Crane and Hoist Maintenance — Maint-Rep of Service & Trade EQ
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA4887 56 CONS CC · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 9 Sept 2026, 20:30 UTC
- Reference
- FA488726Q0044
- Location
- AZ, United States
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA4887 56 CONS CC is soliciting Crane and Hoist Maintenance — Maint-Rep of Service & Trade EQ. Solicitation number FA488726Q0044. Classified under NAICS 811310 — Commercial and Industrial Machinery and Equipment (except Automotive and Electronic) Repair and Maintenance. Product/service code J035 — MAINT-REP OF SERVICE & TRADE EQ. Place of performance: AZ, USA. Responses are due by 09 September 2026 20:30 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
**Amendment 0003 issued. Due date was extended to 9 September 2026.** **Amendment 0002 issued. Wage Determination updated.** **Amendment 0001 issued. RFI Log added as attachment 8. PWS attachment updated to reflect RFI responses. Wage Determination updated.** The Government is issuing a solicitation for annual crane and hoist maintenance and repairs, both scheduled and unscheduled, in accordance with the Performance Work Statement and Appendices A, B, and C. Requests for a Site Visit must be submitted via email by 11 August. All questions are due by 21 August. Notice to Offeror(s)/Supplier(s): Funds are not presently available for this effort. No award will be made under this solicitation until funds are available. The Government reserves the right to cancel this solicitation, either before or after the closing date. In the event the Government cancels this solicitation, the Government has no obligation to reimburse an offeror for any costs.
Context for bidders
We hold 3 notices from DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE AIR FORCE · AIR EDUCATION AND TRAINING COMMAND · FA4887 56 CONS CC, going back to September 2026 — 3 of them still open. They buy mostly in Financial & Professional Services and Chemicals & Materials. There are 138 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in United States. This one closes in 6 days.
More from this buyer
- Transport Rifle Rack Weapons Cases — Special Shipping & Storage Contain· closes 11 Sept
- Luke AFB Well Maintenance· closes 9 Sept
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Advertising and Media Buying Services· closes 12 Sept
- Combined Synopsis/Solicitation Notice: Maintenance of Commissary Refrigeration Systems and Repair of Refrigeration, Heating, Ventilation, and Air Conditioning Systems (HVAC) at Hario and Sasebo, Japan· closes 28 Oct
- Bi-Directional Amplifier (BDA) System Upgrade and Monthly Scheduled Preventative Maintenance, Repair, Calibration and Remedial Service· closes 17 Sept
- Travis AFB - PKA - Dorm Washer and Dryer Maintenance· closes 16 Sept
- Aircraft Live Fire Trainer Repair — Maint/Repair/Rebuild of Equip- Fire Fighting/Rescue/Safety Equip; Environ Protect Equip/Matls· closes 8 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- EOI (Expression of Interest) for Outsourcing the Operation and Maintenance of BSNL Chandigarh BA CSCsBSNL — Punjab · India
- Outsourcing of Operation and Comprehensive Maintenance of Electro-Mechanical Services in CTO Building Shimla (HP).BSNL — Himachal Pradesh · India
- CONSULTANCY SERVICES FOR FEASIBILITY STUDY FOR THE PROPOSED CABRO PAVING OF TRADE JUNCTION OFFICES TO KWALE HIGH COURT ROAD.Kwale County Government · Kenya
- PROVISION OF MEDICAL INSURANCE COVER FOR HON.MEMBERS AND STAFF OF MURANG’A COUNTY ASSEMBLYCounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
- PROVISION OF MOTOR VEHICLE INSURANCECounty Assembly Of Muranga · Kenya
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →