Transport Rifle Rack Weapons Cases — Special Shipping & Storage Contain
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA4887 56 CONS CC · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 22:00 UTC
- Reference
- FA488726Q0060
- Location
- AZ, United States
- Sector
- Chemicals & Materials
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA4887 56 CONS CC is soliciting Transport Rifle Rack Weapons Cases — Special Shipping & Storage Contain. Solicitation number FA488726Q0060. Classified under NAICS 326199 — All Other Plastics Product Manufacturing. Product/service code 8145 — SPECIAL SHIPPING & STORAGE CONTAIN. Place of performance: AZ, USA. Responses are due by 10 September 2026 22:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
Salient Characteristics for 12-Count Transport/Rifle Rack Case (Item: 472-M4-M16-12-137)- quantity 12
- Capacity: Must hold twelve (12) M4 or M16 rifles.
- Construction: Must be a double-wall, roto-molded case.
- Color: Olive Drab.
- Hardware: Must be made of black carbon steel.
- Exterior Dimensions: Approximately 45.40" L x 24.00" W x 26.50" D.
- Interior Height: Must have an interior height of at least 40.2" to accommodate standard barrel lengths.
- Weapon Compatibility: Must be compatible with both M4 (16" barrel) and M16 (20" barrel) rifles with flash hiders attached.
- Optics Compatibility: Must support rifles equipped with optics such as Aimpoint Pro, CompM4, Trijicon ACOG, and EOTECH holosights (flat top).
- Mobility: Must include four (4) shock-absorbing wheels.
- Handles: Must be equipped with eight (8) comfort grip handles.
- Security: Must feature a locking rifle bar to secure the weapons inside the case.
- Environmental Protection: Must include a humidity indicator and a pressure relief valve.
Salient Characteristics for 6-Count Transport/Rifle Rack Case (Item: 472-M4-M16-6-137) - quantity 1
- Capacity: Must hold six (6) M4 or M16 rifles.
- Construction: Must be a double-wall, roto-molded case.
- Color: Olive Drab.
- Hardware: Must be made of black carbon steel.
- Exterior Dimensions: Approximately 45.40" L x 24.00" W x 18.50" D.
- Interior Height: Must have an interior height of at least 40.2" to accommodate standard barrel lengths.
- Weapon Compatibility: Must be compatible with both M4 (16" barrel) and M16 (20" barrel) rifles with flash hiders attached.
- Optics Compatibility: Must support rifles equipped with optics such as Aimpoint™ Pro, CompM4, Trijicon™ ACOG, and EOTECH™ holosights (flat top).
- Mobility: Must include four (4) shock-absorbing wheels.
- Handles: Must be equipped with four (4) stainless-steel, spring-loaded handles.
- Security: Must feature a locking rifle bar to secure the weapons inside the case.
- Environmental Protection: Must include a humidity indicator and a pressure relief valve.
Context for bidders
We hold 3 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA4887 56 CONS CC, going back to September 2026 — 3 of them still open. They buy mostly in Financial & Professional Services and Chemicals & Materials. There are 30 open Chemicals & Materials tenders in United States. This one closes in 7 days.
More from this buyer
- Crane and Hoist Maintenance — Maint-Rep of Service & Trade EQ· closes 10 Sept
- Luke AFB Well Maintenance· closes 9 Sept
Similar Chemicals & Materials tenders
- Hose Assembly, Nonmetal — 28 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Florida National Cemetery Chemicals· closes 14 Sept
- Pre-Engineered Pavilion Supply, Northfield Brook Lake, Thomaston, CT· closes 11 Sept
- HSA — Cartridge & Propellant Devices· closes 3 Nov
- Dry Ice for Womack Army Medical Center (WAMC), Fort Bragg, NC· closes 8 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this chemicals & materials opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Chemicals & Materials tenders
- D951-M On-site Services (R-1)(A-1)(A-2) — Arts/Graphics ServicesUNITED STATES GOVERNMENT PUBLISHING OFFICE · UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT PUBLISHING OFFICE · Customer Services · United States
- Pre-Engineered Pavilion Supply, Northfield Brook Lake, Thomaston, CTDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · NAD · W2SD ENDIST NEW ENGLAND · United States
- RFQ - Gaseous Helium (GHH) Lajas, Puerto RicoDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA ENERGY · DLA ENERGY AEROSPACE ENRGY-DLAE-M · United States
- SD Esfo Delta Dust PurchaseINTERIOR, DEPARTMENT OF THE · U.S. FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE · FWS, IT GOODS · United States
- NGS STAR Automated Liquid Handling WorkstationUnited States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →