tender for provision of ILL and P2P Link for SCADA and SOC· closes 17 Sept
- Modification of BOP PLC· closes 14 Sept
- HIRING OF 02 WASHING MACHINE FOR SCI BULK CARRIER· closes 7 Sept
- PROCUREMENT OF SPARES FOR RAFALE AIRCRAFT· closes 6 Oct
- Repairing of Boom Turret structure, Lovejoy coupling and RHS Final drive assy. of CK300 Shovel Sl. No. 801 deployed at Topa OCP, Kuju Area.· closes 14 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this manufacturing & supply opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Manufacturing & Supply tenders
- RFQ for Supply and Installation of Operator Consoles,ICT Equipment & FurnitureUNDP · Papua New Guinea
- Plantation of hedge and plants at ward no. 32 indra chowk to pankaj stationaryDirectorate Urban Administration and Development · Muncipal Corporations - UAD · Muncipal Corporation - Singrauli - UAD · India
- Availing OEM supervisory service for complete servicing, reinsulation and overhauling of BHEL make 11/6.6 kV HT switchgear Panel Modules along with recommended spare for 1x500 MW SGTPS, Birsinghpur.Madhya Pradesh Power Generating Company Limited · Chief Engineer(Gen.)-Sanjay Gandhi Thermal Power Station-Birsinghpur - MPPGCL · India
- Request for Quotation for the Supply and Delivery of Educational, Recreational, Sports, Musical and Stationery SuppliesILO · Egypt
- Supply of Reconditioning of Casting Fixtures — SDSC SHAIndian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →