Preparation of environmental and social instruments for the Suriname Productive and Resilient Agriculture Program
Issued by Inter-American Development Bank (IDB) · via IDB — BID for the Americas (Inter-American Development Bank)
- Published
- 2 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 8 Sept 2026, 02:59 UTC
- Value
- USD 60,000
- Reference
- SU-T1177
- Location
- Suriname
- Sector
- Water & Environment
Details
The Inter-American Development Bank (IDB), in coordination with the Government of Suriname, invites consulting firms to submit proposals to prepare the environmental and social instruments required for the Suriname Productive and Resilient Agriculture Program (SU-L1079), in compliance with the IDB Environmental and Social Policy Framework (ESPF) and Environmental and Social Performance Standards (ESPS 1–10).
1. Technical objectives & environmental assessment
Ecohydrological assessment: Conduct a comprehensive ecohydrological study in the Nanni Swamp watershed and Nickerie agricultural water management system, evaluating hydraulic infrastructure including the Nanni Weir, Maratakka Spillway, and 14 regulating structures.
Cumulative impacts & biodiversity: Assess cumulative ecological impacts, aquatic connectivity, environmental flows, invasive species risks, and ecosystem services, identifying modified, natural, and critical habitats (ESPS 6).
Climate mitigation & GHG accounting: Quantify greenhouse gas emissions (methane from rice cultivation and energy for water pumping) and evaluate low-emission practices such as alternate wetting and drying (AWD).
Disaster risk & resilience: Evaluate climate risks (flooding, drought, salinity intrusion) and perform a maladaptation screening to ensure resilient long-term infrastructure design.
2. Social framework & stakeholder engagement
Land acquisition & vulnerable groups: Conduct screening for land acquisition, physical/economic displacement (ESPS 5), and impacts on Indigenous or Tribal Peoples (ESPS 7), preparing Resettlement Action Plans (RAP) or Indigenous Peoples Plans (IPP) as triggered.
Environmental & social management: Formulate an Executing Agency ESMS and a project-level ESMP covering construction and operation, incorporating an Adaptive Water Management Framework and plans for dredging, OHS, traffic, and emergency response.
Stakeholder engagement: Implement targeted consultations and grievance mechanisms (ESPS 10) for farmers, Water Boards, local communities, and sector institutions.
3. Key tasks & deliverables
Inception & baseline: Establish direct, indirect, and cumulative areas of influence (using GIS mapping) and complete environmental, social, and hydrological baselines.
Operational regimes & flow assessments: Evaluate alternative water-level operating regimes and establish environmental flow requirements.
Final instruments: Deliver fully integrated, disclosure-ready ESA, ESMP, ESMS, and consultation reports in English.
Note: Interested consulting firms must review the requirements on the BEO Bidders Portal. TheInter-AmericanDevelopmentBank(IDB),incoordinationwiththeGovernmentofSuriname,invitesconsultingfirmstosubmitproposalstopreparetheenvironmentalandsocialinstrumentsrequiredfortheSurinameProductiveandResilientAgricultureProgram(SU-L1079),incompliancewiththeIDBEnvironmentalandSocialPolicyFramework(ESPF)andEnvironmentalandSocialPerformanceStandards(ESPS1–10).1.Technicalobjectives&environmentalassessmentEcohydrologicalassessment:ConductacomprehensiveecohydrologicalstudyintheNanniSwampwatershedandNickerieagriculturalwatermanagementsystem,evaluatinghydraulicinfrastructureincludingtheNanniWeir,MaratakkaSpillway,and14regulatingstructures.Cumulativeimpacts&biodiversity:Assesscumulativeecologicalimpacts,aquaticconnectivity,environmentalflows,invasivespeciesrisks,andecosystemservices,identifyingmodified,natural,andcriticalhabitats(ESPS6).Climatemitigation&GHGaccounting:Quantifygreenhousegasemissions(methanefromricecultivationandenergyforwaterpumping)andevaluatelow-emissionpracticessuchasalternatewettinganddrying(AWD).Disasterrisk&resilience:Evaluateclimaterisks(flooding,drought,salinityintrusion)andperformamaladaptationscreeningtoensureresilientlong-terminfrastructuredesign.2.Socialframework&stakeholderengagementLandacquisition&vulnerablegroups:Conductscreeningforlandacquisition,physical/economicdisplacement(ESPS5),andimpactsonIndigenousorTribalPeoples(ESPS7),preparingResettlementActionPlans(RAP)orIndigenousPeoplesPlans(IPP)astriggered.Environmental&socialmanagement:FormulateanExecutingAgencyESMSandaproject-levelESMPcoveringconstructionandoperation,incorporatinganAdaptiveWaterManagementFrameworkandplansfordredging,OHS,traffic,andemergencyresponse.Stakeholderengagement:Implementtargetedconsultationsandgrievancemechanisms(ESPS10)forfarmers,WaterBoards,localcommunities,andsectorinstitutions.3.Keytasks&deliverablesInception&baseline:Establishdirect,indirect,andcumulativeareasofinfluence(usingGISmapping)andcompleteenvironmental,social,andhydrologicalbaselines.Operationalregimes&flowassessments:Evaluatealternativewater-leveloperatingregimesandestablishenvironmentalflowrequirements.Finalinstruments:Deliverfullyintegrated,disclosure-readyESA,ESMP,ESMS,andconsultationreportsinEnglish.Note:InterestedconsultingfirmsmustreviewtherequirementsontheBEOBiddersPortal.
Executing unit: Inter-American Development Bank (IDB)
IDB project: SU-T1177
Contact: [contact details removed]
Financed by the Inter-American Development Bank (IDB).
Context for bidders
We hold 40 notices from Inter-American Development Bank (IDB), going back to August 2026 — 16 of them still open. They buy mostly in Financial & Professional Services, Water & Environment and Education & Training. There is 1 open Water & Environment tender in Suriname. This one closes in 6 days.
More from this buyer
- Consultancy for the strengthening of the technical and professional training system and employability: Design and Implementation of Technical Advisory Commissions· closes 9 Sept
- Survey of follow-up information for the Impact Evaluation of the Uruguay Impulsa Program· closes 12 Sept
- Consulting to design and implement an Institutional Strengthening Plan for the National Tourism Fund (FONTUR) of Colombia· closes 3 Sept
- Assistance in carrying out a diagnostic study of police staffing for the Federal Police of Argentina· closes 11 Sept
- Consultancy: PHC training plan for municipal management teams and first-level health facility personnel in prioritized networks in the departments of La Paz, Chuquisaca, Tarija and Potosí· closes 3 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this water & environment opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Water & Environment tenders
- Improvement to Naibara Drainage system under Aska and Buguda Block.CE,Drainage,Cuttack · SE Drainage Circle Bhubaneswar · India
- Wastewater Investment Accelerator - Pre-RFP InformationNew Zealand Government · New Zealand
- Richards Beach Water & Wastewater Reticulation ExtensionNew Zealand Government · New Zealand
- Repair of chocked sewer at 2/6 sir gurudas road, 40c/h/9, 40a/h/15 u.c.b road, 30a/2 sastitala road and other uttaran places in ward no-30KOLKATA MUNICIPAL CORPORATION · C M E (CIVIL) · India
- panchayat samiti viratnagar ke ahin gram panchayato me tubewell/boring/handpump nirman karyPanchayati Raj Department · Secretary and Commissioner · CEO- JAIPUR · BDO-VIRATNAGAR · India
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →