FreeTender
Accepting bidstenderUnited States

Department of War Pharmacy Uniform Formulary Blanket Purchase Agreement/Uniform Formulary Additional Discount Program

Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY (DHA) · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
24 Sept 2026, 17:00 UTC
Reference
HT9402-26-Q-9403
Location
United States
Sector
Healthcare & Pharma

Details

DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY (DHA) · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY is soliciting Department of War Pharmacy Uniform Formulary Blanket Purchase Agreement/Uniform Formulary Additional Discount Program. Solicitation number HT9402-26-Q-9403. Classified under NAICS 325412 — Pharmaceutical Preparation Manufacturing. Responses are due by 24 September 2026 17:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.

The Department of War (DoW) is required by law (10 U.S.C. § 1074g) to establish an effective, efficient, integrated pharmacy benefits program for the Military Health System (MHS) which includes the purchase pharmaceutical agents. The law and implementing regulation (32 CFR Section 199.21) describe the process by which the DoW Pharmacy and Therapeutics (P&T) Committee will consider the relative clinical effectiveness and relative cost effectiveness of pharmaceutical agents in a therapeutic class in recommending the selection of agents for the DoW Uniform Formulary (UF) and, for cost sharing purposes, the classification of a pharmaceutical agent as generic, formulary, Basic Core Formulary (BCF), Extended Core Formulary (ECF), or non-formulary (NF). Prior to the scheduled P&T Committee meeting, a Request for Quotation (RFQ) for pharmaceutical agents within Drug Classes identified for placement on the UF has been issued to obtain quotes from industry. The Defense Health Agency may award Uniform Formulary Blanket Purchase Agreements (UF BPA) and the Uniform Formulary Additional Discount Program Agreements (UF ADP) based on the UF decision. This process is described in the attached RFQ.

P&T COMMITTEE MEETING: The following November 2026 newly approved drugs will be reviewed:

a. Furoscix ReadyFlow – Diuretics – NA b. Gwyn Lo – Contraceptive Agents – Miscellaneous c. Jideytro – Lung Cancer – NA d. Omlyclo – Atopy – NA e. RizaFilm – Migraine Agents – NA f. Zenbexus – Multiple Myeloma – NA The RFQ, including UF BPA and UF ADP appendices are attached here in. The instructions, important deadlines, and points of contact are in document, RFQ HT9402-26-Q-9403. Pre-Quotation Teleconference is on September 9, 2026. Details are stated in Part 2.4. Pre-Quotation Teleconference. Responses to the clinical questions in Part 3.4 shall be submitted via e-mail to the RFQ POC in Part 2.3.1., no later than the date stated in Part 2.3.2.

Context for bidders

We hold 5 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY (DHA) · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY, going back to September 20265 of them still open. They buy mostly in Healthcare & Pharma and electronics-semiconductors. There are 132 open Healthcare & Pharma tenders in United States. This one closes in 21 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this healthcare & pharma opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Healthcare & Pharma tenders

All Healthcare & Pharma tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →