FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Dry Ice for Womack Army Medical Center (WAMC), Fort Bragg, NC

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY (DHA) · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
8 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC
Reference
HT940626QE072
Location
NC, United States
Sector
Chemicals & Materials

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY (DHA) · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY is soliciting Dry Ice for Womack Army Medical Center (WAMC), Fort Bragg, NC. Solicitation number HT940626QE072. Classified under NAICS 325120 — Industrial Gas Manufacturing. Product/service code 6810 — CHEMICALS. Place of performance: NC, USA. Responses are due by 08 September 2026 17:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

AMENDMENT 0001:

The purpose of this amendment is to publish the official Government responses to industry questions received in response to Solicitation HT940626QE072. The complete Questions and Answers (Q&As) list is hereby incorporated into the contract file under Section J via amendment 0001. The quote submission deadline remains unchanged. All other terms and conditions remain unchanged.

DESCRIPTION:

This is a solicitation for commercial products prepared in accordance with the Revolutionary Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) Overhaul (RFO), Subpart 12.201, as supplemented with additional information included in this notice and the attached solicitation. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation of which quotes are being requested.

REQUIREMENT:

The Defense Health Agency (DHA) Healthcare Contracting Division – Southeast requires the continuous, reliable purchase and bi-weekly delivery of bulk clinical-grade solid carbon dioxide (CO_2) dry ice pellets (strictly 5/8" in diameter) to Womack Army Medical Center (WAMC), Fort Bragg (Fort Liberty), NC. Deliveries are split between two designated hospital departments in accordance with the attached Statement of Work (SOW):

  • Pathology Department: 150 Lbs per delivery (300 Lbs weekly) no later than 11:00 AM EST.
  • Blood Donor Center: 250 Lbs per delivery (500 Lbs weekly) no later than 3:30 PM EST.

AWARD BASIS AND CONTRACT STRUCTURE:

The Government intends to award a Firm-Fixed-Price (FFP) purchase order (PO) utilizing Lowest Price Technically Acceptable (LPTA) source selection procedures in accordance with the evaluation criteria listed in the solicitation. The PO will consist of a 12-month base delivery period, and four (4) consecutive 12-month option delivery periods. This procurement is offered Subject to the Availability of Funds (SAF) in accordance with FAR 52.232-18. Performance is scheduled to commence on 01 October 2026.

QUESTIONS:

Questions Submission Deadline: 03 September 2026 at 1:00 PM EST. Email all questions to [contact details removed]. Phone calls will not be accepted.

Context for bidders

We hold 9 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY (DHA) · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY, going back to September 20269 of them still open. They buy mostly in Healthcare & Pharma, Chemicals & Materials and electronics-semiconductors. There are 30 open Chemicals & Materials tenders in United States. This one closes in 5 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this chemicals & materials opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Chemicals & Materials tenders

All Chemicals & Materials tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →