RFP 157/2026: Appointment of a Service Provider to Undertake the Feasibility Study for the Development of the South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as Strategic Development Finance and G20 Legacy Initiatives Tender Volume , Annexure A Compulsory Briefing Session: 8 September 2026 @ 13H00 via Microsoft Teams
Issued by Development Bank of Southern Africa · via Development Bank of Southern Africa — Open RFPs
- Published
- 1 Sept 2026
- Closes
- 23 Sept 2026, 23:59 UTC
- Reference
- RFP 157/2026: Compulsory Briefing Session
- Location
- South Africa
- Sector
- Financial & Professional Services
Details
RFP 157/2026: Compulsory Briefing Session: RFP 157/2026: Appointment of a Service Provider to Undertake the Feasibility Study for the Development of the South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan-African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as Strategic Development Finance and G20 Legacy Initiatives Tender Volume , Annexure A Compulsory Briefing Session: 8 September 2026 @ 13H00 via Microsoft Teams
REQUEST FOR PROPOSALS YOU ARE HEREBY INVITED TO SUBMIT A BID TO MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE DEVELOPMENT BANK OF SOUTHERN AFRICA LIMITED
BID NUMBER: RFP157/2026
COMPULSORY BRIEFING
SESSION DETAILS:
08 September 2026 at 13h00 am via Microsoft Teams Compulsory Briefing Session Link
CLOSING DATE: 23 September 2026
CLOSING TIME: 23H55 (Midnight)
PERIOD FOR WHICH BIDS ARE REQUIRED TO REMAIN
OPEN FOR ACCEPTANCE:
The tender offer validity period is 120 calendar days from the closing time for submission of Tenders. Tenderers non -acceptance of subsequent validity extensions will result in tenderers exclusion from process, whilst the process will continue to conclude.
DESCRIPTION OF BID:
Appointment of a service provider to undertake the feasibility study for the development of the South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan -African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic development finance and G20 legacy initiatives. BID DOCUMENTS
ELECTRONIC SUBMISSION:
ELECTRONIC SUBMISSIONS
INSTRUCTIONS:
➢ Bidders are required to submit written requests for clarification via e-mail to [contact details removed] ONLY, quoting the RFP Number on the subject of the e -mail. This must be done three (3) working days before submission day. ➢ Bidders will thereafter receive a OneDrive Link to upload their submission documents electronically. ➢ Written requests for clarification will be considered up to and including
18 September 2026 16: 30 Johannesburg time. Requests received after this
date may not be attended to. ➢ Any requests after the stipulated date and time may be disregarded.
NB: Electronic submission is encouraged for all bidders interested in this
tender. No physical bids will be received or accepted at the DBSA offices
NAME OF BIDDER:
CONTACT PERSON: [contact details removed]
TELEPHONE NUMBER:
FAX NUMBER:
BIDDER’S STAMP OR SIGNATURE Development Bank of Southern Africa Page 2 of 56 RFP157/2026 – Appointment of a service provider to undertake the feasibility study for the development of the South African Sovereign Wealth Fund (SASWF) and the Pan -African Wealth Fund (PAWF) as strategic development finance and G20 legacy initiatives. Table of Contents PART A ................................................................................................................ 3 PART B ................................................................................................................ 6 PART C ................................................................................................................. 7 PART D ................................................................................................................ 9 Annexure B ........................................................................................................ 41 Annexure C ........................................................................................................ 44 Annexure D........................................................................................................ 51 …
Context for bidders
Development Bank of Southern Africa has 31 open notices on FreeTender. There are 16 open Financial & Professional Services tenders in South Africa. This one closes in 23 days.
More from this buyer
- RFP 155/2026: Professional Service Provider (PSP) to Support Victor Khanye Local Municipality (VKLM) with the Development and Implementation of a Revenue Enhancement Programme Tender Volume , Annexure A Compulsory Briefing Session: 7 September 2026 @ 13H00 via Microsoft Teams
- RFP 145/2026: Development of an Integrated Waste Management Plan (IWMP), Roads and Stormwater Master Plans (RSWMP), Electricity Master Plans (EMP) and a Management Plan to Reduce Non-Revenue Electricity (MPNRE) in support of Enoch Mgijima and Blue Crane Route Local Municipalities . Tender Volume Compulsory Briefing Session: 8 September 2026 @ 10H00 via Microsoft Teams
- RFP 149/2026: Provision of Professional Services As a Transaction Advisor to Undertake a Bankable Feasibility Study, Cost-Benefit Analysis, Financial Modelling, Project Preparation, and To Develop Procurement Documents For Performance-Based Contract (PBC) Projects For Non-Revenue Water (NRW) Reduction in Thembelihle Local Municipality and Kai Garib Local Municipality Tender Volume , Annexures Comp
- RFP 088/2026: Appointment of a Professional Service Provider for The Stabilisation of Water Reticulation and Electricity in The Thaba Tshwane Military Area Within the Gauteng Province. Tender Volume , Annexures Compulsory Briefing Session: 4 September 2026 @ 10H00 via Microsoft Teams
- RFP 152/2026: Leasing of Multi-Function Printers for 36 Months Tender volume (Updated) Compulsory Tender Briefing: 2 September 2026 @ 10H00 via Microsoft Teams
Similar Financial & Professional Services tenders
- RFP 149/2026: Provision of Professional Services As a Transaction Advisor to Undertake a Bankable Feasibility Study, Cost-Benefit Analysis, Financial Modelling, Project Preparation, and To Develop Procurement Documents For Performance-Based Contract (PBC) Projects For Non-Revenue Water (NRW) Reduction in Thembelihle Local Municipality and Kai Garib Local Municipality Tender Volume , Annexures Comp
- Call for External Collaborator – Editorial Refinement and Alignment of the Botswana National Youth Policy 2026 – 2036, ILO DWT/CO Pretoria
- Panel of Economic Development (ED) Advisors for the IPP Office (IPPO) for a Period of 5 (five) Years to Provide ED Advisory Support to the IPPO in Conceptualising, Designing and Drafting the Request for Qualification (RFQ) and Proposals (RFP), Evaluating Bids Received, Undertaking all Activities Associated with Commercial and Financial Close, as well as Any Other ED Advisory
- RFQ 061/2026: Appointment of Expert Legal Advisory Professionals to Assist With the Review and Management of the Matters Related to Economic Development Obligations and Community Trusts (Services) Tender Volume , Annexure A Compulsory Tender Briefing: N/A
- RFP 146/2026: Procurement of Legal Transaction Advisor to Support the “Independent Power Producers’ Office” (IPP Office) for the Gas Independent Power Producers Procurement Programme (GAS IPPPP) Bid Windows 2 Tender Volume , Appendix A Compulsory Tender Briefing: 01 September 2026 @ 09H00 via Microsoft Teams
Documents
Before you bid on this tender
A quick checklist to help you decide whether to bid and prepare a compliant submission for this financial & professional services opportunity. Always verify the details on the official source.
- Confirm the exact closing date and time (and time zone) on the official portal — deadlines are strict and can be revised by a corrigendum.
- Read the full notice and every attached document, including the scope, specifications and any bill of quantities or terms of reference.
- Check the eligibility criteria — prior similar experience, annual turnover, certifications and registrations — and make sure you qualify before investing effort.
- Prepare any earnest-money deposit (EMD) or bid security and the required formats early; missing or wrongly-formatted documents are a common cause of rejection.
- Note how bids must be submitted (online or physical), in what format, and whether a digital signature or portal registration is required.
- Watch for corrigenda and clarifications right up to the deadline — requirements and dates can change.
More Financial & Professional Services tenders
- FCA Consultancy services -frame workAFCA – Family Care Authority · United Arab Emirates
- Preparation of the Reina Torres de Araúz Museum Plan (MARTA), which includes support for its implementationMinistry of Culture · Panama
- Outsourcing of Internal Audit Function of DVC formation in the state of Jharkhand (Maithon, Panchet, Dhanbad, Putki, CTPS, BTPS, Konar, Koderma, Teliaya, Hazaribagh, Ramgarh, Ranchi, Latehar and Jamshedpur) for two (02) yearsDamodar Valley Corporation · HQ Kolkata - DVC · C and M · India
- Procurement of Research Cruise Services, Transportation, Sample and Data Collection Services and other related services during sample collection in Kutubdia Channel and Karnafuly River Channel, BangladeshMinistry of Science and Technology, Science and Technology Division, Bangladesh Oceanographic Research Institute, Office of the Director · Bangladesh
- Hire 01 (One) Security Guard through an Outsourcing Service for Bangladesh Karmachari Kallyan Board, Divisional Office, Sylhet for 24 months.Ministry of Public Administration, Bangladesh Karmochary Kallyan Board, Bangladesh Karmachari Kallyan Board, Divisional Office, Sylhet · Bangladesh
FreeTender mirrors this notice for reference. Verify the details and bid on the official portal.
Verify & apply on the official portal →