Courier Services at Brian D. Allgood Army Community Hospital for the Department of Pathology and Pharmacy
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY (DHA) · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 17 Sept 2026, 20:00 UTC
- Reference
- HT941026QE002
- Location
- United States
- Sector
- Transport & Logistics
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY (DHA) · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY is soliciting Courier Services at Brian D. Allgood Army Community Hospital for the Department of Pathology and Pharmacy. Solicitation number HT941026QE002. Classified under NAICS 492210 — Local Messengers and Local Delivery. Product/service code R602 — SUPPORT- ADMINISTRATIVE: COURIER/MESSENGER. Responses are due by 17 September 2026 20:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial services prepared in accordance with RFO Part 12. This announcement constitutes theonly solicitation. Offers are being requested and a separate written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number HT941026QE002 is issued as a Request for Quote for a firm fixed-price, non-personal services contract for the Courier Services at Brian D. Allgood Army Community Hospital for the Department of Pathology and Pharmacy. This requirement is for a period of performance from 1 December 2026 – 30 November 2027 (base period), plus four (1) one-year option periods, plus FAR 52.217-8, Option to Extend Services. The contractor shall provide the non-personal services of Courier Service pickup and delivery of clinical diagnostic specimens, pharmacy boxes, supplies and laboratory/pharmacy related paperwork to and from the Brian D. Allgood Army Community Hospital (BDAACH), Department of Pathology and Department of Pharmacy which shall contribute to a stable workforce tasked with providing quality health care services to a diverse beneficiary population. Services shall be in accordance with the established principles, practices and ethics of the laboratory and pharmacy profession. This acquisition is not set-aside for small business concerns. This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov. The NAICS code for this proposed procurement is 492210 and the annual size standard is $30M. NOTICE TO OFFERORS All sources may submit a quote as applicable. To comply with the US-ROK Status of Forces Agreement (SOFA) and USFK Regulation 715-2 (Local Sourcing Preference), the Government will evaluate quotes using a Tiered Evaluation process. Offerors must prominently state on the cover page of their quote whether they are submitting as a Tier 1 (Korean Local Source) or a Tier 2 (U.S./Off-Shore Source). Failure to clearly identify the appropriate Tier may result in the quote being deemed non-responsive. Provision at 52.212-1, Instructions to Offerors -- Commercial, and its addendum applies to this acquisition and a statement regarding any addenda to the provision. See HT941026QE002 Attachment 1. The Commercial Item Evaluation Factors provision applies to this acquisition. See HT941026QE002 Attachment 1. The Government intends to award one purchase order. Contract Requirements - The successful offeror shall be required to meet the requirements of Attachment 1. Contractors shall provide pricing for Contract Line Item Numbers (CLINs), along with sufficient technical information within their quote. Point of contact for this solicitation is Ms. Charis Naito; (808) 433-9523; email: [contact details removed]. Responses must be received by 17 September 2026 @ 10:00 AM HST. ***SEE ATTACHMENT HT941026QE002 FOR DELIVERY AND ACCEPTANCE, CONTRACT LINE ITEMS, AND TERMS AND CONDITIONS***
Context for bidders
We hold 9 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY (DHA) · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY, going back to September 2026 — 9 of them still open. They buy mostly in Healthcare & Pharma, Chemicals & Materials and electronics-semiconductors. There are 9 open Transport & Logistics tenders in United States. This one closes in 14 days.
More from this buyer
- Narda Fieldman Electromagnetic Field Strength Meter· closes 9 Sept
- Department of War Pharmacy Uniform Formulary Blanket Purchase Agreement/Uniform Formulary Additional Discount Program· closes 24 Sept
- OCONUS Table Top Steam Sterilizers· closes 7 Sept
- FDA-Approved Radiopharmaceutical Supplies and Cold Kits· closes 10 Sept
- Dry Ice for Womack Army Medical Center (WAMC), Fort Bragg, NC· closes 8 Sept
Similar Transport & Logistics tenders
- FY26 Household Goods Packing DPM· closes 23 Sept
- Repair Data Concent Unit — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equipment- Aircraft Components and Accessories· closes 10 Sept
- 100 AMXS Vertical Carousel Storage System· closes 22 Sept
- **IRON MOUNTAIN INFO MGMT LLC** Renewal of Data Backup and Disaster Recovery Services, a base year in fiscal year 2026 with 4 option years· closes 9 Sept
- CGC Reliance Harbor and Docking Assitance· closes 5 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this transport & logistics opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Transport & Logistics tenders
- PROVISION OF MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCECounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- Repair collision damage to 2025 FORDGENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION · FEDERAL ACQUISITION SERVICE · GSA/FAS/TTL/QMD/AMC · United States
- Electric Truck — Trucks and Truck Tractors, WheeledVETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · 246-NETWORK CONTRACTING OFFICE 6 (36C246) · United States
- Underbridge Vehicle Rental Indian Rock DamDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · NAD · W2SD ENDIST BALTIMORE · United States
- Purchase of Windshield AY — Airframe Structural ComponentsHOMELAND SECURITY, DEPARTMENT OF · U.S. COAST GUARD · AVIATION LOGISTICS CENTER (ALC)(00038) · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →