FreeTender
Accepting bidseoiJamaica

Consultant for the development of system design document for the National Identification and Registration Authority (NIRA)

Issued by Office of the Prime Minister (OPM) · via IDB — BID for the Americas (Inter-American Development Bank)

Published
3 Sept 2026
Closes
15 Sept 2026, 02:59 UTC
Reference
JA-L1072
Location
Jamaica
Sector
IT & Telecom

Details

Jamaica, through the Office of the Prime Minister (OPM), has received financing from the Inter-American Development Bank (IDB) under the "National Identification System (NIDS) Project for Economic Growth" (Loan No. 4437/OC-JA). This notice invites qualified individual consultants to submit their Curriculum Vitae (CV) for the development of a System Design Document for NIRA.

Scope of consultancy Main objective: Develop a comprehensive System Design Document (SDD) for the National Identification and Registration Authority (NIRA) to support the upgrade and modernization of government ICT infrastructure.

Core responsibilities:

Formulate System Design Documents (SDDs) and technical architecture documentation.

Define functional and non-functional specifications, API and integration specifications, and workflow/business process models.

Establish data migration strategies tailored for national identity infrastructure.

Qualification requirements and experience

Academic background: Master of Science degree in Computer Science, Management Information Systems, Software Engineering, or a related field.

Certifications: Professional training or certification in ICT Governance frameworks (ISO, COBIT 5, or ITIL) is an asset.

General experience: Minimum of ten (10) years of professional experience in enterprise systems analysis and design.

Specific experience:

Demonstrated expertise developing SDDs, technical architecture, integration/API specifications, and data migration strategies.

Practical experience in requirements gathering or policy design for Civil Registration and Vital Statistics (CRVS), national identity systems, or similar high-security national platforms.

Track record of participation in at least two (2) large-scale government or national digital transformation projects.

Experience in enterprise systems architecture, customization, deployment, or modification.

Selection and submission

Selection framework: Individual consultant engagement conducted in accordance with IDB procurement policies for hiring individual consultants (GN-2350-9).

Submission mode: Electronic submission of CV, Bid Submission Letter, and proof of qualifications in PDF format via the Government of Jamaica e-GP Procurement System.

Note: Bidding documents and forms are available in the country's official language. Jamaica,throughtheOfficeofthePrimeMinister(OPM),hasreceivedfinancingfromtheInter-AmericanDevelopmentBank(IDB)underthe"NationalIdentificationSystem(NIDS)ProjectforEconomicGrowth"(LoanNo.4437/OC-JA).ThisnoticeinvitesqualifiedindividualconsultantstosubmittheirCurriculumVitae(CV)forthedevelopmentofaSystemDesignDocumentforNIRA.ScopeofconsultancyMainobjective:DevelopacomprehensiveSystemDesignDocument(SDD)fortheNationalIdentificationandRegistrationAuthority(NIRA)tosupporttheupgradeandmodernizationofgovernmentICTinfrastructure.Coreresponsibilities:FormulateSystemDesignDocuments(SDDs)andtechnicalarchitecturedocumentation.Definefunctionalandnon-functionalspecifications,APIandintegrationspecifications,andworkflow/businessprocessmodels.Establishdatamigrationstrategiestailoredfornationalidentityinfrastructure.QualificationrequirementsandexperienceAcademicbackground:MasterofSciencedegreeinComputerScience,ManagementInformationSystems,SoftwareEngineering,orarelatedfield.Certifications:ProfessionaltrainingorcertificationinICTGovernanceframeworks(ISO,COBIT5,orITIL)isanasset.Generalexperience:Minimumoften(10)yearsofprofessionalexperienceinenterprisesystemsanalysisanddesign.Specificexperience:DemonstratedexpertisedevelopingSDDs,technicalarchitecture,integration/APIspecifications,anddatamigrationstrategies.PracticalexperienceinrequirementsgatheringorpolicydesignforCivilRegistrationandVitalStatistics(CRVS),nationalidentitysystems,orsimilarhigh-securitynationalplatforms.Trackrecordofparticipationinatleasttwo(2)large-scalegovernmentornationaldigitaltransformationprojects.Experienceinenterprisesystemsarchitecture,customization,deployment,ormodification.SelectionandsubmissionSelectionframework:IndividualconsultantengagementconductedinaccordancewithIDBprocurementpoliciesforhiringindividualconsultants(GN-2350-9).Submissionmode:ElectronicsubmissionofCV,BidSubmissionLetter,andproofofqualificationsinPDFformatviatheGovernmentofJamaicae-GPProcurementSystem.Note:Biddingdocumentsandformsareavailableinthecountry'sofficiallanguage.

Executing unit: Office of the Prime Minister (OPM)

IDB project: JA-L1072

Contact: [contact details removed]

Financed by the Inter-American Development Bank (IDB).

Context for bidders

There is 1 open IT & Telecom tender in Jamaica. This one closes in 12 days.

Before you bid on this tender

A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this it & telecom opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.

  • Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
  • Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
  • Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
  • Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
  • Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
  • Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.

More IT & Telecom tenders

All IT & Telecom tenders →

FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.

Verify & apply on the official portal →