RFQ - Gaseous Helium (GHH) Lajas, Puerto Rico
Issued by DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA ENERGY · DLA ENERGY AEROSPACE ENRGY-DLAE-M · via SAM.gov — US federal contract opportunities
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 17 Sept 2026, 20:00 UTC
- Reference
- SPE60126Q0302
- Location
- PR, United States
- Sector
- Chemicals & Materials
Details
DEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA ENERGY · DLA ENERGY AEROSPACE ENRGY-DLAE-M is soliciting RFQ - Gaseous Helium (GHH) Lajas, Puerto Rico. Solicitation number SPE60126Q0302. Classified under NAICS 325120 — Industrial Gas Manufacturing. Product/service code 9135 — LIQUID PROPELLANTS - CHEMICAL BASE. Place of performance: PR, USA. Responses are due by 17 September 2026 20:00 UTC. Posted on SAM.gov, the US federal contract opportunities system; registration is required to bid.
NOTICE TO QUOTERS — SOLICITATION SPE601-26-Q-0302
1. DESCRIPTION OF REQUIREMENT
The Defense Logistics Agency Energy (DLA Energy), as the Department of Defense (DOD) Integrated Material Manager (IMM) for Aerospace Energy products and related services, requires the delivery of Gaseous Helium to Lajas, PR.
- Product: Gaseous Helium (NSN 9135-01-644-2502), Grade A, meeting the requirements of the most current version of MIL-PRF-27407E.
- Delivery Method: Gaseous Helium shall be delivered directly into Government-owned trailers provided by the user activity. The contractor is responsible for all connection, safety inspections, pressure-testing, and filling operations at their facility.
- Estimated Quantity: 1,000 MC total (approximately 200 MC estimated per contract year).
- Period of Performance: 15 December 2026 to 14 December 2031 (60 months) with an option to extend for a maximum of 6 months.
- Shipping Terms: F.O.B. Destination to Lajas, PR.
2. TYPE OF CONTRACT
The Government intends to award a Firm-Fixed Price, Requirements-type contract. Pursuant to the Revolutionary FAR Overhaul (RFO / EO 14275), this commercial acquisition is being conducted under FAR Part 12 Commercial Simplified Procedures (FAR 12.201-1). Award will be made to the responsible quoter quoting the Best Value to the Government, price and other non-price factors considered, using the Lowest Price Technically Acceptable (LPTA) streamlined evaluation process.
3. REFERENCED SOLICITATIONS & CLAUSES
The clauses and provisions shown throughout this solicitation and any resultant contract that have only clause/provision number, title, and date are incorporated by reference in accordance with FAR 52.252-1 or FAR 52.252-2. Note: In accordance with FAR Part 12 commercial standards, the standard commercial risk of loss and responsibility for supplies is fully governed by FAR 52.212-4(j). No non-commercial responsibility clauses or Critical Safety Item (CSI) manufacturing clauses are incorporated into this package.
4. SUBMISSION REQUIREMENTS
To minimize the administrative burden on commercial industry, quotes submissions have been streamlined. All quotes must consist of a Price Quote and a Technical Quote, which will be evaluated in accordance with the Addendum to FAR 52.212-2. Quoters must submit the following:
- a. Standard Form 1449: Complete all Solicitation Fill-Ins for Contractor Information, Pricing, Representations, and Certifications in SF 1449. On Page 1, complete Blocks 17a, 30a, 30b, and 30c.
- b. Volume I (Technical Quote): Submit Technical Quotes per the Addendum to FAR 52.212-1. This must include the completed Technical Capability Data Sheet (Attachment A1), a Trailer Filling and Safety Procedures narrative, and the completed DLA Form 1889.
- c. Volume II (Price Quote): Submit annual pricing for CLIN 0001 (Gaseous Helium), CLIN 0002 (Expedited Delivery), and CLIN 0003 (Trailer Purging) on Page 6 of the solicitation and on Attachment 6.
- d. Volume III (Administrative): Provide past performance reference data (Attachment A2), SAM registration verification, and a formal Small Business Subcontracting Plan (required for Other Than Small Businesses as this procurement exceeds $750,000.00) (Attachment A9).
- e. Quoters must submit a completed DLA Form 1889 (SQAP E33.10 Manufacturing & Filling Points) with their initial quote package.
5. TAXES AND FEES
Prices shall not include any subcontractor prices or federal, state, or local taxes/fees from which the United States Government is exempt.
6. PRE-AWARD SURVEY (PAS) & QUALITY ASSURANCE
- PAS Authority: The Contracting Officer may request that the DLA Energy Region Quality Assurance Representative (QAR) perform a Pre-Award Survey (PAS) to determine contractor responsibility in accordance with DLAD 9.106-2 and DEPI Appendix D.
- If selected for a PAS, the quoter must submit Letters of Commitment (LOC) and manufacturer Certification of Analysis (COA) within two (2) business days after notification. Failure to comply may result in a determination of non-responsibility.
- Quality Assurance Provisions (QAPs): In compliance with DEPI Part 11, the applicable C-QAPs and E-QAPs for MIL-PRF-27407E are attached as separate, digitally signed PDF documents in Attachment A3. QAP text must not be altered by the contractor.
- Nonconforming Supplies: In accordance with DEPI Part 46 and Appendix D, nonconforming products will be rejected. Technical deviations or waivers must be formally submitted to the Contracting Officer for review and approval and coordination with the Quality Technical Directorate.
- Target PAS Timelines (DEPI Appendix D):
- CONUS: 45 calendar days.
- OCONUS (excluding Middle East): 60 calendar days.
- Middle East: 90 calendar days.
7. QUESTION AND ANSWER (Q&A) PERIOD
A Q&A period is established from the issue date of the solicitation to 28 August 2026 by 3:00 PM Central Daylight Time (CDT). All questions must be emailed to [contact details removed] and [contact details removed]. Answers will be consolidated, issued via an official amendment, and posted on SAM.gov. Any questions not received by the referenced POC and/or before the deadline will not be considered or answered.
8. QUOTE DUE DATE
All quotes must be received no later than 17 September 2026 by 3:00 PM Central Daylight Time (CDT). Submit quotes via email to [contact details removed]. Any quote received after the closing date and time will be handled as "Late" in accordance with FAR 52.212-1(c)(2).
9. PLACING ORDERS
The Contractor shall use the DLA Internet Bid Board System (DIBBS) to receive orders. Contractors must register to obtain a login account at DIBBS. An active SAM.gov account is required for registration.
10. POINTS OF CONTACT
- Contract Specialist: Kristofer Cowles, [contact details removed]
- Contracting Officer: Willard Ramseur, [contact details removed]
11. SMALL BUSINESS
Questions regarding Small Business affairs should be addressed to the DLA Energy Small Business Office via email at [contact details removed] or phone at (571) 767-9732.
Context for bidders
There are 30 open Chemicals & Materials tenders in United States. This one closes in 14 days.
Similar Chemicals & Materials tenders
- Hose Assembly, Nonmetal — 28 each, NSN· closes 18 Sept
- Florida National Cemetery Chemicals· closes 14 Sept
- Transport Rifle Rack Weapons Cases — Special Shipping & Storage Contain· closes 11 Sept
- HSA — Cartridge & Propellant Devices· closes 3 Nov
- Dry Ice for Womack Army Medical Center (WAMC), Fort Bragg, NC· closes 8 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this chemicals & materials opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Chemicals & Materials tenders
- D951-M On-site Services (R-1)(A-1)(A-2) — Arts/Graphics ServicesUNITED STATES GOVERNMENT PUBLISHING OFFICE · UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT PUBLISHING OFFICE · Customer Services · United States
- Pre-Engineered Pavilion Supply, Northfield Brook Lake, Thomaston, CTDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEPT OF THE ARMY · USACE · NAD · W2SD ENDIST NEW ENGLAND · United States
- SD Esfo Delta Dust PurchaseINTERIOR, DEPARTMENT OF THE · U.S. FISH AND WILDLIFE SERVICE · FWS, IT GOODS · United States
- NGS STAR Automated Liquid Handling WorkstationUnited States
- Hose Assembly, Nonme — 48 each, NSNDEPT OF DEFENSE · DEFENSE LOGISTICS AGENCY · DLA MARITIME · DLA MARITIME COLUMBUS · DLA LAND AND MARITIME · United States
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →