Laser hair removal device
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY (DHA) · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 17 Sept 2026, 22:00 UTC
- Reference
- 0012404413
- Location
- VA, United States
- Sector
- Healthcare & Pharma
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY (DHA) · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY is soliciting Laser hair removal device. Solicitation number 0012404413. Classified under NAICS 339112 — Surgical and Medical Instrument Manufacturing. Place of performance: VA, USA. Responses are due by 17 September 2026 22:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Laser hair removal device with long pulsed 755nm (Alexandrite) and 1064nm (Nd-YAG) wavelengths with non-contact dynamic cooling. (One Unit) The laser is primarily used for laser hair reduction in accordance with DoW regulations to have this available for active duty members to support grooming standards. The laser is used everyday – about 10-15 times per day (medical value – 10-15k per day). These lasers can also be used from vascular lesions and this requires having smaller spots sizes – 1.5mm and 3mm. Hair removal requires larger spot sizes – 12mm to 24mm. It would be acceptable to have the upper limit be 18mm in size but preferred to have larger options as well. These devices are typically FDA cleared. OSHA requires laser eye protection and smoke evacuators which we already have. This does not need to be compatible with existing equipment but it would be advantageous for it to use the same cooling system as current lasers in our clinic which use dynamic cooling (currently 2 other lasers) to prevent the need to complicate ordering equipment in the future
Context for bidders
We hold 5 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY (DHA) · DEFENSE HEALTH AGENCY, going back to September 2026 — 5 of them still open. They buy mostly in Healthcare & Pharma and electronics-semiconductors. There are 132 open Healthcare & Pharma tenders in United States. This one closes in 14 days.
More from this buyer
- Narda Fieldman Electromagnetic Field Strength Meter· closes 9 Sept
- Department of War Pharmacy Uniform Formulary Blanket Purchase Agreement/Uniform Formulary Additional Discount Program· closes 24 Sept
- OCONUS Table Top Steam Sterilizers· closes 7 Sept
- FDA-Approved Radiopharmaceutical Supplies and Cold Kits· closes 10 Sept
Similar Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- Advancing bio-printing of living cells for regenerative medicine· closes 22 Sept
- Integrated Mental Health Services IMHS - NCNG· closes 9 Sept
- Region IX Emergency Medical Membership Access· closes 14 Sept
- Control Unit· closes 9 Sept
- 36C25526Q0648 Dental Chairs Replacement – St. Louis VAMC· closes 16 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this healthcare & pharma opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Healthcare & Pharma tenders
- Improvement of Town Road Portion from Medical Junction to Court Junction of Paralakhemundi Gajapati of Paralakhemundi Municipality from 0 000 Km to 2 730 Km in the District of Gajapati under State Plan for the Year 2025 26EIC-CIVIL · SERNB-CIRCLE-RAYAGADA · India
- Construction of different projects at AGMC Construction of NELS National Emergency Life support skill centre at second floor of blood bank at AGMBP Hospital Complex Agartala TripuraChief Engineer, PWD (R and B) · SE, PWD (R and B), Fourth Circle · EE PWD (R and B) Mechanical Division · India
- UHB Managed Digital Content ServiceUniversity Hospitals Birmingham NHS Foundation Trust · United Kingdom
- Workforce Influenza Vaccination Programme: On-site Settings Delivery ModelLancashire County Council · United Kingdom
- The provision of NRT, E-Cigarettes and Stop Smoking Medication SolutionLeicester City Council · United Kingdom
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →