Baseline Survey
Issued by State Committee for Investment and State Property Management · via World Bank — Procurement Notices
- Published
- 31 Aug 2026
- Closes
- 20 Sept 2026
- Reference
- TWEEP-CS-CQS-01
- Location
- Tajikistan
- Sector
- Research, Studies & Evaluation
- Type
- consultancy
Details
REPUBLIC OF TAJIKISTAN Tajikistan Women’s Economic Empowerment Project (TWEEP)
Grant No.: TF-D1600 (TWEEP, P511398)
Assignment Title: Conducting a Baseline Survey for the TWEEP Project
Reference No. (as per Procurement Plan): TWEEP-CS-CQS-01
The Government of the Republic of Tajikistan has received financing in the amount of US$4.73 million from the World Bank toward the cost of the Tajikistan Women’s Economic Empowerment Project (TWEEP) and intends to apply part of the proceeds for consulting services. The consulting services (“Services”) include the engagement of a consulting firm to conduct the Baseline Survey for the TWEEP Project. The objective of the assignment is to collect and analyze baseline data to assess the subsequent progress and results of the Project in accordance with its Results Framework indicators. The selected consulting firm will develop and agree on the survey methodology and sampling plan, prepare and program the survey instruments in the CAPI system, conduct pre-testing and field piloting of the questionnaires, organize training of field staff, data collection and quality control, data cleaning and analysis, and prepare a final analytical report on the results of the Baseline Survey. The assignment will include conducting 1,080 interviews in six target districts of the Project, including 1,000 interviews with women and 80 interviews with existing MSMEs led or managed by women. In addition, the consulting firm will organize and conduct 12 Focus Group Discussions (FGDs), two in each Project district, with approximately 8–10 participants in each group. The firm will also be responsible for developing a detailed fieldwork plan, translating the survey instruments into the relevant languages, programming the questionnaires in the CAPI system, regularly monitoring fieldwork, conducting back-checks, spot-checks and other data quality assurance activities, preparing cleaned databases in Excel, SPSS and Stata formats, conducting quantitative and qualitative data analysis, and preparing the final report in English and Russian. The expected duration of the consulting services is 6 (six) months from the date of contract signing. The Terms of Reference (TOR) for this assignment can be found at the following link:
https: //docs.google.com/document/d/1gv7XTFcscnOfgOsxwWLJqxjwRv0_QRloLLE8XLiOUAY/edit?usp=sharing
The State Committee on Investments and State Property Management of the Republic of Tajikistan (SCISPM), through its Project Implementation Group (PIG), now invites eligible consulting firms (“Consultants”) to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services. Shortlisting Criteria Expressions of Interest will be evaluated based on the following criteria: (i) At least 5 years of experience in conducting comparable large-scale household surveys in Tajikistan , including at least five surveys involving no fewer than 1,000 respondents each using a Computer-Assisted Personal Interviewing (CAPI) system; (ii) Availability of qualified key personnel , including field interviewers, to conduct the baseline evaluation study; (iii) Direct experience in collecting research data in Tajikistan among entrepreneurs ; knowledge or experience in interviewing women in rural areas will be considered an advantage; and (iv) Experience in carrying out similar assignments under projects financed by international financial organizations , including the World Bank or other donors. Key experts will not be evaluated at the shortlisting stage. The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to Section III, paragraphs 3.14, 3.16 and 3.17 of the World Bank’s Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers, September 2025 (“Procurement Regulations”), setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest. Consultants may associate with other firms to enhance their qualifications, but should clearly indicate whether the association is in the form of a joint venture and/or a sub-consultancy. In the case of a joint venture, all partners shall be jointly and severally liable for the entire contract if selected. The Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Consultant Qualification Selection (CQS) method set out in the World Bank’s Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers . Further information can be obtained at the address below during office hours from 08:00 to 17:00. Expressions of Interest must be sent by e-mail no later than September 20, 2026, 16:00 (local time) to the address below. Project Implementation Group (PIG) State Committee on Investments and State Property Management of the Republic of Tajikistan (SCISPM)
Attention: [contact details removed]
40 Rudaki ave., Dushanbe, Republic of Tajikistan 734000 – Dushanbe, Republic of Tajikistan
E-mail: [contact details removed]
Cc: [contact details removed]
Cc: [contact details removed]
Website: investcom.tj
Context for bidders
We hold 4 notices from State Committee for Investment and State Property Management, going back to August 2026 — 4 of them still open. They buy mostly in Manufacturing & Supply, Media, Printing & Advertising and Research, Studies & Evaluation. There are 2 open Research, Studies & Evaluation tenders in Tajikistan. This one closes in 18 days.
More from this buyer
- Environmental and Social Specialist· closes 7 Sept
- Procurement of office equipment and furniture for PIG Lot 1 - Office Equipment Lot 2 - Office Furniture· closes 3 Sept
- Communications Specialist· closes 7 Sept
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this research, studies & evaluation opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Research, Studies & Evaluation tenders
- Études et contrôle techniques du programme d’investissements d’urgences du chemin de fer de l’axe Abidjan OuagadougouSecondary cities Urban Mobility and Development Project · Burkina Faso
- Senior Research and Evaluation Lead in PalestineARFADA · Palestine
- RFP - Engagement of an Agency for Conducting Household-Level Situation Analysis / BaselineDevelopment Support Centre (DSC) · India
- Survey of follow-up information for the Impact Evaluation of the Uruguay Impulsa ProgramInter-American Development Bank (IDB) · Uruguay
- RFP 157/2026: Appointment of a Service Provider to Undertake the Feasibility Study for the Development of the South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as Strategic Development Finance and G20 Legacy Initiatives Tender Volume , Annexure A Compulsory Briefing Session: 8 September 2026 @ 13H00 via Microsoft TeamsDevelopment Bank of Southern Africa · South Africa
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →