Survey of follow-up information for the Impact Evaluation of the Uruguay Impulsa Program
Issued by Inter-American Development Bank (IDB) · via IDB — BID for the Americas (Inter-American Development Bank)
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 12 Sept 2026, 02:59 UTC
- Value
- USD 40,000
- Reference
- UR-T1323
- Location
- Uruguay
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
Details
The Inter-American Development Bank (IDB), in coordination with the National Directorate of Employment and the Office of Planning and Budget (OPP) of Uruguay, is calling on consulting firms and specialized institutions to submit proposals to carry out the follow-up telephone survey for the impact evaluation of the Uruguay Impulsa Program.
1. Objectives and scope of the survey
Impact evaluation: Build the post-program database (executed between September and December 2025) to rigorously estimate the attributable effects on labor insertion, employability, and educational insertion.
Target sample: To reach an effective sample of 4,324 completed surveys (estimating to contact about 7,208 registered applicants) distributed among the treatment and control groups.
Method of application: Primary collection of information through telephone surveys with an approximate duration of 10 minutes per participant.
2. Methodology and key activities
Programming and pilot testing: Program the collection form in specialized software (preferably SurveyCTO), develop enumerator manuals, call protocols, and execute a pilot of at least 25 observations.
Field operation and incentives: Select, train, and supervise the team of enumerators, and implement a methodological strategy with incentives (monetary or lotteries) to minimize the rate of non-response or rejection.
Quality control and coordination: Implement a system for monitoring progress and consistency, ensuring the cleaning and validation of data in technical coordination with the IDB team, the OPP, the National Directorate of Employment and the consultant in charge of the evaluation.
3. Deliverables and execution timeline
Report 1 (Month 1): Report on the methodological proposal for the collection of information and design of the response incentive scheme.
Report 2 (Month 2): Microdata database of the preliminary survey, including dictionary of variables, syntax and replicable programming.
Report 3 (Month 4): Final microdata database cleaned and consolidated, with its respective dictionary of variables, replicable syntax and report on the end of the operation.
Note: Interested companies should review the requirements on the BEO Bidder Portal. TheInter-AmericanDevelopmentBank(IDB),incoordinationwiththeNationalDirectorateofEmploymentandtheOfficeofPlanningandBudget(OPP)ofUruguay,iscallingonconsultingfirmsandspecializedinstitutionstosubmitproposalstocarryoutthefollow-uptelephonesurveyfortheimpactevaluationoftheUruguayImpulsaProgram.1.ObjectivesandscopeofthesurveyImpactevaluation:Buildthepost-programdatabase(executedbetweenSeptemberandDecember2025)torigorouslyestimatetheattributableeffectsonlaborinsertion,employability,andeducationalinsertion.Targetsample:Toreachaneffectivesampleof4,324completedsurveys(estimatingtocontactabout7,208registeredapplicants)distributedamongthetreatmentandcontrolgroups.Methodofapplication:Primarycollectionofinformationthroughtelephonesurveyswithanapproximatedurationof10minutesperparticipant.2.MethodologyandkeyactivitiesProgrammingandpilottesting:Programthecollectionforminspecializedsoftware(preferablySurveyCTO),developenumeratormanuals,callprotocols,andexecuteapilotofatleast25observations.Fieldoperationandincentives:Select,train,andsupervisetheteamofenumerators,andimplementamethodologicalstrategywithincentives(monetaryorlotteries)tominimizetherateofnon-responseorrejection.Qualitycontrolandcoordination:Implementasystemformonitoringprogressandconsistency,ensuringthecleaningandvalidationofdataintechnicalcoordinationwiththeIDBteam,theOPP,theNationalDirectorateofEmploymentandtheconsultantinchargeoftheevaluation.3.DeliverablesandexecutiontimelineReport1(Month1):Reportonthemethodologicalproposalforthecollectionofinformationanddesignoftheresponseincentivescheme.Report2(Month2):Microdatadatabaseofthepreliminarysurvey,includingdictionaryofvariables,syntaxandreplicableprogramming.Report3(Month4):Finalmicrodatadatabasecleanedandconsolidated,withitsrespectivedictionaryofvariables,replicablesyntaxandreportontheendoftheoperation.Note:InterestedcompaniesshouldreviewtherequirementsontheBEOBidderPortal.
Executing unit: Inter-American Development Bank (IDB)
IDB project: UR-T1323
Contact: [contact details removed]
Financed by the Inter-American Development Bank (IDB).
Context for bidders
Inter-American Development Bank (IDB) has 15 open notices on FreeTender. There are 3 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in Uruguay. This one closes in 11 days.
More from this buyer
- Consulting to design and implement an Institutional Strengthening Plan for the National Tourism Fund (FONTUR) of Colombia
- Consultancy: PHC training plan for municipal management teams and first-level health facility personnel in prioritized networks in the departments of La Paz, Chuquisaca, Tarija and Potosí
- Assistance in carrying out a diagnostic study of police staffing for the Federal Police of Argentina
- Functional Medical Plan and Master Plan for Justinien University Hospital (HUJ) in Cap-Haïtien, Haiti
- Baseline survey and categorization of Agroforestry Organizations (HFOs) within the framework of Component II of Project
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- EXPRESSION OF INTEREST (EOI) FOR PROVISION OF CONSULTANCY SERVICES (CONSULTING FIRMS) FOR REHABILITATION, UPDGRADING AND RECOMMISSIONING OF NATIONAL OIL FUEL TERMINAL AND LPG PLANTNational Oil Corporation Of Kenya · Kenya
- Commissioning of demonstration studies for overseas expansion of Japanese alcoholic beverages in the New York market 1 set.Ministry of Finance · Japan
- All-of-Government Construction Consultancy - Standing Open Invitation to Apply (Updated August 2026)New Zealand Government · New Zealand
- Recruitment of Professional Security Services at Garmani, Mongar, and Thinchupangkha, ParoMinistry of Industry, Commerce and Employment, Office of Secretary · Bhutan
- FCA Consultancy services -frame workAFCA – Family Care Authority · United Arab Emirates
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →