Consultancy for the strengthening of the technical and professional training system and employability: Design and Implementation of Technical Advisory Commissions
Issued by Inter-American Development Bank (IDB) · via IDB — BID for the Americas (Inter-American Development Bank)
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 9 Sept 2026, 02:59 UTC
- Value
- USD 66,000
- Reference
- DR-T1311
- Location
- Dominican Republic
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
Details
The Inter-American Development Bank (IDB), in coordination with the authorities of the Dominican Republic and the National Institute of Technical and Professional Training (INFOTEP), is calling on consulting firms to submit proposals to develop and implement a model of Technical Advisory Commissions (Sectoral Councils of Skills of the Future).
1. Objectives and technical scope
Public-private articulation model: Design, validate and implement a methodological and operational model of Sectoral Councils that integrates governance, labor demand analysis and articulation with the technical-professional training and qualifications system.
Execution of strategic pilots: Apply the model in two pilot commissions – one focused on green skills and the other on digital skills – to identify talent gaps, validate occupational profiles and develop training recommendations adjusted to business demand.
Sustainability and scalability: Formulate a national governance scheme, public-private financing models, and institutional incentives to ensure the replicability of the model in other productive sectors of the country.
2. Key activities and operational deployment
Methodological design and toolkit: Develop the Councils' operating model, defining decision-making levels (strategic and technical), roles of key actors, methodologies for functional analysis of work and practical tools (guides, protocols and matrices).
Pilot support and implementation: Carry out the diagnosis of skills gaps, facilitate consultation workshops with the public, private and academic sectors, and generate sectoral action plans.
Institutionalization strategy: Define co-financing mechanisms, articulation strategies with INFOTEP, capacity transfer schemes, and a continuous monitoring and evaluation system.
3. Expected results and outputs
Output 1: Detailed work plan with timeline, implementation methodology and coordination scheme.
Output 2: Methodological model and toolkit of tools validated with key actors in the ecosystem.
Products 3 and 5: Follow-up reports 1 and 2 on the formation, installation and methodological progress of the pilot Sectoral Councils.
Output 4: Consolidated report of skills gap analysis and results of the functional analysis in the prioritized sectors.
Output 6: Set of technical inputs developed and validated for the design of INFOTEP training proposals.
Output 7: Sustainability and scalability strategy (financing, governance, institutionalization) and final report with lessons learned and action plan.
Note: Interested companies should review the requirements on the BEO Bidder Portal. TheInter-AmericanDevelopmentBank(IDB),incoordinationwiththeauthoritiesoftheDominicanRepublicandtheNationalInstituteofTechnicalandProfessionalTraining(INFOTEP),iscallingonconsultingfirmstosubmitproposalstodevelopandimplementamodelofTechnicalAdvisoryCommissions(SectoralCouncilsofSkillsoftheFuture).1.ObjectivesandtechnicalscopePublic-privatearticulationmodel:Design,validateandimplementamethodologicalandoperationalmodelofSectoralCouncilsthatintegratesgovernance,labordemandanalysisandarticulationwiththetechnical-professionaltrainingandqualificationssystem.Executionofstrategicpilots:Applythemodelintwopilotcommissions–onefocusedongreenskillsandtheotherondigitalskills–toidentifytalentgaps,validateoccupationalprofilesanddeveloptrainingrecommendationsadjustedtobusinessdemand.Sustainabilityandscalability:Formulateanationalgovernancescheme,public-privatefinancingmodels,andinstitutionalincentivestoensurethereplicabilityofthemodelinotherproductivesectorsofthecountry.2.KeyactivitiesandoperationaldeploymentMethodologicaldesignandtoolkit:DeveloptheCouncils'operatingmodel,definingdecision-makinglevels(strategicandtechnical),rolesofkeyactors,methodologiesforfunctionalanalysisofworkandpracticaltools(guides,protocolsandmatrices).Pilotsupportandimplementation:Carryoutthediagnosisofskillsgaps,facilitateconsultationworkshopswiththepublic,privateandacademicsectors,andgeneratesectoralactionplans.Institutionalizationstrategy:Defineco-financingmechanisms,articulationstrategieswithINFOTEP,capacitytransferschemes,andacontinuousmonitoringandevaluationsystem.3.ExpectedresultsandoutputsOutput1:Detailedworkplanwithtimeline,implementationmethodologyandcoordinationscheme.Output2:Methodologicalmodelandtoolkitoftoolsvalidatedwithkeyactorsintheecosystem.Products3and5:Follow-upreports1and2ontheformation,installationandmethodologicalprogressofthepilotSectoralCouncils.Output4:Consolidatedreportofskillsgapanalysisandresultsofthefunctionalanalysisintheprioritizedsectors.Output6:SetoftechnicalinputsdevelopedandvalidatedforthedesignofINFOTEPtrainingproposals.Output7:Sustainabilityandscalabilitystrategy(financing,governance,institutionalization)andfinalreportwithlessonslearnedandactionplan.Note:InterestedcompaniesshouldreviewtherequirementsontheBEOBidderPortal.
Executing unit: Inter-American Development Bank (IDB)
IDB project: DR-T1311
Contact: [contact details removed]
Financed by the Inter-American Development Bank (IDB).
Context for bidders
We hold 40 notices from Inter-American Development Bank (IDB), going back to August 2026 — 16 of them still open. They buy mostly in Financial & Professional Services, Water & Environment and Education & Training. There are 5 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Dominican Republic. This one closes in 7 days.
More from this buyer
- Preparation of environmental and social instruments for the Suriname Productive and Resilient Agriculture Program· closes 8 Sept
- Survey of follow-up information for the Impact Evaluation of the Uruguay Impulsa Program· closes 12 Sept
- Consulting to design and implement an Institutional Strengthening Plan for the National Tourism Fund (FONTUR) of Colombia· closes 3 Sept
- Assistance in carrying out a diagnostic study of police staffing for the Federal Police of Argentina· closes 11 Sept
- Consultancy: PHC training plan for municipal management teams and first-level health facility personnel in prioritized networks in the departments of La Paz, Chuquisaca, Tarija and Potosí· closes 3 Sept
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
- "Diseño Programa de Capacitaciones a Empresas en Seguros Inclusivos"· closes 14 Sept
- CANCELLED - SDP-01-2026 "Diseño Programa de Capacitaciones a Empresas en Seguros Inclusivos"· closes 7 Sept
- Technical verification of the internet services provided through the projects for the deployment and operation of internet access networks in the impacted localities· closes 1 Oct
- Realización de vuelos fotogramétricos (imagen+LiDAR) en todo el territorio nacional. Zona urbana: GSD=0.1m (Sup: 2400km2), Zona rural: GSD=0.25m (Sup: 45706km2). Generación de MDS y MDT y Ortoimágenes.· closes 15 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- Mise en place d un LTA des consultants nationaux infirmiers en GuinéeUNDP · Guinea
- Contratación de servicios de acondicionamiento de locales, obras de adecuación y transporte para entrega oficinaILO · Colombia
- Belgium – Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services – Prestations de services acoustiquesSOWAER SA · Belgium
- Poland – Security services – Ochrona fizyczna, ochrona z udziałem grup interwencyjnych oraz asysta kluczy w obiektach Izby Administracji Skarbowej w OpoluIzba Administracji Skarbowej w Opolu · Poland
- Bulgaria – Insurance services – Застраховки „Гражданска отговорност“, „Автокаско“ и „Злополука на местата в МПС“ на стопанисваните от ОП „Паркове и градски градини” служебни МПС“СТОЛИЧНА ОБЩИНА · Bulgaria
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →