Consultancy for the development and facilitation of a hybrid course for the prevention of gender-based violence in adolescents linked to sport
Issued by Inter-American Development Bank (IDB) · via IDB — BID for the Americas (Inter-American Development Bank)
- Published
- 3 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 10 Sept 2026, 02:59 UTC
- Value
- USD 80,000
- Reference
- UR-T1332
- Location
- Uruguay
- Sector
- Social Development & Inclusion
Details
The Inter-American Development Bank (IDB), in coordination with the National Institute of Women (Inmujeres), the National Sports Secretariat (SND) and the Uruguayan research team, is calling on specialized consulting firms to submit proposals to design, develop, digitize and implement a hybrid training program for the prevention of gender-based violence (GBV) aimed at adolescents linked to sports clubs.
1. Objectives and technical scope
Hybrid pedagogical intervention: Design and implement a training program for approximately 1,200 adolescents (treatment group), combining two face-to-face days of reflection (2 to 3 hours) with an interactive virtual component of 6 to 9 weeks (mobile modules of 10 to 15 minutes).
Training for coaches and referents: Develop a brief virtual training for coaches and auxiliary staff of the clubs, providing awareness tools and guidelines for action to accompany possible situations of violence.
Dissemination materials and control group: Produce a short presentation video, an editable interactive template on sports well-being and facilitate an alternative face-to-face day (on healthy habits or nutrition, without GBV content) for 1,200 adolescents in the control group.
2. Digital integration and operational facilitation
Digital platform and gamification: Operationalize content on a web platform or application (e.g. WhatsApp or Instagram) integrating playful elements (gamification) and ensuring the generation of credentials and the traceability of individual progress indicators.
Accompaniment and incentives: Facilitate face-to-face start and end days, carry out weekly remote monitoring through reminders and manage the purchase and delivery of collective incentives (at least 3% of the value of the contract, such as clothing or sports equipment) for participants.
3. Coordination and rigour in impact assessment
Preservation of the experimental design: Work in constant coordination with the evaluation firm and the research team, respecting random assignment, avoiding contamination between study groups and refraining from accessing or manipulating impact surveys.
Ethical management and data: Enable access to the course only to participants with verified consent/assent, export periodic progress metrics and collaborate in the adaptation of inputs for the Ethics Committee.
Note: Interested companies should review the requirements on the BEO Bidder Portal. TheInter-AmericanDevelopmentBank(IDB),incoordinationwiththeNationalInstituteofWomen(Inmujeres),theNationalSportsSecretariat(SND)andtheUruguayanresearchteam,iscallingonspecializedconsultingfirmstosubmitproposalstodesign,develop,digitizeandimplementahybridtrainingprogramforthepreventionofgender-basedviolence(GBV)aimedatadolescentslinkedtosportsclubs.1.ObjectivesandtechnicalscopeHybridpedagogicalintervention:Designandimplementatrainingprogramforapproximately1,200adolescents(treatmentgroup),combiningtwoface-to-facedaysofreflection(2to3hours)withaninteractivevirtualcomponentof6to9weeks(mobilemodulesof10to15minutes).Trainingforcoachesandreferents:Developabriefvirtualtrainingforcoachesandauxiliarystaffoftheclubs,providingawarenesstoolsandguidelinesforactiontoaccompanypossiblesituationsofviolence.Disseminationmaterialsandcontrolgroup:Produceashortpresentationvideo,aneditableinteractivetemplateonsportswell-beingandfacilitateanalternativeface-to-faceday(onhealthyhabitsornutrition,withoutGBVcontent)for1,200adolescentsinthecontrolgroup.2.DigitalintegrationandoperationalfacilitationDigitalplatformandgamification:Operationalizecontentonawebplatformorapplication(e.g.WhatsApporInstagram)integratingplayfulelements(gamification)andensuringthegenerationofcredentialsandthetraceabilityofindividualprogressindicators.Accompanimentandincentives:Facilitateface-to-facestartandenddays,carryoutweeklyremotemonitoringthroughremindersandmanagethepurchaseanddeliveryofcollectiveincentives(atleast3%ofthevalueofthecontract,suchasclothingorsportsequipment)forparticipants.3.CoordinationandrigourinimpactassessmentPreservationoftheexperimentaldesign:Workinconstantcoordinationwiththeevaluationfirmandtheresearchteam,respectingrandomassignment,avoidingcontaminationbetweenstudygroupsandrefrainingfromaccessingormanipulatingimpactsurveys.Ethicalmanagementanddata:Enableaccesstothecourseonlytoparticipantswithverifiedconsent/assent,exportperiodicprogressmetricsandcollaborateintheadaptationofinputsfortheEthicsCommittee.Note:InterestedcompaniesshouldreviewtherequirementsontheBEOBidderPortal.
Executing unit: Inter-American Development Bank (IDB)
IDB project: UR-T1332
Contact: [contact details removed]
Financed by the Inter-American Development Bank (IDB).
Context for bidders
We hold 43 notices from Inter-American Development Bank (IDB), going back to August 2026 — 20 of them still open. They buy mostly in Financial & Professional Services, Water & Environment and Social Development & Inclusion. There is 1 open Social Development & Inclusion tender in Uruguay. This one closes in 7 days.
More from this buyer
- Standards alignment, taxonomy and key performance indicator advisory, and certification-readiness review for the Jamaica Agrifood Resilience Instrument· closes 10 Sept
- Consultancy to develop and test a product proposal to support the structuring of Caixa Econômica Federal's credit operation in the Amazon· closes 12 Sept
- Preparation of environmental and social instruments for the Suriname Productive and Resilient Agriculture Program· closes 8 Sept
- Consultancy for the strengthening of the technical and professional training system and employability: Design and Implementation of Technical Advisory Commissions· closes 9 Sept
- Survey of follow-up information for the Impact Evaluation of the Uruguay Impulsa Program· closes 12 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this social development & inclusion opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Social Development & Inclusion tenders
- Recruitment of an agency national advocacy campaign on gender-responsive policieUN-Women · Tunisia
- Production and Supply of Wooden Animal Collection Souvenirs for Africa HallUnited Nations Procurement Division · Ethiopia
- Production and Supply of Wooden Animal Collection Souvenirs for Africa HallUN Secretariat · Ethiopia
- Events Management – Cambodia Business Forum & WEPs Awards – 3 NovUN-Women · Cambodia
- PROPOSED COMPLETION OF GIRLS' DORMITORY BLOCK AT ST. CELESTINO NYANGUBO GIRLS'SUNA WEST NGCDF · Kenya
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →