FreeTender
Accepting bidseoiJamaica

Standards alignment, taxonomy and key performance indicator advisory, and certification-readiness review for the Jamaica Agrifood Resilience Instrument

Issued by Inter-American Development Bank (IDB) · via IDB — BID for the Americas (Inter-American Development Bank)

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
10 Sept 2026, 02:59 UTC
Value
USD 60,000
Reference
JA-T1254
Location
Jamaica
Sector
Financial & Professional Services

Details

The Inter-American Development Bank (IDB) invites consulting firms to submit proposals to provide advisory services on standards alignment, taxonomy development, key performance indicators (KPIs), and certification readiness for the Jamaica Agrifood Resilience Instrument.

1. Technical objectives & standards alignment

Thematic alignment: Ensure Jamaica’s agrifood resilience instrument pathway, taxonomy, and adaptation/resilience KPI set remain aligned with recognized international green, sustainability, and resilience bond standards from design through certification readiness.

Taxonomy & KPI analysis: Review regional taxonomies as applied to agrifood pillars (protected agriculture, irrigation, primary production, processing, agrilogistics, fisheries, and rural infrastructure) to define credible use-of-proceeds eligibility criteria and quantifiable KPIs.

Capacity building: Deliver presentations to Jamaican counterparts and conduct two virtual training sessions for IDB Agriculture and Rural Development Division staff to build internal capacity on agrifood thematic finance.

2. Certification readiness & pipeline screening

Certification gap review: Review Jamaica’s taxonomy application against recognized criteria, identifying gaps that could hinder external certification or second-party opinions.

Pipeline screening & MRV advisory: Provide standards-based input for candidate projects, assessing use-of-proceeds credibility, baseline data availability, peer comparability, and associated Monitoring, Reporting, and Verification (MRV) arrangements.

Certification pathway recommendation: Develop a step-by-step roadmap setting out requirements, evidence, and timelines for external review or certification of the priority instrument, validated with national counterparts.

3. Contract parameters & key deliverables

Engagement structure: All-inclusive lump-sum consulting contract with an estimated value of US$60,000 and a duration of 16 months, executed remotely via virtual working sessions.

Key deliverables: Inception note and kick-off presentation; two IDB staff training sessions with training materials; regional taxonomy/KPI review; certification gap analysis and pathway recommendation; and final applied toolkit uptake note.

Note: Interested consulting firms must review the requirements on the BEO Bidders Portal. TheInter-AmericanDevelopmentBank(IDB)invitesconsultingfirmstosubmitproposalstoprovideadvisoryservicesonstandardsalignment,taxonomydevelopment,keyperformanceindicators(KPIs),andcertificationreadinessfortheJamaicaAgrifoodResilienceInstrument.1.Technicalobjectives&standardsalignmentThematicalignment:EnsureJamaica’sagrifoodresilienceinstrumentpathway,taxonomy,andadaptation/resilienceKPIsetremainalignedwithrecognizedinternationalgreen,sustainability,andresiliencebondstandardsfromdesignthroughcertificationreadiness.Taxonomy&KPIanalysis:Reviewregionaltaxonomiesasappliedtoagrifoodpillars(protectedagriculture,irrigation,primaryproduction,processing,agrilogistics,fisheries,andruralinfrastructure)todefinecredibleuse-of-proceedseligibilitycriteriaandquantifiableKPIs.Capacitybuilding:DeliverpresentationstoJamaicancounterpartsandconducttwovirtualtrainingsessionsforIDBAgricultureandRuralDevelopmentDivisionstafftobuildinternalcapacityonagrifoodthematicfinance.2.Certificationreadiness&pipelinescreeningCertificationgapreview:ReviewJamaica’staxonomyapplicationagainstrecognizedcriteria,identifyinggapsthatcouldhinderexternalcertificationorsecond-partyopinions.Pipelinescreening&MRVadvisory:Providestandards-basedinputforcandidateprojects,assessinguse-of-proceedscredibility,baselinedataavailability,peercomparability,andassociatedMonitoring,Reporting,andVerification(MRV)arrangements.Certificationpathwayrecommendation:Developastep-by-steproadmapsettingoutrequirements,evidence,andtimelinesforexternalrevieworcertificationofthepriorityinstrument,validatedwithnationalcounterparts.3.Contractparameters&keydeliverablesEngagementstructure:All-inclusivelump-sumconsultingcontractwithanestimatedvalueofUS$60,000andadurationof16months,executedremotelyviavirtualworkingsessions.Keydeliverables:Inceptionnoteandkick-offpresentation;twoIDBstafftrainingsessionswithtrainingmaterials;regionaltaxonomy/KPIreview;certificationgapanalysisandpathwayrecommendation;andfinalappliedtoolkituptakenote.Note:InterestedconsultingfirmsmustreviewtherequirementsontheBEOBiddersPortal.

Executing unit: Inter-American Development Bank (IDB)

IDB project: JA-T1254

Contact: [contact details removed]

Financed by the Inter-American Development Bank (IDB).

Context for bidders

We hold 43 notices from Inter-American Development Bank (IDB), going back to August 202620 of them still open. They buy mostly in Financial & Professional Services, Water & Environment and Social Development & Inclusion. There are 2 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Jamaica. This one closes in 7 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More Financial & Professional Services tenders

All Financial & Professional Services tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →