Consultancy to develop and test a product proposal to support the structuring of Caixa Econômica Federal's credit operation in the Amazon
Issued by Inter-American Development Bank (IDB) · via IDB — BID for the Americas (Inter-American Development Bank)
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 12 Sept 2026, 02:59 UTC
- Value
- USD 50,000
- Reference
- BR-T1675
- Location
- Brazil
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
Details
The Inter-American Development Bank (IDB), in coordination with Caixa Econômica Federal (CAIXA), invites consulting firms to submit proposals to develop, test and adjust a macro proposal for a derivative financial product, aiming to ensure financing, guarantees, project preparation and support to municipalities in the Legal Amazon in sustainable infrastructure and climate resilience projects.
1. Product Goals and Architecture
Financial product design: Structure a macro product proposal derived from CAIXA's existing lines, defining value proposition, target audience, eligible uses, prioritization criteria and additionality.
Climate and institutional alignment: Incorporate the Climate Risk and Vulnerability Assessment (CRVA) methodology, the Green Climate Fund (GCF) proposal and the operational criteria of the IDB and CAIXA, ensuring adherence to the bank's governance and credit jurisdictions.
Operational flow: Map the complete journey of the product, including the stages of origination, framing, analysis, contracting, monitoring and institutional roles involved.
2. Market testing and subnational validation
Testing methodology: Conduct up to two rounds of interviews and remote workshops with CAIXA teams, states, and a representative sample of 8 to 15 municipalities in the Legal Amazon (considering size, institutional capacity, and geographic diversity).
Systematization of feedback: Identify barriers to access, perception of risks, capacity to prepare projects and needs for technical support.
Traceability and adjustments: Develop matrices of comments and responses to technically substantiate changes in the product design and map pending institutional decisions.
3. Pilot plan and implementation kit
Structuring of the pilot project: Prepare the pilot execution plan, defining territorial/sectoral scope, governance arrangement, participant selection criteria, schedule, risks, and monitoring and evaluation indicators.
Operational kit and training: Develop standardized instruments (checklists, forms, analysis scripts) and structure the training strategy for states, municipalities and CAIXA technicians.
Escalation roadmap: Deliver a matrix of regulatory gaps and an indicative roadmap for future solution expansion after the pilot phase.
Note: Interested companies should review the requirements on the BEO Bidder Portal. TheInter-AmericanDevelopmentBank(IDB),incoordinationwithCaixaEconomicaFederal(CAIXA),invitesconsultingfirmstosubmitproposalstodevelop,testandadjustamacroproposalforaderivativefinancialproduct,aimingtoensurefinancing,guarantees,projectpreparationandsupporttomunicipalitiesintheLegalAmazoninsustainableinfrastructureandclimateresilienceprojects.1.ProductGoalsandArchitectureFinancialproductdesign:StructureamacroproductproposalderivedfromCAIXA'sexistinglines,definingvalueproposition,targetaudience,eligibleuses,prioritizationcriteriaandadditionality.Climateandinstitutionalalignment:IncorporatetheClimateRiskandVulnerabilityAssessment(CRVA)methodology,theGreenClimateFund(GCF)proposalandtheoperationalcriteriaoftheIDBandCAIXA,ensuringadherencetothebank'sgovernanceandcreditjurisdictions.Operationalflow:Mapthecompletejourneyoftheproduct,includingthestagesoforigination,framing,analysis,contracting,monitoringandinstitutionalrolesinvolved.2.MarkettestingandsubnationalvalidationTestingmethodology:ConductuptotworoundsofinterviewsandremoteworkshopswithCAIXAteams,states,andarepresentativesampleof8to15municipalitiesintheLegalAmazon(consideringsize,institutionalcapacity,andgeographicdiversity).Systematizationoffeedback:Identifybarrierstoaccess,perceptionofrisks,capacitytoprepareprojectsandneedsfortechnicalsupport.Traceabilityandadjustments:Developmatricesofcommentsandresponsestotechnicallysubstantiatechangesintheproductdesignandmappendinginstitutionaldecisions.3.PilotplanandimplementationkitStructuringofthepilotproject:Preparethepilotexecutionplan,definingterritorial/sectoralscope,governancearrangement,participantselectioncriteria,schedule,risks,andmonitoringandevaluationindicators.Operationalkitandtraining:Developstandardizedinstruments(checklists,forms,analysisscripts)andstructurethetrainingstrategyforstates,municipalitiesandCAIXAtechnicians.Escalationroadmap:Deliveramatrixofregulatorygapsandanindicativeroadmapforfuturesolutionexpansionafterthepilotphase.Note:InterestedcompaniesshouldreviewtherequirementsontheBEOBidderPortal.
Executing unit: Inter-American Development Bank (IDB)
IDB project: BR-T1675
Contact: [contact details removed]
Financed by the Inter-American Development Bank (IDB).
Context for bidders
We hold 43 notices from Inter-American Development Bank (IDB), going back to August 2026 — 20 of them still open. They buy mostly in Financial & Professional Services, Water & Environment and Social Development & Inclusion. There are 30 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Brazil. This one closes in 9 days.
More from this buyer
- Standards alignment, taxonomy and key performance indicator advisory, and certification-readiness review for the Jamaica Agrifood Resilience Instrument· closes 10 Sept
- Consultancy for the development and facilitation of a hybrid course for the prevention of gender-based violence in adolescents linked to sport· closes 10 Sept
- Preparation of environmental and social instruments for the Suriname Productive and Resilient Agriculture Program· closes 8 Sept
- Consultancy for the strengthening of the technical and professional training system and employability: Design and Implementation of Technical Advisory Commissions· closes 9 Sept
- Survey of follow-up information for the Impact Evaluation of the Uruguay Impulsa Program· closes 12 Sept
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Serviços de consultoria para desenvolvimento de software de integração dos serviços/processos ao Portal.
- Support Program for Translation and Publication of Brazilian Authors Abroad· closes 14 Sept
- RH 2 - Empresa de consultoria para realização de diagnóstico arquivístico, dimensionamento da massa documental, elaboração da estratégia tecnológica e apoio técnico à futura contratação de serviços de digitalização dos registros funcionais.· closes 14 Sept
- Servicos de Auditoria Independente período de 2025 a
- Contratacao de consultoria pessoa juridica para mapeamento e definicao de areas prioritarias nos territorios quilombolas Murumuru e Murumurutuba, subsidiando monitoramento participativo da regeneracao vegetal. Santarem/PA.· closes 10 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Development of a platform for the administration and management of the BIEN electronic walletResults-Based Management Directorate · Honduras
- Consultant for the development of system design document for the National Identification and Registration Authority (NIRA)Office of the Prime Minister (OPM) · Jamaica
- Standards alignment, taxonomy and key performance indicator advisory, and certification-readiness review for the Jamaica Agrifood Resilience InstrumentInter-American Development Bank (IDB) · Jamaica
- IC Elaboración del Atlas Municipal Desarrollo HumanoUNDP · El Salvador
- Convocatoria para el diseño, organización e implementación de una Rueda de Negocios Verdes y Foro de Desarrollo Sostenible y Energía en ParaguayILO · Paraguay
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →