Florida National Cemetery Chemicals
Issued by VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL CEMETERY ADMIN (36C786) · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 4 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 14 Sept 2026, 14:00 UTC
- Reference
- 36C78626Q0116
- Location
- FL, United States
- Sector
- Chemicals & Materials
Details
VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · VETERANS AFFAIRS, DEPARTMENT OF · NATIONAL CEMETERY ADMIN (36C786) is soliciting Florida National Cemetery Chemicals. Solicitation number 36C78626Q0116 . Classified under NAICS 325320 — Pesticide and Other Agricultural Chemical Manufacturing. Product/service code 6810 — CHEMICALS. Place of performance: FL, USA. Responses are due by 14 September 2026 14:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
This is a combined synopsis/solicitation for commercial services prepared in accordance with FAR part 12. This announcement constitutes the only solicitation; quotes are being requested, and a written solicitation will not be issued. Solicitation number 36C78626Q0116 is issued as a request for quotation (RFQ). This solicitation incorporates provisions and clauses by reference. The full text of provisions and clauses may be accessed electronically at www.acquisition.gov. Quoters are responsible for obtaining all amendments or additional information concerning this announcement at Sam.gov. NORTH AMERICAN INDUSTRIAL CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM (NAICS) CODE: This acquisition is set-aside for is set aside for Service-Disabled Veteran-Owned Small Businesses (SDVOSBs). The NAICS code for this procurement is 325320 – Pesticide and Other Agricultural Chemical Manufacturing. The business size standard number of employees is 1,150 Employees. This notice shall not be construed as a commitment by the Government to ultimately award a contract, nor does it restrict the Government to a particular acquisition approach. The U.S. Department of Veteran Affairs, National Cemetery Administration (NCA), anticipates the award of Firm Fixed price. This Firm Fixed Contract is for Florida National Cemetery, SW 102nd Bushnell, FL 33513.
ANTICIPATED PERIOD OF PERFORMANCE:
Base Year: September 21, 2026 – September 30, 2026
RESPONSE TO REQUEST FOR QUOTE (RFQ): Quotes are due to the Administrative Contracting Officer, no later than 10:00am on September 14, 2026. Responses to this announcement will result in a Firm Fixed Contract. The Government intends to make award without discussions. All information submitted in response to this announcement is voluntary and the Government will not pay for information provided nor will it compensate any respondent for any cost incurred in developing information provided for the Government. Quoters are responsible for obtaining and acknowledging all amendments or additional information concerning this announcement at SAM.gov.
SOLICITATION QUESTIONS:
All questions regarding this solicitation are to be submitted to the Contract Specialists via email no later than close of business, September 8, 2026. Questions pertaining to this announcement shall be sent by email to: [contact details removed] and copy (cc) [contact details removed]. Telephone inquiries will not be accepted. Associated answers to questions submitted will be provided via a solicitation amendment. If Quoter fails to endorse amendment(s), quote will be considered non-responsive and ineligible for award.
INSTRUCTIONS TO QUOTERS:
Interested quoters MUST be registered with the SAM at http://www.sam.gov and must compete the Online Representations and Certifications Application (ORCA) at http://www.sam.gov prior to the solicitation closing date. Failure to comply will result in the quoter being considered Non-Responsive. Service-Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business (SDVOSB) and Veteran Owned Small Business (VOSB) socio-economic category concerns MUST have an active/current registration with https://veterans.certify.sba.gov/. Failure to comply will result in the quoter being considered Non-Responsive and ineligible for award. Interested Quoters who do not have a current/active SAM account registration or who are not certified as a Service-Disabled Veteran Owned Small Business or certified as a Veterans Owned Small Business in the SBA website (veterans.certify.sba.gov) upon solicitation close date will be considered Non-responsive and ineligible for award. All quotes are to be submitted to Administrative Contracting Officer, via email at [contact details removed] and copy (cc) [contact details removed] no later than 10:00am EST on September 14, 2026. IT IS THE RESPONSIBILITY OF THE QUOTER TO SUBMIT THEIR BEST QUOTE AT THE TIME QUOTES ARE DUE. LATE QUOTES MAY NOT BE CONSIDERED. EVALUATION PROCESS: The Government intends to award a Firm Fixed Contract resulting from this Solicitation to the responsible Quoter whose quote provides the best benefit to the Government, price and other factors considered. The following factors shall be used to evaluate quotes: Lowest Price that meets the Chemicals Salient Characteristics. Salient Characteristics are defined as containing the same active ingredient(s), and same concentrations that must be met for a chemical to be considered brand name or equal.
EVALUATION METHODOLOGY:
In accordance with FAR Overhaul 12.203(C)(2) the Government will award a firm fixed price contract resulting from this solicitation to the responsible Quoter whose quote will be the most advantageous to the Government, price and other factors considered. Award shall be made based on the lowest evaluated price meeting acceptability standards for non-cost factors. The quoter must be compliant with all the solicitation’s general requirements. General Requirements consist of chemicals products meeting standards. See attached Documents before submitting a proposal: 1. "36C78626Q0116 - Combined Solicitation Far Overhaul - CHEMICALS FLORIDA NATIONAL CEMETERY"
2. A - Statement of Work Florida National Cemetery Chemicals
3. B - Price Schedule
Context for bidders
There are 30 open Chemicals & Materials tenders in United States. This one closes in 11 days.
Similar Chemicals & Materials tenders
- Hose Assembly, Nonmetal — 28 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- RFQ - Gaseous Helium (GHH) Lajas, Puerto Rico· closes 18 Sept
- Valve, Flush — 62 each, NSN· closes 14 Sept
- HSA — Cartridge & Propellant Devices· closes 3 Nov
- Dry Ice for Womack Army Medical Center (WAMC), Fort Bragg, NC· closes 8 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this chemicals & materials opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Chemicals & Materials tenders
- D951-M On-site Services (R-1)(A-1)(A-2) — Arts/Graphics ServicesUNITED STATES GOVERNMENT PUBLISHING OFFICE · UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT PUBLISHING OFFICE · Customer Services · United States
- Pre-Engineered Pavilion Supply, Northfield Brook Lake, Thomaston, CTDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · NAD · W2SD ENDIST NEW ENGLAND · United States
- RFQ - Gaseous Helium (GHH) Lajas, Puerto RicoDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA ENERGY · DLA ENERGY AEROSPACE ENRGY-DLAE-M · United States
- SD Esfo Delta Dust PurchaseINTERIOR, DEPARTMENT OF THE · U.S. FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE · FWS, IT GOODS · United States
- NGS STAR Automated Liquid Handling WorkstationUnited States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →